Lot 1
No lot description published.
TfGM are testing the market for a new Content Management System contract to potentially take over from the current contract that they have in place for this service. TfGM has a range of websites and mobile apps whose content is managed by a single CMS. The type of content ranges from rich content pages, mixing text, images, video and downloadable content, to micro-content such as the labels on form fields, and navigation menu links. The main features of the CMS which we use are: • Headless architecture: separating content from presentation, content is delivered via APIs and consumed by our front end websites and app. • Content modelling: creating custom, composable and reusable content types. • Media management: upload and manage image, video and documents. • Content editing: user friendly interface for editing content. • Content preview: see how content will look before it goes live. • Versioning: track changes and enable content editors to revert to earlier versions of content. • Environment management: test and production environments which can be connected to our test and production front end environments. • Developer tools: to make integration and automation easy. This is likely to be a 3+1+1 contract term so a max term of 5 years in the extension is taken up. The current contract ends in March 2026 so any system that is implemented would need to be up and running before this date.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,476 | 1 median · 6.2 average (1,156 of 3,476 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,323 of 3,476 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 29 | 2.5 median · 4 average (12 of 29 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| TfGM are seeking to understand what is currently available in the market in this area. TfGM are therefore inviting suitable suppliers to respond to an RfI (Request for Information) document that will TfGM decide their procurement strategy. TfGM are seeking a fully functional solution and are not looking for a development partner. TfGM do not guarantee that this exercise will result in a procurement exercise. If your organisation can provide a solution that meets the requirements of this notice, please email procurement@tfgm.com with 'Content Management System RfI' in the subject field and the RfI document will then be shared with you. Responses to the RfI will then need to be submitted no later than 3pm on 9th October 2025. | engagement | 31 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a205 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059665-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 25 2025 11:51:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2025 | planning | 059665-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059665-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T12:51:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a205",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a205",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-04T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TfGM Content Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TfGM are testing the market for a new Content Management System contract to potentially take over from the current contract that they have in place for this service.\nTfGM has a range of websites and mobile apps whose content is managed by a single CMS. The type of content ranges from rich content pages, mixing text, images, video and downloadable content, to micro-content such as the labels on form fields, and navigation menu links. \nThe main features of the CMS which we use are:\n•\tHeadless architecture: separating content from presentation, content is delivered via APIs and consumed by our front end websites and app. \n•\tContent modelling: creating custom, composable and reusable content types.\n•\tMedia management: upload and manage image, video and documents.\n•\tContent editing: user friendly interface for editing content.\n•\tContent preview: see how content will look before it goes live.\n•\tVersioning: track changes and enable content editors to revert to earlier versions of content. \n•\tEnvironment management: test and production environments which can be connected to our test and production front end environments. \n•\tDeveloper tools: to make integration and automation easy.\nThis is likely to be a 3+1+1 contract term so a max term of 5 years in the extension is taken up.\nThe current contract ends in March 2026 so any system that is implemented would need to be up and running before this date.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059665-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059665-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T12:51:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "TfGM are seeking to understand what is currently available in the market in this area. TfGM are therefore inviting suitable suppliers to respond to an RfI (Request for Information) document that will TfGM decide their procurement strategy.\nTfGM are seeking a fully functional solution and are not looking for a development partner.\nTfGM do not guarantee that this exercise will result in a procurement exercise.\nIf your organisation can provide a solution that meets the requirements of this notice, please email procurement@tfgm.com with 'Content Management System RfI' in the subject field and the RfI document will then be shared with you.\nResponses to the RfI will then need to be submitted no later than 3pm on 9th October 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059665-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T12:51:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a205",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a205",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-04T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TfGM Content Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TfGM are testing the market for a new Content Management System contract to potentially take over from the current contract that they have in place for this service.\nTfGM has a range of websites and mobile apps whose content is managed by a single CMS. The type of content ranges from rich content pages, mixing text, images, video and downloadable content, to micro-content such as the labels on form fields, and navigation menu links. \nThe main features of the CMS which we use are:\n•\tHeadless architecture: separating content from presentation, content is delivered via APIs and consumed by our front end websites and app. \n•\tContent modelling: creating custom, composable and reusable content types.\n•\tMedia management: upload and manage image, video and documents.\n•\tContent editing: user friendly interface for editing content.\n•\tContent preview: see how content will look before it goes live.\n•\tVersioning: track changes and enable content editors to revert to earlier versions of content. \n•\tEnvironment management: test and production environments which can be connected to our test and production front end environments. \n•\tDeveloper tools: to make integration and automation easy.\nThis is likely to be a 3+1+1 contract term so a max term of 5 years in the extension is taken up.\nThe current contract ends in March 2026 so any system that is implemented would need to be up and running before this date.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059665-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059665-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T12:51:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "TfGM are seeking to understand what is currently available in the market in this area. TfGM are therefore inviting suitable suppliers to respond to an RfI (Request for Information) document that will TfGM decide their procurement strategy.\nTfGM are seeking a fully functional solution and are not looking for a development partner.\nTfGM do not guarantee that this exercise will result in a procurement exercise.\nIf your organisation can provide a solution that meets the requirements of this notice, please email procurement@tfgm.com with 'Content Management System RfI' in the subject field and the RfI document will then be shared with you.\nResponses to the RfI will then need to be submitted no later than 3pm on 9th October 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}