← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TfGM NDORS Online Booking System

Buyer: Transport For Greater Manchester →

BuyerTransport For Greater Manchester
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2023

What is being bought

TfGM have awarded a contract for the provision of 'software as a service' of an Online Booking System which drivers use to book National Driver Offender Retraining Scheme ('NDORS') courses (commonly referred to as 'speed awareness courses').

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

TfGM have awarded a contract for the provision of 'software as a service' of an Online Booking System which drivers use to book National Driver Offender Retraining Scheme ('NDORS') courses (commonly referred to as 'speed awareness courses').

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD3031 median · 11.4 average (105 of 303 with a bid count)1.8 average (120 of 303 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008826-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£317,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b641
Latest release ID008826-2023
Latest release timestampMon Mar 27 2023 12:41:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2023award, contract008826-2023
27 Mar 2023tender008815-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008826-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-27T13:41:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b641",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25395",
    "name": "Transport For Greater Manchester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008826-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06221390",
          "name": "Clarity Information Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b641",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "TfGM have awarded a contract for the provision of 'software as a service' of an Online Booking System which drivers use to book National Driver Offender Retraining Scheme ('NDORS') courses (commonly referred to as 'speed awareness courses').",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfGM NDORS Online Booking System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TfGM have awarded a contract for the provision of 'software as a service' of an Online Booking System which drivers use to book National Driver Offender Retraining Scheme ('NDORS') courses (commonly referred to as 'speed awareness courses').",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25395",
      "name": "Transport For Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M13BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Provision of Public Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport For Greater Manchester",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Imran Lobania",
        "email": "imran.lobania@tfgm.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1612441831"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06221390",
      "name": "Clarity Information Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06221390",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Clarity Information Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2508",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008826-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 317500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008826-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Mar 2023 · 008826-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008826-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-27T13:41:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b641",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25395",
    "name": "Transport For Greater Manchester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008826-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06221390",
          "name": "Clarity Information Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b641",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "TfGM have awarded a contract for the provision of 'software as a service' of an Online Booking System which drivers use to book National Driver Offender Retraining Scheme ('NDORS') courses (commonly referred to as 'speed awareness courses').",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfGM NDORS Online Booking System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TfGM have awarded a contract for the provision of 'software as a service' of an Online Booking System which drivers use to book National Driver Offender Retraining Scheme ('NDORS') courses (commonly referred to as 'speed awareness courses').",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25395",
      "name": "Transport For Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M13BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Provision of Public Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport For Greater Manchester",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Imran Lobania",
        "email": "imran.lobania@tfgm.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1612441831"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06221390",
      "name": "Clarity Information Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06221390",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Clarity Information Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2508",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008826-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 317500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008826-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Mar 2023 · 008815-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "008815-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-27T13:24:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b641",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25395",
    "name": "Transport For Greater Manchester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b641",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "TfGM would seek a suceeding contract for the provision of 'software as a service' of an Online Booking System which drivers use to book National Driver Offender Retraining Scheme ('NDORS') courses (commonly referred to as 'speed awareness courses')."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "TfGM are seeking a contract for the provision of 'software as a service' of an Online Booking System which drivers use to book National Driver Offender Retraining Scheme ('NDORS') courses (commonly referred to as 'speed awareness courses').",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfGM NDORS Online Booking System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TfGM are seeking a contract for the provision of 'software as a service' of an Online Booking System which drivers use to book National Driver Offender Retraining Scheme ('NDORS') courses (commonly referred to as 'speed awareness courses').",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-28"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.tfgm.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25395",
      "name": "Transport For Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M13BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Provision of Public Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport For Greater Manchester",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2508",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}