← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Testing - Oracle Testing Partner - RFI

Buyer: Scottish Government →

BuyerScottish Government
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The Scottish Government’s (SG) DG Corporate area is focussed on transforming the services it provides and expects there to be an ongoing need to call-off from a testing contract to support the technology implementations it will carry out.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scottish Government’s (SG) DG Corporate area is focussed on transforming the services it provides and expects there to be an ongoing need to call-off from a testing contract to support the technology implementations it will carry out. The current focus is on the replacement of the Finance and HR platforms with Oracle Fusion Cloud ERP and HCM, Oracle Enterprise Performance Management (EPM) and Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI). The testing partner will initially support the testing process for the Oracle Fusion and Enterprise Performance Management (EPM) and Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) updates, which are implemented on a quarterly, monthly and ad hoc basis respectively. There is potential for the contract to be utilised for other ad hoc pieces of work relating to testing services. SG are looking for further information on what services are available in the market and how these can be delivered by service providers. Additional information: All parties must read the attached documentation. You are asked to complete the document and send back to colin.campbell3@gov.scot by 17:00pm 8th May 2024 . Pleasure note that this notice is purely for information purposes. Although a date has been advised of when we wish to go to market it is not guaranteed we will be going to market at all or on that date.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,0862 median · 14.3 average (3,975 of 10,086 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,803 of 10,086 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer442 median · 7.4 average (14 of 44 with a bid count)1.1 average (15 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5592 median · 5.7 average (307 of 559 with a bid count)1.3 average (339 of 559 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045449
Latest release ID013064-2024
Latest release timestampTue Apr 23 2024 07:33:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2024planning013064-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013064-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-23T08:33:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045449",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000764486"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045449",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Scottish Government’s (SG) DG Corporate area is focussed on transforming the services it provides and expects there to be an ongoing need to call-off from a testing contract to support the technology implementations it will carry out.  The current focus is on the replacement of the Finance and HR platforms with Oracle Fusion Cloud ERP and HCM, Oracle Enterprise Performance Management (EPM) and Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI).\nThe testing partner will initially support the testing process for the Oracle Fusion and Enterprise Performance Management (EPM) and Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) updates, which are implemented on a quarterly, monthly and ad hoc basis respectively.\nThere is potential for the contract to be utilised for other ad hoc pieces of work relating to testing services.\nSG are looking for further information on what services are available in the market and how these can be delivered by service providers. Additional information: All parties must read the attached documentation. You are asked to complete the document and send back to colin.campbell3@gov.scot by 17:00pm 8th\nMay 2024 .\nPleasure note that this notice is purely for information purposes. Although a date has been advised of when we wish to go to market it is not\nguaranteed we will be going to market at all or on that date."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Testing - Oracle Testing Partner - RFI",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Government’s (SG) DG Corporate area is focussed on transforming the services it provides and expects there to be an ongoing need to call-off from a testing contract to support the technology implementations it will carry out.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Colin Campbell",
        "email": "colin.campbell3@gov.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that this notice is being treated as a Request for Information Notice (RFI) and not a Prior Information Notice (PIN) We are seeking guidance from the market to allow us to move forward with project plans.\nAll interested parties must read and complete the document attached and send this document back to the following email address colin.campbell3@gov.scot by 17:00pm 8th May 2024.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at\nhttps://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=764486.\n(SC Ref:764486)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Apr 2024 · 013064-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "013064-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-23T08:33:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045449",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000764486"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045449",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Scottish Government’s (SG) DG Corporate area is focussed on transforming the services it provides and expects there to be an ongoing need to call-off from a testing contract to support the technology implementations it will carry out.  The current focus is on the replacement of the Finance and HR platforms with Oracle Fusion Cloud ERP and HCM, Oracle Enterprise Performance Management (EPM) and Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI).\nThe testing partner will initially support the testing process for the Oracle Fusion and Enterprise Performance Management (EPM) and Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) updates, which are implemented on a quarterly, monthly and ad hoc basis respectively.\nThere is potential for the contract to be utilised for other ad hoc pieces of work relating to testing services.\nSG are looking for further information on what services are available in the market and how these can be delivered by service providers. Additional information: All parties must read the attached documentation. You are asked to complete the document and send back to colin.campbell3@gov.scot by 17:00pm 8th\nMay 2024 .\nPleasure note that this notice is purely for information purposes. Although a date has been advised of when we wish to go to market it is not\nguaranteed we will be going to market at all or on that date."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Testing - Oracle Testing Partner - RFI",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Government’s (SG) DG Corporate area is focussed on transforming the services it provides and expects there to be an ongoing need to call-off from a testing contract to support the technology implementations it will carry out.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Colin Campbell",
        "email": "colin.campbell3@gov.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that this notice is being treated as a Request for Information Notice (RFI) and not a Prior Information Notice (PIN) We are seeking guidance from the market to allow us to move forward with project plans.\nAll interested parties must read and complete the document attached and send this document back to the following email address colin.campbell3@gov.scot by 17:00pm 8th May 2024.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at\nhttps://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=764486.\n(SC Ref:764486)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}