← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This contract is for the Service & Maintenance of the patented Instruments used to run COVID-19 tests, therefore can only be maintained by the OEMs for the installed equipment already in Scotland.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment 50421000Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment 50421000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is for the Service & Maintenance of the patented Instruments used to run COVID-19 tests, therefore can only be maintained by the OEMs for the installed equipment already in Scotland.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of medical equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment (50421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 502,9753 median · 24.6 average (712 of 2,975 with a bid count)3.4 average (799 of 2,975 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34 median · 4 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1154 median · 14.6 average (31 of 115 with a bid count)3.4 average (41 of 115 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract is for the Service & Maintenance of the patented Instruments used to run COVID-19 tests, therefore can only be maintained by the OEMs for the installed equipment already in Scotland.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027456-2026-NP87926A-1

Statusactive
Value£2,915,880

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067419
Latest release ID027456-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 25 2026 15:43:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2026award, contract027456-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027456-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-25T15:43:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067419",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827582"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027456-2026-NP87926A-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107830",
          "name": "Becton, Dickinson U.K. Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20310",
          "name": "Cepheid UK Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178462",
          "name": "Mast Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP87926A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the Service & Maintenance of the patented Instruments used to run COVID-19 tests, therefore can only be maintained by the OEMs for the installed equipment already in Scotland.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Testing Service & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the Service & Maintenance of the patented Instruments used to run COVID-19 tests, therefore can only be maintained by the OEMs for the installed equipment already in Scotland.",
    "reviewDetails": "The bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Framework Agreement has been entered into will not affect the Framework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public\nContracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Framework\nAgreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is for the Service & Maintenance of the patented Instruments used to run COVID-19 tests, therefore can only be maintained by the OEMs for the installed equipment already in Scotland.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "samantha.hawkes@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107830",
      "name": "Becton, Dickinson U.K. Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 1030, Eskdale Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Becton, Dickinson U.K. Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8009178776"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20310",
      "name": "Cepheid UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Wooburn Green",
        "postalCode": "HP10 0HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jupiter House, Mercury park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cepheid UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1628564000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178462",
      "name": "Mast Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L20 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Derby Rd, bootle"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mast Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7855416564"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178463",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027456-2026-NP87926A-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2915880,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027456-2026-NP87926A-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note the values used here are for the full 4 year framework period including any extensions\n(SC Ref:827582)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027456-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027456-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-25T15:43:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067419",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827582"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027456-2026-NP87926A-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107830",
          "name": "Becton, Dickinson U.K. Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20310",
          "name": "Cepheid UK Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178462",
          "name": "Mast Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP87926A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the Service & Maintenance of the patented Instruments used to run COVID-19 tests, therefore can only be maintained by the OEMs for the installed equipment already in Scotland.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Testing Service & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the Service & Maintenance of the patented Instruments used to run COVID-19 tests, therefore can only be maintained by the OEMs for the installed equipment already in Scotland.",
    "reviewDetails": "The bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Framework Agreement has been entered into will not affect the Framework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public\nContracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Framework\nAgreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is for the Service & Maintenance of the patented Instruments used to run COVID-19 tests, therefore can only be maintained by the OEMs for the installed equipment already in Scotland.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "samantha.hawkes@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107830",
      "name": "Becton, Dickinson U.K. Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 1030, Eskdale Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Becton, Dickinson U.K. Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8009178776"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20310",
      "name": "Cepheid UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Wooburn Green",
        "postalCode": "HP10 0HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jupiter House, Mercury park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cepheid UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1628564000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178462",
      "name": "Mast Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L20 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Derby Rd, bootle"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mast Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7855416564"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178463",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027456-2026-NP87926A-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2915880,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027456-2026-NP87926A-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note the values used here are for the full 4 year framework period including any extensions\n(SC Ref:827582)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}