Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "032833-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-10-11T14:42:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a82f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032833-2024-1",
"title": "Test Tool Support Renewal",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116896",
"name": "Keysight Technologies UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a82f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Renewal of support contract for 19 hardware and software elements which constitute a specialist ORAN and RAN test tool. To realise a cost reduction by going for 2 years, NPL wish to renew the support contract for an existing specialist RAN/ORAN test tool.\nThe support contract addresses bespoke hardware and bespoke specialist software."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Solihull"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Test Tool Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of support contract for 19 hardware and software elements which constitute a specialist ORAN and RAN test tool.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The test tool in question is vendor specific software running on vendor specific hardware. Only the vendor of the hardware and software can offer the required support of the deployed solution in NPL. The support covers 19 unique elements, being a mix of hardware break/fix support and RAN/ORAN software module support. A single source supplier for all elements is required for ongoing support.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2089773222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116896",
"name": "Keysight Technologies UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "610 Wharfedale Road, Winnersh Triangle"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Keysight Technologies UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118095",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NPL Management Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032833-2024-1",
"title": "Test Tool Support Renewal",
"value": {
"amount": 498695.86,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032833-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Oct 2024 · 032833-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "032833-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-10-11T14:42:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a82f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032833-2024-1",
"title": "Test Tool Support Renewal",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116896",
"name": "Keysight Technologies UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a82f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Renewal of support contract for 19 hardware and software elements which constitute a specialist ORAN and RAN test tool. To realise a cost reduction by going for 2 years, NPL wish to renew the support contract for an existing specialist RAN/ORAN test tool.\nThe support contract addresses bespoke hardware and bespoke specialist software."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Solihull"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Test Tool Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of support contract for 19 hardware and software elements which constitute a specialist ORAN and RAN test tool.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The test tool in question is vendor specific software running on vendor specific hardware. Only the vendor of the hardware and software can offer the required support of the deployed solution in NPL. The support covers 19 unique elements, being a mix of hardware break/fix support and RAN/ORAN software module support. A single source supplier for all elements is required for ongoing support.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2089773222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116896",
"name": "Keysight Technologies UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "610 Wharfedale Road, Winnersh Triangle"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Keysight Technologies UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118095",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NPL Management Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032833-2024-1",
"title": "Test Tool Support Renewal",
"value": {
"amount": 498695.86,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032833-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}