Lot 1
No lot description published.
The project aims to generate information on emerging Defra sectors so that we can meaningfully input into industrial strategy and inform tools on business resilience in Defra. Within Strategic Economic Impacts (SEI) we work on analysis that examines how changes in the macroeconomic context could impact Defra. This includes looking at sectors and supply chains and how changes such as rising inflation will impact our supply chains and our sectors. Our analysis feeds into cross cutting work such as Industrial Strategy.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050845 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017268-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 28 2025 11:01:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 017268-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017268-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-28T12:01:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050845",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145273",
"name": "Data City"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050845",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Data City Nascent Sector analysis",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The project aims to generate information on emerging Defra sectors so that we can meaningfully input into industrial strategy and inform tools on business resilience in Defra.\nWithin Strategic Economic Impacts (SEI) we work on analysis that examines how changes in the macroeconomic context could impact Defra. This includes looking at sectors and supply chains and how changes such as rising inflation will impact our supply chains and our sectors. Our analysis feeds into cross cutting work such as Industrial Strategy.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145273",
"name": "Data City",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10-12 East Parade"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@thedatacity.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017268-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017268-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-28T12:01:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017268-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-28T12:01:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050845",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145273",
"name": "Data City"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050845",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Data City Nascent Sector analysis",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The project aims to generate information on emerging Defra sectors so that we can meaningfully input into industrial strategy and inform tools on business resilience in Defra.\nWithin Strategic Economic Impacts (SEI) we work on analysis that examines how changes in the macroeconomic context could impact Defra. This includes looking at sectors and supply chains and how changes such as rising inflation will impact our supply chains and our sectors. Our analysis feeds into cross cutting work such as Industrial Strategy.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145273",
"name": "Data City",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10-12 East Parade"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@thedatacity.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017268-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017268-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-28T12:01:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}