Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Mandatory — 60% (60%)
Mandatory1 — 40 (40%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Testing
UKD47, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Mandatory — 60% (60%)
Mandatory1 — 40 (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,550 | 1 median · 8 average (1,118 of 3,550 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,274 of 3,550 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD47 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 302 | 4 median · 6 average (10 of 302 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 302 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0588e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049115-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 15 2025 11:35:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049115-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-16T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-15T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-10-30T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | www.coi.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2025 | tender | 049115-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049115-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T12:35:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DNTEST",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "see tender pack"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Mandatory",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Mandatory1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See tender pack"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender pack"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Test",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "049115-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049115-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T12:35:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Testing",
"riskDetails": "None",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-16T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "None"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.coi.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"postalCode": "L39 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "L Dempsey",
"email": "lee.dempsey@westlancs.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+4401695"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Test purposes"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049115-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T12:35:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DNTEST",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "see tender pack"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Mandatory",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Mandatory1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See tender pack"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender pack"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Test",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "049115-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049115-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T12:35:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Testing",
"riskDetails": "None",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-16T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "None"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.coi.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"postalCode": "L39 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "L Dempsey",
"email": "lee.dempsey@westlancs.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+4401695"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Test purposes"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}