← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

TfL 96066 Remuneration Benchmarking Services

Buyer: Transport for London →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTransport for London
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Oct 2022
Value£400,000
Published16 Sept 2022

What is being bought

TfL requires a consultancy to provide support with the annual executive remuneration benchmarking exercise covering TfL’s Executive Committee and Director Population (c 60). There will also be a requirement to support with ad-hoc requests for data (across levels not restricted to Executive and Director Level or equivalent), market research and market insight throughout the Agreement. As a major provider of remuneration benchmarking the Consultant will own a number of multi-industry proprietary surveys including, but not limited to, Executive and Director Level roles from which the Consultant are able to draw robust market data from an agreed peer group of organisations. Please note this is a pre-requisite for selection and must be in place in time for Service Commencement.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Consultant will primarily be required to advise on an appropriate executive benchmarking methodology for the Executive Committee and Director population and also provide general benchmarking support for roles below Executive and Director level as outlined in section 3.2 below. At the start of the contract, working with the Reward team and with Remuneration Committee input, the Consultant will undertake preliminary work prior to completing any detailed benchmarking of individual roles as follows: Recommend suitable “peer groups” of organisations that are relevant to the diverse nature, size and complexity of TfL to be used to underpin all Executive and Director level benchmarking going forward. We currently operate with 2 separate peer groups formed from i) Publicly Accountable organisations only; ii) General Industry therefore including predominantly private sector comparators excluding Financial Services. Additional information: The Consultant will be required to make recommendations to the Remuneration Committee which may require attendance at Remuneration Committee meetings or the provision of papers for discussion in committee. The output of the annual executive benchmarking exercise will be two separate reports covering the Executive Committee and Director populations. The reports will include market comparisons against base pay, total cash, long term incentives (LTI’s’), pension and benefits (total remuneration). Market information will be drawn from the Consultant’s proprietary executive surveys and research from publicly available information.

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Award criteria
Technical Weighting 70% and the Commercial (Price) Weighting 30% — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1318.5 median · 37.5 average (6 of 13 with a bid count)8.7 average (6 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8114 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,811 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,811 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2134 median · 6.8 average (25 of 1,213 with a bid count)1.2 average (25 of 1,213 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036944
Latest release ID026120-2022
Latest release timestampFri Sep 16 2022 15:42:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-10-18T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-10-18T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Sept 2022tender026120-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026120-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-16T16:42:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036944",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4028",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN633256",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This Contract will be for 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Consultant will primarily be required to advise on an appropriate executive benchmarking methodology for the Executive Committee and Director population and also provide general benchmarking support for roles below Executive and Director level as outlined in section 3.2 below.\nAt the start of the contract, working with the Reward team and with Remuneration Committee input, the Consultant will undertake preliminary work prior to completing any detailed benchmarking of individual roles as follows:\nRecommend suitable “peer groups” of organisations that are relevant to the diverse nature, size and complexity of TfL to be used to underpin all Executive and Director level benchmarking going forward. We currently operate with 2 separate peer groups formed from i) Publicly Accountable organisations only; ii) General Industry therefore including predominantly private sector comparators excluding Financial Services. Additional information: The Consultant will be required to make recommendations to the Remuneration Committee which may require attendance at Remuneration Committee meetings or the provision of papers for discussion in committee.\nThe output of the annual executive benchmarking exercise will be two separate reports covering the Executive Committee and Director populations.  The reports will include market comparisons against base pay, total cash, long term incentives (LTI’s’), pension and benefits (total remuneration).  Market information will be drawn from the Consultant’s proprietary executive surveys and research from publicly available information.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Weighting 70% and the Commercial (Price) Weighting 30%",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK - United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfL 96066 Remuneration Benchmarking Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "N/A"
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-18T16:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Via the TfL Procontract eTendering portal"
      },
      "description": "The Verifier"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "electronicAuction": {
        "description": "N/A"
      },
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-18T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "TfL requires a consultancy to provide support with the annual executive remuneration benchmarking exercise covering TfL’s Executive Committee and Director Population (c 60).  There will also be a requirement to support with ad-hoc requests for data (across levels not restricted to Executive and Director Level or equivalent), market research and market insight throughout the Agreement.\nAs a major provider of remuneration benchmarking the Consultant will own a number of multi-industry proprietary surveys including, but not limited to, Executive and Director Level roles from which the Consultant are able to draw robust market data from an agreed peer group of organisations. Please note this is a pre-requisite for selection and must be in place in time for Service Commencement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-18T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://procontract.due-north.com"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Clarification period ends on 10/10/2022\nTender Closes on the 18/10/2022",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 900
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4028",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Palestra, 197 Blackfriars Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Ms Irene Kasanga",
        "email": "irenekasanga@tfl.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2030541745"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23556",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE10 0ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "irenekasanga@tfl.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7894710357"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6187",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "TfL 96066 Remuneration Benchmarking Services Tender",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Sept 2022 · 026120-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "026120-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-16T16:42:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036944",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4028",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN633256",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This Contract will be for 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Consultant will primarily be required to advise on an appropriate executive benchmarking methodology for the Executive Committee and Director population and also provide general benchmarking support for roles below Executive and Director level as outlined in section 3.2 below.\nAt the start of the contract, working with the Reward team and with Remuneration Committee input, the Consultant will undertake preliminary work prior to completing any detailed benchmarking of individual roles as follows:\nRecommend suitable “peer groups” of organisations that are relevant to the diverse nature, size and complexity of TfL to be used to underpin all Executive and Director level benchmarking going forward. We currently operate with 2 separate peer groups formed from i) Publicly Accountable organisations only; ii) General Industry therefore including predominantly private sector comparators excluding Financial Services. Additional information: The Consultant will be required to make recommendations to the Remuneration Committee which may require attendance at Remuneration Committee meetings or the provision of papers for discussion in committee.\nThe output of the annual executive benchmarking exercise will be two separate reports covering the Executive Committee and Director populations.  The reports will include market comparisons against base pay, total cash, long term incentives (LTI’s’), pension and benefits (total remuneration).  Market information will be drawn from the Consultant’s proprietary executive surveys and research from publicly available information.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Weighting 70% and the Commercial (Price) Weighting 30%",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK - United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfL 96066 Remuneration Benchmarking Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "N/A"
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-18T16:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Via the TfL Procontract eTendering portal"
      },
      "description": "The Verifier"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "electronicAuction": {
        "description": "N/A"
      },
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-18T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "TfL requires a consultancy to provide support with the annual executive remuneration benchmarking exercise covering TfL’s Executive Committee and Director Population (c 60).  There will also be a requirement to support with ad-hoc requests for data (across levels not restricted to Executive and Director Level or equivalent), market research and market insight throughout the Agreement.\nAs a major provider of remuneration benchmarking the Consultant will own a number of multi-industry proprietary surveys including, but not limited to, Executive and Director Level roles from which the Consultant are able to draw robust market data from an agreed peer group of organisations. Please note this is a pre-requisite for selection and must be in place in time for Service Commencement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-18T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://procontract.due-north.com"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Clarification period ends on 10/10/2022\nTender Closes on the 18/10/2022",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 900
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4028",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Palestra, 197 Blackfriars Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Ms Irene Kasanga",
        "email": "irenekasanga@tfl.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2030541745"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23556",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE10 0ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "irenekasanga@tfl.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7894710357"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6187",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "TfL 96066 Remuneration Benchmarking Services Tender",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}