Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
TfL 94660 - Managerial & Professional Skills Training Framework
Adult and other education services
Education and training services
Training services
UK
Published value
£2,540,000
Submission deadline 8 Sept 2021, 18:00 BST
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Transport for London: "TfL 94660 - Managerial & Professional Skills Training Framework". Published status: active. Published value: £2,540,000. 4 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 8 Sept 2021, 18:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Transport for London | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 8 Sept 2021, 18:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £2,540,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Transport for London
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Transport for London. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTransport for London | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Aug 2021, 16:52 BST | Last source update9 Aug 2021, 16:52 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationAdult and other education services, Education and training services, Training services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d296 | ||
What is being bought
Transport for London (TfL) and The Greater London Authority's (GLA) is seeking Service Providers for provision of Services for Learning & Development Managerial & Professional Skills training across four Lots. The Lots will consist of:
Lot 1 - Communications and Personal Effectiveness
Lot 2 - Managing Performance & Business Effectiveness
Lot 3 - Finance
Lot 4 - Employee Relations
TfL requires a contract to be put in place for four (4) years; TfL is conducting a competitive tender for this contract for duration of two (2) years with an option to extend for up to a further 1 +1 year.
For each Lot, the six (6) highest scoring compliant tenders following Stage 1 - Supplier Selection Questionnaire (SQ) will be shortlisted and invited to Stage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT). The three (3) highest scoring compliant tenders following Stage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT) will be awarded a place on the Lot. The Framework will have 3 suppliers being awarded a place on each Lot.
Following the award of the Framework Agreement, the Authority may choose to award a Contract to one of the suppliers on a Lot, through either the direct award or mini competition procedure.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £2,540,000
9 Aug 2021, 16:52 BST - Status changed to active
9 Aug 2021, 16:52 BST - Official notice release published
9 Aug 2021, 16:52 BST - Submission deadline changed to 8 Sept 2021, 18:00 BST
9 Aug 2021, 16:52 BST - Buyer information updated
9 Aug 2021, 16:52 BST
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1: Communications and Personal EffectivenessactivePublished valueNot publishedLot 1: Communications and Personal Effectiveness Personal Impact Assertiveness Skills Influencing Skills Presentation Skills Building Engagement - Engaging Your People Customer Service Negotiation Skills Facilitation SkillsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2: Managing Performance & Business EffectivenessactivePublished valueNot publishedLot 2: Managing Performance & Business Effectiveness Managing Your People - Introduction to Management Managing Performance/Managing Performance in LU Setting SMART Performance Objectives The Development and Career Conversation Managing Poor Performance Coaching Skills for Managers/Coaching for Managers Leading Your People Through Change Change Champions Building and Maintaining Resilience The Difficult Conversation Managing Through Change Report Writing Flexing Your Leadership Style Planning and Organising Change Manager Foundation Change Manager Practitioner Leading Diverse and Inclusive teams Leading Remote teamsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Lot 3: FinanceactivePublished valueNot publishedLot 3; To provide CCMs with the skills and knowledge necessary to make sound financial decisions and deliver greater value for money in TfL. To embed in CCMs an awareness of TfL’s overaching objective of cost efficiencies and cost savings in their approach to financial decisionsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Lot 4 – Employee Relations / Policy related trainingactivePublished valueNot publishedLot 4: Employee Relations Managing Discipline & Conduct Investigation Skills Managing Attendance Note Taking Skills Recruitment Skills for Managers Bullying, Harassment and Grievance (Non LU) Managing Conflict at Work Conflict Management Managing Attendance LU Managing a Local Disciplinary Interview in LU Managing Investigations in London Underground Managing Harassment, Bullying and Grievances in LU Chairing Disciplinary Appeals Collaborative Trade Union RelationshipsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Aug 2021, 16:52 BST - Submission deadline
8 Sept 2021, 18:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Transport for London
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3842Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published