← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Testing SPI pellet transfer through a curved guide tube

Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →

BuyerUK Fusion Energy Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Services for testing SPI pellet transfer through a curved guide tube.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe HUN-REN facility is the only place where an already assembled test rig is available for licenced use.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value€270,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065997
Latest release ID032733-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 10 2026 10:24:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2026award, contract032733-2026
26 Mar 2026award, contract027965-2026
20 Feb 2026award, contract015821-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032733-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T11:24:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065997",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and experimental development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73111000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research laboratory services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Experimental development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73430000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Test and evaluation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWPL-5812-PYQY",
          "name": "HUN-REN Centre for Energy Research"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP-UKIFS-043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Testing SPI pellet transfer through a curved guide tube",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Services for testing SPI pellet transfer through a curved guide tube.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The HUN-REN facility is the only place where an already assembled test rig is available for licenced use.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Operational Procurement",
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
        "telephone": "0785200169"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWPL-5812-PYQY",
      "name": "HUN-REN Centre for Energy Research",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "HU",
        "country": "HU",
        "locality": "Budapest",
        "postalCode": "1121",
        "countryName": "Hungary",
        "streetAddress": "Konkoly-Thege Miklós út 29-33"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWPL-5812-PYQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zoletnik.sandor@ek.hun-ren.hu"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270000,
        "currency": "EUR",
        "amountGross": 324000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032733-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032733-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-10T11:24:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Apr 2026 · 032733-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032733-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T11:24:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065997",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and experimental development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73111000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research laboratory services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Experimental development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73430000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Test and evaluation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWPL-5812-PYQY",
          "name": "HUN-REN Centre for Energy Research"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP-UKIFS-043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Testing SPI pellet transfer through a curved guide tube",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Services for testing SPI pellet transfer through a curved guide tube.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The HUN-REN facility is the only place where an already assembled test rig is available for licenced use.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Operational Procurement",
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
        "telephone": "0785200169"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWPL-5812-PYQY",
      "name": "HUN-REN Centre for Energy Research",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "HU",
        "country": "HU",
        "locality": "Budapest",
        "postalCode": "1121",
        "countryName": "Hungary",
        "streetAddress": "Konkoly-Thege Miklós út 29-33"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWPL-5812-PYQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zoletnik.sandor@ek.hun-ren.hu"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270000,
        "currency": "EUR",
        "amountGross": 324000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032733-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032733-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-10T11:24:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Mar 2026 · 027965-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027965-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T13:57:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065997",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and experimental development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73111000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research laboratory services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Experimental development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73430000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Test and evaluation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Testing SPI pellet transfer through a curved guide tube",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270000,
        "currency": "EUR",
        "amountGross": 324000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027965-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027965-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T13:57:36Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWPL-5812-PYQY",
          "name": "HUN-REN Centre for Energy Research"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP-UKIFS-043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Testing SPI pellet transfer through a curved guide tube",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Services for testing SPI pellet transfer through a curved guide tube.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Operational Procurement",
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
        "telephone": "0785200169"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWPL-5812-PYQY",
      "name": "HUN-REN Centre for Energy Research",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "HU",
        "country": "HU",
        "locality": "Budapest",
        "postalCode": "1121",
        "countryName": "Hungary",
        "streetAddress": "Konkoly-Thege Miklós út 29-33"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWPL-5812-PYQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zoletnik.sandor@ek.hun-ren.hu"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Feb 2026 · 015821-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015821-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-20T16:07:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065997",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and experimental development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73111000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research laboratory services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Experimental development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73430000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Test and evaluation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Testing SPI pellet transfer through a curved guide tube",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270000,
        "currency": "EUR",
        "amountGross": 324000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015821-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015821-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-20T16:07:30Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWPL-5812-PYQY",
          "name": "HUN-REN Centre for Energy Research"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-03T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP-UKIFS-043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Testing SPI pellet transfer through a curved guide tube",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Services for testing SPI pellet transfer through a curved guide tube.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1015680376",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The HUN-REN facility is the only place where an already assembled test rig is available for licenced use.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Operational Procurement",
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
        "telephone": "0785200169"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWPL-5812-PYQY",
      "name": "HUN-REN Centre for Energy Research",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "HU",
        "country": "HU",
        "locality": "Budapest",
        "postalCode": "1121",
        "countryName": "Hungary",
        "streetAddress": "Konkoly-Thege Miklós út 29-33"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWPL-5812-PYQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zoletnik.sandor@ek.hun-ren.hu"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}