← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Testing Highway Materials

Buyer: Lancashire County Council →

Participate on lancashire.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLancashire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Nov 2021
Value£200,000
Published8 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Lancashire Highway Services provides a countywide service for the construction and maintenance of highways, bridges, lighting and associated civil engineering works, environmental and grounds maintenance works, plus a range of weather and emergency response services (for snow, ice, floods, gale damage, traffic accidents etc). Lancashire County Council (LCC) requires a framework of suppliers for the testing of highways materials, supported by the contract specification.

Delivery location

UKD4 · UKD4

Categories

Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000

Lot details

Laboratory testing of highways materials

Lancashire Highway Services provides a countywide service for the construction and maintenance of highways, bridges, lighting and associated civil engineering works, environmental and grounds maintenance works, plus a range of weather and emergency response services (for snow, ice, floods, gale damage, traffic accidents etc). Lancashire County Council (LCC) requires a framework of suppliers for the testing of highways materials, supported by the contract specification.

Statusactive

Provision of on-site services for the testing of highways materials

Lancashire Highway Services provides a countywide service for the construction and maintenance of highways, bridges, lighting and associated civil engineering works, environmental and grounds maintenance works, plus a range of weather and emergency response services (for snow, ice, floods, gale damage, traffic accidents etc). Lancashire County Council (LCC) requires a framework of suppliers for the testing of highways materials, supported by the contract specification.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical testing, analysis and consultancy servicesNot published
2Technical testing, analysis and consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services (71600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer115 median · 12.9 average (8 of 11 with a bid count)1.6 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD4366 median · 96.4 average (16 of 36 with a bid count)6.8 average (18 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7733 median · 6.2 average (13 of 773 with a bid count)2 average (13 of 773 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ea09
Latest release ID025244-2021
Latest release timestampFri Oct 08 2021 14:38:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-11-09T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-11-09T11:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/lps-cas-testing-highway-materials-rfq-15306590/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Oct 2021tender025244-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025244-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-08T15:38:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ea09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFQ 15306590",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Laboratory testing of highways materials",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lancashire Highway Services provides a countywide service for the construction and maintenance of highways, bridges, lighting and associated civil engineering works, environmental and grounds maintenance works, plus a range of weather and emergency response services (for snow, ice, floods, gale damage, traffic accidents etc).  Lancashire County Council (LCC) requires a framework of suppliers for the testing of highways materials, supported by the contract specification.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Provision of on-site services for the testing of highways materials",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lancashire Highway Services provides a countywide service for the construction and maintenance of highways, bridges, lighting and associated civil engineering works, environmental and grounds maintenance works, plus a range of weather and emergency response services (for snow, ice, floods, gale damage, traffic accidents etc).  Lancashire County Council (LCC) requires a framework of suppliers for the testing of highways materials, supported by the contract specification.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Testing Highway Materials",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-09T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-09T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Lancashire Highway Services provides a countywide service for the construction and maintenance of highways, bridges, lighting and associated civil engineering works, environmental and grounds maintenance works, plus a range of weather and emergency response services (for snow, ice, floods, gale damage, traffic accidents etc).  Lancashire County Council (LCC) requires a framework of suppliers for the testing of highways materials, supported by the contract specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-09T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/lps-cas-testing-highway-materials-rfq-15306590/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fishergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/lps-cas-testing-highway-materials-rfq-15306590/",
        "name": "CAS CAS",
        "email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 17725534966"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11036",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Oct 2021 · 025244-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "025244-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-08T15:38:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ea09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFQ 15306590",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Laboratory testing of highways materials",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lancashire Highway Services provides a countywide service for the construction and maintenance of highways, bridges, lighting and associated civil engineering works, environmental and grounds maintenance works, plus a range of weather and emergency response services (for snow, ice, floods, gale damage, traffic accidents etc).  Lancashire County Council (LCC) requires a framework of suppliers for the testing of highways materials, supported by the contract specification.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Provision of on-site services for the testing of highways materials",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lancashire Highway Services provides a countywide service for the construction and maintenance of highways, bridges, lighting and associated civil engineering works, environmental and grounds maintenance works, plus a range of weather and emergency response services (for snow, ice, floods, gale damage, traffic accidents etc).  Lancashire County Council (LCC) requires a framework of suppliers for the testing of highways materials, supported by the contract specification.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Testing Highway Materials",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-09T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-09T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Lancashire Highway Services provides a countywide service for the construction and maintenance of highways, bridges, lighting and associated civil engineering works, environmental and grounds maintenance works, plus a range of weather and emergency response services (for snow, ice, floods, gale damage, traffic accidents etc).  Lancashire County Council (LCC) requires a framework of suppliers for the testing of highways materials, supported by the contract specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-09T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/lps-cas-testing-highway-materials-rfq-15306590/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fishergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/lps-cas-testing-highway-materials-rfq-15306590/",
        "name": "CAS CAS",
        "email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 17725534966"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11036",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}