← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TfGM Purchase Of A Bus Audio Visual Announcement System

Buyer: Transport for Greater Manchester →

BuyerTransport for Greater Manchester
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The Audio-Visual Announcement System (AVA) is a TV based system which monitors bus location and is there to announce the upcoming stops along the buses route to keep passengers informed and to ensure they get off at the correct stop on the route. The scope of this procurement was to provide an AVA system with the following functionality: - Visual content to be provided in the form of route line plans, text, and video content. - Passenger audio and visual content to be provided automatically as the vehicle travels along a specified route. - Audio and visual passenger information to be provided when the bus approaches, arrives or leaves specified locations along the route. - Additional information between stops such as advertising or service information. - Integration with the exterior facing destination blinds for route display selection, additional passenger information and remote updating of the destination content. - The remote updating of the destination, audio and visual passenger information content to be completed either whilst the bus is in service or housed within a depot.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Audio-visual equipment 32321200Audio-visual materials 32321300Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation 34000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Audio-Visual Announcement System (AVA) is a TV based system which monitors bus location and is there to announce the upcoming stops along the buses route to keep passengers informed and to ensure they get off at the correct stop on the route. The scope of this procurement was to provide an AVA system with the following functionality: - Visual content to be provided in the form of route line plans, text, and video content. - Passenger audio and visual content to be provided automatically as the vehicle travels along a specified route. - Audio and visual passenger information to be provided when the bus approaches, arrives or leaves specified locations along the route. - Additional information between stops such as advertising or service information. - Integration with the exterior facing destination blinds for route display selection, additional passenger information and remote updating of the destination content. - The remote updating of the destination, audio and visual passenger information content to be completed either whilst the bus is in service or housed within a depot.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65
Social Value — 5
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Audio-visual equipment, Audio-visual materialsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Audio-visual equipment (32321200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,9503 median · 35.1 average (713 of 1,950 with a bid count)3.8 average (822 of 1,950 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD382 median · 2 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

