← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

TfGM Landscaping Services

Buyer: Transport for Greater Manchester →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTransport for Greater Manchester
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Aug 2022
Value£500,000
Published15 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Transport for Greater Manchester is looking to establish a contract for the requirements of landscaping services across the TfGM estate, consisting of bus stations, rail stations car parks and boundaries, and bus route turnarounds across Greater Manchester. In addition, this also requires a comprehensive landscaping service along the Leigh to Ellenbrook Guided Busway route, including edge care, trees, hedges, flower care and general landscaping maintenance. This contract will run for 3 years with two 1-year extension options for a total of 5 years.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Landscaping work for roads and motorways 45112730Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Transport for Greater Manchester is looking to establish a contract for the requirements of landscaping services across the TfGM estate, consisting of bus stations, rail stations car parks and boundaries, and bus route turnarounds across Greater Manchester. In addition, this also requires a comprehensive landscaping service along the Leigh to Ellenbrook Guided Busway route, including edge care, trees, hedges, flower care and general landscaping maintenance. This contract will run for 3 years with two 1-year extension options for a total of 5 years. TfGM implements the decisions made by Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) and its the TfGM commitment to improve transport services and facilities in Greater Manchester. One of the key tasks for TfGM is the management of bus stations across the region. They need to be safe, clean and pleasant locations and that is where this tender comes in. Creating a welcoming environment for customers is vital to ensure that more and more customers use Public Transport, so making sure that the weeding and any necessary shrub works for example, are completed to a high standard, will only help in this area. Keeping the Leigh to Ellenbrook Guided Bus way clear and available for use is another key component of TfGM providing transport services to the region and that, again, is why they have been included in this tender.

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Award criteria
Quality — 54
price — 46

