Tetherdown Primary School
Buyer: Tetherdown Primary School →
What is being bought
Whilst Tetherdown Primary School is the lead in this tender, the catering contract is actually for four schools. Tetherdown Primary School Tree House School (delivered in from Tetherdown School) The Devonshire Hill Nursery and Primary School Welbourne Primary School
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02eefb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026510-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 22 2021 11:15:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 2021 | tenderUpdate | 026510-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "026510-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-10-22T12:15:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eefb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30401",
"name": "Tetherdown Primary School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eefb",
"title": "Tetherdown Primary School",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-School-catering-services./AYV4RYB33V\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AYV4RYB33V\n GO Reference: GO-20211022-PRO-19120252",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.1.4)",
"section": "II.1.4)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "II.1.4) Short description: Whilst Tetherdown Primary School is the lead in this tender, the catering contract is actually for five schools.\nTetherdown Primary School\nTree House School (delivered in from Tetherdown School)\nThe Devonshire Hill Nursery and Primary School\nWelbourne Primary School \nLea Valley Primary School"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "II.1.4) Short description: Whilst Tetherdown Primary School is the lead in this tender, the catering contract is actually for four schools.\nTetherdown Primary School\nTree House School (delivered in from Tetherdown School)\nThe Devonshire Hill Nursery and Primary School\nWelbourne Primary School"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Whilst Tetherdown Primary School is the lead in this tender, the catering contract is actually for four schools.\nTetherdown Primary School\nTree House School (delivered in from Tetherdown School)\nThe Devonshire Hill Nursery and Primary School\nWelbourne Primary School",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30401",
"name": "Tetherdown Primary School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N10 3BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grand Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://3c-ltd.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tetherdown Primary School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul John Saville",
"email": "paul.saville@3c-ltd.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7766221996"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Oct 2021 · 026510-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "026510-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-10-22T12:15:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eefb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30401",
"name": "Tetherdown Primary School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eefb",
"title": "Tetherdown Primary School",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-School-catering-services./AYV4RYB33V\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AYV4RYB33V\n GO Reference: GO-20211022-PRO-19120252",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.1.4)",
"section": "II.1.4)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "II.1.4) Short description: Whilst Tetherdown Primary School is the lead in this tender, the catering contract is actually for five schools.\nTetherdown Primary School\nTree House School (delivered in from Tetherdown School)\nThe Devonshire Hill Nursery and Primary School\nWelbourne Primary School \nLea Valley Primary School"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "II.1.4) Short description: Whilst Tetherdown Primary School is the lead in this tender, the catering contract is actually for four schools.\nTetherdown Primary School\nTree House School (delivered in from Tetherdown School)\nThe Devonshire Hill Nursery and Primary School\nWelbourne Primary School"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Whilst Tetherdown Primary School is the lead in this tender, the catering contract is actually for four schools.\nTetherdown Primary School\nTree House School (delivered in from Tetherdown School)\nThe Devonshire Hill Nursery and Primary School\nWelbourne Primary School",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30401",
"name": "Tetherdown Primary School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N10 3BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grand Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://3c-ltd.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tetherdown Primary School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul John Saville",
"email": "paul.saville@3c-ltd.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7766221996"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}