TfGM Purchase Of A Bus Audio Visual Announcement System

Statusactive
Value£7,825,553

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e342
Latest release ID013091-2024
Latest release timestampTue Apr 23 2024 09:30:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2024award, contract013091-2024
19 Jul 2023tender020742-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013091-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-23T10:30:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e342",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5677",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013091-2024-1",
      "title": "TfGM Purchase Of A Bus Audio Visual Announcement System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111631",
          "name": "McKenna Brothers Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN680071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Audio-Visual Announcement System (AVA) is a TV based system which monitors bus location and is there to announce the upcoming stops along the buses route to keep passengers informed and to ensure they get off at the correct stop on the route.\nThe scope of this procurement was to provide an AVA system with the following functionality:\n- Visual content to be provided in the form of route line plans, text, and video content.\n- Passenger audio and visual content to be provided automatically as the vehicle travels along a specified route.\n- Audio and visual passenger information to be provided when the bus approaches, arrives or leaves specified locations along the route.\n- Additional information between stops such as advertising or service information.\n- Integration with the exterior facing destination blinds for route display selection, additional passenger information and remote updating of the destination content.\n- The remote updating of the destination, audio and visual passenger information content to be completed either whilst the bus is in service or housed within a depot.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32321300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfGM Purchase Of A Bus Audio Visual Announcement System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Audio-Visual Announcement System (AVA) is a TV based system which monitors bus location and is there to announce the upcoming stops along the buses route to keep passengers informed and to ensure they get off at the correct stop on the route.\nThe scope of this procurement was to provide an AVA system with the following functionality:\n- Visual content to be provided in the form of route line plans, text, and video content.\n- Passenger audio and visual content to be provided automatically as the vehicle travels along a specified route.\n- Audio and visual passenger information to be provided when the bus approaches, arrives or leaves specified locations along the route.\n- Additional information between stops such as advertising or service information.\n- Integration with the exterior facing destination blinds for route display selection, additional passenger information and remote updating of the destination content.\n- The remote updating of the destination, audio and visual passenger information content to be completed either whilst the bus is in service or housed within a depot.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5677",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Transport Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Mark McCue",
        "email": "mark.mccue@tfgm.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1612441000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111631",
      "name": "McKenna Brothers Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M24 2LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "McKenna House, Jubilee Road, Middleton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "McKenna Brothers Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2508",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013091-2024-1",
      "title": "TfGM Purchase Of A Bus Audio Visual Announcement System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7825553,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013091-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Apr 2024 · 013091-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013091-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-23T10:30:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e342",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5677",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013091-2024-1",
      "title": "TfGM Purchase Of A Bus Audio Visual Announcement System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111631",
          "name": "McKenna Brothers Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN680071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Audio-Visual Announcement System (AVA) is a TV based system which monitors bus location and is there to announce the upcoming stops along the buses route to keep passengers informed and to ensure they get off at the correct stop on the route.\nThe scope of this procurement was to provide an AVA system with the following functionality:\n- Visual content to be provided in the form of route line plans, text, and video content.\n- Passenger audio and visual content to be provided automatically as the vehicle travels along a specified route.\n- Audio and visual passenger information to be provided when the bus approaches, arrives or leaves specified locations along the route.\n- Additional information between stops such as advertising or service information.\n- Integration with the exterior facing destination blinds for route display selection, additional passenger information and remote updating of the destination content.\n- The remote updating of the destination, audio and visual passenger information content to be completed either whilst the bus is in service or housed within a depot.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32321300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfGM Purchase Of A Bus Audio Visual Announcement System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Audio-Visual Announcement System (AVA) is a TV based system which monitors bus location and is there to announce the upcoming stops along the buses route to keep passengers informed and to ensure they get off at the correct stop on the route.\nThe scope of this procurement was to provide an AVA system with the following functionality:\n- Visual content to be provided in the form of route line plans, text, and video content.\n- Passenger audio and visual content to be provided automatically as the vehicle travels along a specified route.\n- Audio and visual passenger information to be provided when the bus approaches, arrives or leaves specified locations along the route.\n- Additional information between stops such as advertising or service information.\n- Integration with the exterior facing destination blinds for route display selection, additional passenger information and remote updating of the destination content.\n- The remote updating of the destination, audio and visual passenger information content to be completed either whilst the bus is in service or housed within a depot.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5677",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Transport Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Mark McCue",
        "email": "mark.mccue@tfgm.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1612441000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111631",
      "name": "McKenna Brothers Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M24 2LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "McKenna House, Jubilee Road, Middleton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "McKenna Brothers Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2508",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013091-2024-1",
      "title": "TfGM Purchase Of A Bus Audio Visual Announcement System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7825553,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013091-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jul 2023 · 020742-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "020742-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-19T10:42:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e342",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5677",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN680071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Audio-Visual Announcement System (AVA) is a TV based system which monitors bus location and is there to announce the upcoming stops along the buses route to keep passengers informed. To ensure they get off at the correct stop on the route. The initial contract terms are 7 years with 3 years extensions on a 1+1+1 award basis.\nThe AVA system we are seeking to procure should include the following level functionality:\n· Visual content to be provided in the form of route line plans, text, and video content.\n· Passenger audio and visual content to be provided automatically as the vehicle travels along a specified route.\n· Audio and visual passenger information to be provided when the bus approaches, arrives or leaves specified locations along the route.\n· Additional information between stops such as advertising or service information.\n· Integration with the exterior facing destination blinds for route display selection, additional passenger information and remote updating of the destination content.\n· The remote updating of the destination, audio and visual passenger information content to be completed either whilst the bus is in service or housed within a depot.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfGM Purchase Of A Bus Audio Visual Announcement System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Audio-Visual Announcement System (AVA) is a TV based system which monitors bus location and is there to announce the upcoming stops along the buses route to keep passengers informed. To ensure they get off at the correct stop on the route. The initial contract terms are 7 years with 3 years extensions on a 1+1+1 award basis.\nThe AVA system we are seeking to procure should include the following level functionality:\n· Visual content to be provided in the form of route line plans, text, and video content.\n· Passenger audio and visual content to be provided automatically as the vehicle travels along a specified route.\n· Audio and visual passenger information to be provided when the bus approaches, arrives or leaves specified locations along the route.\n· Additional information between stops such as advertising or service information.\n· Integration with the exterior facing destination blinds for route display selection, additional passenger information and remote updating of the destination content.\n· The remote updating of the destination, audio and visual passenger information content to be completed either whilst the bus is in service or housed within a depot.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32321200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 270
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5677",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.com",
        "name": "Mr Simon Jackson-Brown",
        "email": "simon.jackson-brown@tfgm.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1612441234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87578",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester \"TfGM\"",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greater Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester \"TfGM\""
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}