Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CPD →
The Executive Office (TEO) is seeking to establish a Contract for the provision of a programme that will remove / reimage paramilitary symbols in communities, removing / reducing the sense of legitimacy of paramilitary control within the East Belfast CIT Area; this relates to the Mount and Ballymacarrett (maps of the designated areas are attached at Annex A of the Specification). The programme will focus on the impact of paramilitarism on the physical landscape. In doing so, the programme will help to: • Remove/Reimage negative paramilitary symbols/images in the community • Remove the sense of legitimacy of paramilitary control in the area • Reduce coercive control that different groups wield in their respective areas • Increase community confidence in the area. This tender is linked to the Communities in Transition (CIT) Project which had been due to end in March 2024 however the Executive made a commitment to extend the overall Executive Programme on Paramilitarism and Organised Crime (EPPOC) to March 2027. As CIT is a key element of EPPOC, it has also been extended to 31 March 2027. This phase of delivery is classed as Phase 3 of CIT and will operate from 01 April 2025 – 31 March 2027. Phase 1 of the Project provided a firm foundation for continuing to address the issues that allow Paramilitarism, criminality and coercive control to persist within communities. Phase 2 presented an opportunity to further refine the work under a thematic approach as we move forward. Phase 3 will see delivery move from a thematic approach to an issues-based approach focusing on the key issues caused by paramilitarism in communities. This Contract falls under Phase 3 and will support the Department in its overall delivery of the CIT Project. The Contractor’s programme will incorporate and deliver a number of programme activities, described at paragraph 6.4 of the Specification. The Contractor must not be reimaging murals/symbols which are not paramilitary in nature, activities must be clearly linked to addressing issues which have arisen as a result of living in a community with high levels of paramilitary activity, criminality and organised crime and, to the Benefits Framework (as listed at paragraph 6.5 of the Specification). Full details of all the requirements for this Contract are provided for within the Specification of Requirements Schedule.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fd76 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021829-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 15 2025 14:06:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2025 | award, contract | 021829-2025 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | tender | 013138-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021829-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-15T15:06:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "The Executive Office (TEO)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Executive Office (TEO) Communities in Transition (CIT) Addressing the Impact of Paramilitarism on the Physical Landscape in the East Belfast Area",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is anticipated that the Contract will commence in May 2025 and run until March 2026 with the option to extend for a further period of 12 months, up to 31 March 2027."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021829-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021829-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T15:06:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147961",
"name": "N.I. ALTERNATIVES LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd76",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Executive Office (TEO) Communities in Transition (CIT) Addressing the Impact of Paramilitarism on the Physical Landscape in the East Belfast Area",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Executive Office (TEO) is seeking to establish a Contract for the provision of a programme that will remove / reimage paramilitary symbols in communities, removing / reducing the sense of legitimacy of paramilitary control within the East Belfast CIT Area; this relates to the Mount and Ballymacarrett (maps of the designated areas are attached at Annex A of the Specification). The programme will focus on the impact of paramilitarism on the physical landscape. In doing so, the programme will help to: • Remove/Reimage negative paramilitary symbols/images in the community • Remove the sense of legitimacy of paramilitary control in the area • Reduce coercive control that different groups wield in their respective areas • Increase community confidence in the area. This tender is linked to the Communities in Transition (CIT) Project which had been due to end in March 2024 however the Executive made a commitment to extend the overall Executive Programme on Paramilitarism and Organised Crime (EPPOC) to March 2027. As CIT is a key element of EPPOC, it has also been extended to 31 March 2027. This phase of delivery is classed as Phase 3 of CIT and will operate from 01 April 2025 – 31 March 2027. Phase 1 of the Project provided a firm foundation for continuing to address the issues that allow Paramilitarism, criminality and coercive control to persist within communities. Phase 2 presented an opportunity to further refine the work under a thematic approach as we move forward. Phase 3 will see delivery move from a thematic approach to an issues-based approach focusing on the key issues caused by paramilitarism in communities. This Contract falls under Phase 3 and will support the Department in its overall delivery of the CIT Project. The Contractor’s programme will incorporate and deliver a number of programme activities, described at paragraph 6.4 of the Specification. The Contractor must not be reimaging murals/symbols which are not paramilitary in nature, activities must be clearly linked to addressing issues which have arisen as a result of living in a community with high levels of paramilitary activity, criminality and organised crime and, to the Benefits Framework (as listed at paragraph 6.5 of the Specification). Full details of all the requirements for this Contract are provided for within the Specification of Requirements Schedule. ",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "The Executive Office (TEO)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Buildings"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.cook@executiveoffice-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147961",
