← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TfGM Spot Speed Camera Requirement

Buyer: Transport For Greater Manchester →

BuyerTransport For Greater Manchester
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Oct 2023

What is being bought

TfGM utilised the Crown Commercial Service Transport Technology and Associated Services (TTAS) Framework Agreement to source a supplier for the supply, installation, and maintenance of spot speed cameras across Greater Manchester. Only suppliers on Lot 2 of the above framework agreement were able to apply.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Public road transport services 60112000

Lot details

Lot 1

TfGM utilised the Crown Commercial Service Transport Technology and Associated Services (TTAS) Framework Agreement to source a supplier for the supply, installation, and maintenance of spot speed cameras across Greater Manchester. Only suppliers on Lot 2 of the above framework agreement were able to apply. The contract is based on a 5 year Term, with 2 options for 1 year extension provisions.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Methodology and Approach to Project — 15
Solution Capability — 25
Risk Management and Health and Safety — 5
Maintenance and Support — 10
Social Value — 5
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Public road transport services (60112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3304 median · 10 average (11 of 30 with a bid count)2.4 average (13 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUse of a framework agreement means that no publication for a call for competition is necessary. All suppliers on the framework Lot were invited to competition using the details provided by Crown Commercial Service.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Spot Speed Safety Cameras Agreement

Statusactive
Value£4,246,324

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040fc5
Latest release ID031828-2023
Latest release timestampFri Oct 27 2023 13:55:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2023award, contract031828-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031828-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-27T14:55:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040fc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25395",
    "name": "Transport For Greater Manchester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031828-2023-1",
      "title": "Spot Speed Safety Cameras Agreement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03540380",
          "name": "Jenoptik UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN620423",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is based on a 5+1+1 contract term."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "TfGM utilised the Crown Commercial Service Transport Technology and Associated Services (TTAS) Framework Agreement to source a supplier for the supply, installation, and maintenance of spot speed cameras across Greater Manchester. Only suppliers on Lot 2 of the above framework agreement were able to apply.\nThe contract is based on a 5 year Term, with 2 options for 1 year extension provisions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Methodology and Approach to Project",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Solution Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk Management and Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Maintenance and Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfGM Spot Speed Camera Requirement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TfGM utilised the Crown Commercial Service Transport Technology and Associated Services (TTAS) Framework Agreement to source a supplier for the supply, installation, and maintenance of spot speed cameras across Greater Manchester. Only suppliers on Lot 2 of the above framework agreement were able to apply.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public road transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of a framework agreement means that no publication for a call for competition is necessary. All suppliers on the framework Lot were invited to competition using the details provided by Crown Commercial Service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25395",
      "name": "Transport For Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M13BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfgm.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "facilitation of public transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport For Greater Manchester",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@TFGM.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03540380",
      "name": "Jenoptik UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03540380",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Jenoptik UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96518",
      "name": "TFGM",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greater Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TFGM"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031828-2023-1",
      "title": "Spot Speed Safety Cameras Agreement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4246324.28,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031828-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Oct 2023 · 031828-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031828-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-27T14:55:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040fc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25395",
    "name": "Transport For Greater Manchester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031828-2023-1",
      "title": "Spot Speed Safety Cameras Agreement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03540380",
          "name": "Jenoptik UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN620423",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is based on a 5+1+1 contract term."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "TfGM utilised the Crown Commercial Service Transport Technology and Associated Services (TTAS) Framework Agreement to source a supplier for the supply, installation, and maintenance of spot speed cameras across Greater Manchester. Only suppliers on Lot 2 of the above framework agreement were able to apply.\nThe contract is based on a 5 year Term, with 2 options for 1 year extension provisions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Methodology and Approach to Project",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Solution Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk Management and Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Maintenance and Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfGM Spot Speed Camera Requirement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TfGM utilised the Crown Commercial Service Transport Technology and Associated Services (TTAS) Framework Agreement to source a supplier for the supply, installation, and maintenance of spot speed cameras across Greater Manchester. Only suppliers on Lot 2 of the above framework agreement were able to apply.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public road transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of a framework agreement means that no publication for a call for competition is necessary. All suppliers on the framework Lot were invited to competition using the details provided by Crown Commercial Service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25395",
      "name": "Transport For Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M13BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfgm.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "facilitation of public transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport For Greater Manchester",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@TFGM.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03540380",
      "name": "Jenoptik UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03540380",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Jenoptik UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96518",
      "name": "TFGM",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greater Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TFGM"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031828-2023-1",
      "title": "Spot Speed Safety Cameras Agreement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4246324.28,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031828-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}