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Landscaping work for roads and motorwaysNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work for roads and motorways (45112730); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer412 median · 16.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)3.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD1,0186 median · 89.1 average (251 of 1,018 with a bid count)7.5 average (288 of 1,018 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1924 median · 6 average (6 of 1,192 with a bid count)1.5 average (6 of 1,192 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03529b
Latest release ID019443-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jul 15 2022 14:07:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-08-19T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-08-19T15:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2022tender019443-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019443-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-15T15:07:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03529b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5677",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN620438",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The agreement includes two options to extend the agreement in each case for a further 12 months."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The agreement includes two options to extend the agreement in each case for a further 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Transport for Greater Manchester is looking to establish a contract for the requirements of landscaping services across the TfGM estate, consisting of bus stations, rail stations car parks and boundaries, and bus route turnarounds across Greater Manchester. In addition, this also requires a comprehensive landscaping service along the Leigh to Ellenbrook Guided Busway route, including edge care, trees, hedges, flower care and general landscaping maintenance.\nThis contract will run for 3 years with two 1-year extension options for a total of 5 years.\nTfGM implements the decisions made by Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) and its the TfGM commitment to improve transport services and facilities in Greater Manchester. One of the key tasks for TfGM is the management of bus stations across the region. They need to be safe,  clean and pleasant locations and that is where this tender comes in. Creating a welcoming environment for customers is vital to ensure that more and more customers use Public Transport, so making sure that the weeding and any necessary shrub works for example, are completed to a high standard, will only help in this area.\nKeeping the Leigh to Ellenbrook Guided Bus way clear and available for use is another key component of TfGM providing transport services to the region and that, again, is why they have been included in this tender.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "54"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "46"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for roads and motorways"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfGM Landscaping Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-19T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-19T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Transport for Greater Manchester is looking to establish a contract for the requirements of landscaping services across the TfGM estate, consisting of bus stations, rail stations car parks and boundaries, and bus route turnarounds across Greater Manchester. In addition, this also requires a comprehensive landscaping service along the Leigh to Ellenbrook Guided Busway route, including edge care, trees, hedges, flower care and general landscaping maintenance.\nThis contract will run for 3 years with two 1-year extension options for a total of 5 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-19T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5677",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Facilitation of Public Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mr Ryan Hodgson",
        "email": "ryan.hodgson@tfgm.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58928",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfgm.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "• Additional information and visibility of Invitation to Tender documentation is via http://procontract.due-north.com/register and the opportunity is entitled ‘TfGM Landscaping’.\n• Please note the return date and time in IV2.2 is the final date for submission of the completed Invitation to Tender,\n• This Procurement process will be conducted through the Pro-Contract e-tendering portal and any submission made outside of this portal will be disqualified,\n• All communications, including tender submission must be written in English and priced in pounds sterling\n• Nothing in this procurement process is intended to form any express or implied contractual relationship between parties unless and until the award of a contract is concluded,\n• Any contract entered into as a result of this procurement will be considered to be a contract governed by English Law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales,\n• TfGM is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses (including third party costs, fees or expenses) incurred by those expressing an interest in, negotiating or tendering for this contract opportunity,\n• TfGM reserves the right to terminate this procurement process or to amend or vary the process at any time prior to the conclusion of the award of contract without liability to any party,\n• Applicants are advised that the most economically advantageous tender or any tender will not automatically be accepted.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2022 · 019443-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "019443-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-15T15:07:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03529b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5677",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN620438",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The agreement includes two options to extend the agreement in each case for a further 12 months."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The agreement includes two options to extend the agreement in each case for a further 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Transport for Greater Manchester is looking to establish a contract for the requirements of landscaping services across the TfGM estate, consisting of bus stations, rail stations car parks and boundaries, and bus route turnarounds across Greater Manchester. In addition, this also requires a comprehensive landscaping service along the Leigh to Ellenbrook Guided Busway route, including edge care, trees, hedges, flower care and general landscaping maintenance.\nThis contract will run for 3 years with two 1-year extension options for a total of 5 years.\nTfGM implements the decisions made by Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) and its the TfGM commitment to improve transport services and facilities in Greater Manchester. One of the key tasks for TfGM is the management of bus stations across the region. They need to be safe,  clean and pleasant locations and that is where this tender comes in. Creating a welcoming environment for customers is vital to ensure that more and more customers use Public Transport, so making sure that the weeding and any necessary shrub works for example, are completed to a high standard, will only help in this area.\nKeeping the Leigh to Ellenbrook Guided Bus way clear and available for use is another key component of TfGM providing transport services to the region and that, again, is why they have been included in this tender.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "54"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "46"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for roads and motorways"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfGM Landscaping Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-19T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-19T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Transport for Greater Manchester is looking to establish a contract for the requirements of landscaping services across the TfGM estate, consisting of bus stations, rail stations car parks and boundaries, and bus route turnarounds across Greater Manchester. In addition, this also requires a comprehensive landscaping service along the Leigh to Ellenbrook Guided Busway route, including edge care, trees, hedges, flower care and general landscaping maintenance.\nThis contract will run for 3 years with two 1-year extension options for a total of 5 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-19T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5677",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Facilitation of Public Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mr Ryan Hodgson",
        "email": "ryan.hodgson@tfgm.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58928",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfgm.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "• Additional information and visibility of Invitation to Tender documentation is via http://procontract.due-north.com/register and the opportunity is entitled ‘TfGM Landscaping’.\n• Please note the return date and time in IV2.2 is the final date for submission of the completed Invitation to Tender,\n• This Procurement process will be conducted through the Pro-Contract e-tendering portal and any submission made outside of this portal will be disqualified,\n• All communications, including tender submission must be written in English and priced in pounds sterling\n• Nothing in this procurement process is intended to form any express or implied contractual relationship between parties unless and until the award of a contract is concluded,\n• Any contract entered into as a result of this procurement will be considered to be a contract governed by English Law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales,\n• TfGM is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses (including third party costs, fees or expenses) incurred by those expressing an interest in, negotiating or tendering for this contract opportunity,\n• TfGM reserves the right to terminate this procurement process or to amend or vary the process at any time prior to the conclusion of the award of contract without liability to any party,\n• Applicants are advised that the most economically advantageous tender or any tender will not automatically be accepted.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}