"name": "N.I. ALTERNATIVES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT13 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Woodvale Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pete@alternativesrj.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021829-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-15T15:06:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "The Executive Office (TEO)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Executive Office (TEO) Communities in Transition (CIT) Addressing the Impact of Paramilitarism on the Physical Landscape in the East Belfast Area",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is anticipated that the Contract will commence in May 2025 and run until March 2026 with the option to extend for a further period of 12 months, up to 31 March 2027."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021829-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021829-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T15:06:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147961",
"name": "N.I. ALTERNATIVES LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd76",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Executive Office (TEO) Communities in Transition (CIT) Addressing the Impact of Paramilitarism on the Physical Landscape in the East Belfast Area",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Executive Office (TEO) is seeking to establish a Contract for the provision of a programme that will remove / reimage paramilitary symbols in communities, removing / reducing the sense of legitimacy of paramilitary control within the East Belfast CIT Area; this relates to the Mount and Ballymacarrett (maps of the designated areas are attached at Annex A of the Specification). The programme will focus on the impact of paramilitarism on the physical landscape. In doing so, the programme will help to: • Remove/Reimage negative paramilitary symbols/images in the community • Remove the sense of legitimacy of paramilitary control in the area • Reduce coercive control that different groups wield in their respective areas • Increase community confidence in the area. This tender is linked to the Communities in Transition (CIT) Project which had been due to end in March 2024 however the Executive made a commitment to extend the overall Executive Programme on Paramilitarism and Organised Crime (EPPOC) to March 2027. As CIT is a key element of EPPOC, it has also been extended to 31 March 2027. This phase of delivery is classed as Phase 3 of CIT and will operate from 01 April 2025 – 31 March 2027. Phase 1 of the Project provided a firm foundation for continuing to address the issues that allow Paramilitarism, criminality and coercive control to persist within communities. Phase 2 presented an opportunity to further refine the work under a thematic approach as we move forward. Phase 3 will see delivery move from a thematic approach to an issues-based approach focusing on the key issues caused by paramilitarism in communities. This Contract falls under Phase 3 and will support the Department in its overall delivery of the CIT Project. The Contractor’s programme will incorporate and deliver a number of programme activities, described at paragraph 6.4 of the Specification. The Contractor must not be reimaging murals/symbols which are not paramilitary in nature, activities must be clearly linked to addressing issues which have arisen as a result of living in a community with high levels of paramilitary activity, criminality and organised crime and, to the Benefits Framework (as listed at paragraph 6.5 of the Specification). Full details of all the requirements for this Contract are provided for within the Specification of Requirements Schedule. ",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "The Executive Office (TEO)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Buildings"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.cook@executiveoffice-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147961",
"name": "N.I. ALTERNATIVES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT13 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Woodvale Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pete@alternativesrj.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013138-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-04T15:01:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "The Executive Office (TEO)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd76",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be an option to extend the Contract for one further period of 12 months, up to 31 March 2027, subject to need and satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to Document titled: ID 5900608 - Instructions to Tenderers"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Executive Office (TEO) Communities in Transition (CIT) Addressing the Impact of Paramilitarism on the Physical Landscape in the East Belfast CIT Area",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013138-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013138-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-04T15:01:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Executive Office (TEO) is seeking to establish a Contract for the provision of a programme that will remove / reimage paramilitary symbols in communities, removing / reducing the sense of legitimacy of paramilitary control within the East Belfast CIT Area; this relates to the Mount and Ballymacarrett (maps of the designated areas are attached at Annex A of the Specification). The programme will focus on the impact of paramilitarism on the physical landscape. In doing so, the programme will help to: \n•\tRemove/Reimage negative paramilitary symbols/images in the community\n•\tRemove the sense of legitimacy of paramilitary control in the area \n•\tReduce coercive control that different groups wield in their respective areas\n•\tIncrease community confidence in the area\nThis tender is linked to the Communities in Transition (CIT) Project and the overall Executive Programme on Paramilitarism and Organised Crime. The Contractor’s programme will incorporate and deliver a number of programme activities, described at paragraph 6.4 of the Specification. The Contractor must not be reimaging murals/symbols which are not paramilitary in nature, activities must be clearly linked to addressing issues which have arisen as a result of living in a community with high levels of paramilitary activity, criminality and organised crime and, to the Benefits Framework (as listed at paragraph 6.5 of the Specification). Full details of all the requirements for this Contract are provided for within the Specification of Requirements Schedule. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "The Executive Office (TEO)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Buildings"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.cook@executiveoffice-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}