Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tewkesbury Borough Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Tewkesbury Borough Council (the Authority) is procuring consultancy services to prepare a Spatial Framework for the Tewkesbury Garden Communities (TGC) area. This commission forms a critical component of the Authority’s strategy to deliver a comprehensively planned garden town-scale development, supporting significant housing and economic growth while ensuring high-quality placemaking and infrastructure delivery. The successful supplier will be required to provide multi-disciplinary masterplanning, urban design, and strategic planning services to develop a robust and deliverable Spatial Framework.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,065 | 3.5 median · 6.3 average (18 of 1,065 with a bid count) | 1 average (18 of 1,065 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c423 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063124-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 06 2026 09:58:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063124-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-03T09:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tewkesbury/aspx/Home - all submissions to be made via e-procurement portal. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2026 | tender | 063124-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063124-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T10:58:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c423",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
"name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASSET P/REF 0123",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 179999
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to agreement"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Authority will assess each Tender on a quality / price / social value split basis with 70% of the available score being awarded for quality, 20% weighting awarded for price and 10% awarded for social value."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tewkesbury Garden Communities Spatial Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 179999
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tewkesbury/aspx/Home",
"description": "Link to e-procurement portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "063124-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063124-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T10:58:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tewkesbury Borough Council (the Authority) is procuring consultancy services to prepare a Spatial Framework for the Tewkesbury Garden Communities (TGC) area. This commission forms a critical component of the Authority’s strategy to deliver a comprehensively planned garden town-scale development, supporting significant housing and economic growth while ensuring high-quality placemaking and infrastructure delivery. \nThe successful supplier will be required to provide multi-disciplinary masterplanning, urban design, and strategic planning services to develop a robust and deliverable Spatial Framework.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tewkesbury/aspx/Home - all submissions to be made via e-procurement portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
"name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tewkesbury",
"postalCode": "GL20 5TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Public Services Centre,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tewkesbury.gov.uk/about-the-council/selling-to-the-council/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCYM-8582-LTMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Hopwood",
"email": "procurement@tewkesbury.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063124-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T10:58:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c423",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
"name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASSET P/REF 0123",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 179999
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to agreement"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Authority will assess each Tender on a quality / price / social value split basis with 70% of the available score being awarded for quality, 20% weighting awarded for price and 10% awarded for social value."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tewkesbury Garden Communities Spatial Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 179999
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tewkesbury/aspx/Home",
"description": "Link to e-procurement portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "063124-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063124-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T10:58:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tewkesbury Borough Council (the Authority) is procuring consultancy services to prepare a Spatial Framework for the Tewkesbury Garden Communities (TGC) area. This commission forms a critical component of the Authority’s strategy to deliver a comprehensively planned garden town-scale development, supporting significant housing and economic growth while ensuring high-quality placemaking and infrastructure delivery. \nThe successful supplier will be required to provide multi-disciplinary masterplanning, urban design, and strategic planning services to develop a robust and deliverable Spatial Framework.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tewkesbury/aspx/Home - all submissions to be made via e-procurement portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
"name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tewkesbury",
"postalCode": "GL20 5TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Public Services Centre,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tewkesbury.gov.uk/about-the-council/selling-to-the-council/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCYM-8582-LTMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Hopwood",
"email": "procurement@tewkesbury.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}