← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Test Engine and Test Content Management (TETCM) System - Modification

Buyer: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency →

BuyerDriver and Vehicle Standards Agency
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 May 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract modification addressed by this Notice is for the increase in financial contract value to ensure provision of essential ongoing services and continuity of the current delivery model. The Agency have a statutory obligation to deliver the Theory Test and therefore there can be no gap in service delivery. Other than the financial contract value increase of the agreement, all other terms and conditions shall remain the same.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Test Engine and Test Content Management (TETCM) - Modification

Statusactive
Value£30,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0516e1
Latest release ID022620-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 19 2025 12:39:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate022620-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022620-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-19T13:39:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0516e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125580",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022620-2025-K280020853-1",
      "title": "Test Engine and Test Content Management (TETCM) - Modification",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142687",
          "name": "Pearson Professional Assessments Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-148517",
          "name": "Pearson Professional Assessments Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280020853",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contract modification addressed by this Notice is for the increase in financial contract value to ensure provision of essential ongoing services and continuity of the current delivery model.\nThe Agency have a statutory obligation to deliver the Theory Test and therefore there can be no gap in service delivery. \nOther than the financial contract value increase of the agreement, all other terms and conditions shall remain the same.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Test Engine and Test Content Management (TETCM) System - Modification",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125580",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 1AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Unity Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.theory.test@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142687",
      "name": "Pearson Professional Assessments Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2R 0RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pearson Professional Assessments Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148517",
      "name": "Pearson Professional Assessments Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pearson Professional Assessments Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6043",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022620-2025-K280020853-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Test Engine and Test Content Management (TETCM) - Modification",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022620-2025-K280020853-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This notice relates to the modification of an existing contract under regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"PCR\").\nThe modification has become necessary because of the unforeseen increase in demand for the service following the Covid-19 Pandemic; increased contract spend is as a result of increased demand.\nThe modification to the contract value is based upon current forecasting & allowance for annual CPI increases with a small tolerance. \nThe modification does not exceed 50% of the original contract value: Original Contract Value £24,610,928, Modification to Contract Value + £5,389,072, Total Contract Value £30,000,000.\nThe modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract.\nThe modification does not alter the contractual term of the contract.",
          "description": "The contract modification addressed by this Notice is for the increase in financial contract value to ensure provision of essential ongoing services and continuity of the current delivery model. \nThe Agency have a statutory obligation to deliver the Theory Test and therefore there can be no gap in service delivery. \nOther than the financial contract value increase of the Agreement, as set out under this Modification Notice, all other terms and conditions shall remain the same.\nThere have been no previous Modification/s to the contract financial value and/or contract term."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2025 · 022620-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "022620-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-19T13:39:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0516e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125580",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022620-2025-K280020853-1",
      "title": "Test Engine and Test Content Management (TETCM) - Modification",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142687",
          "name": "Pearson Professional Assessments Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-148517",
          "name": "Pearson Professional Assessments Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280020853",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contract modification addressed by this Notice is for the increase in financial contract value to ensure provision of essential ongoing services and continuity of the current delivery model.\nThe Agency have a statutory obligation to deliver the Theory Test and therefore there can be no gap in service delivery. \nOther than the financial contract value increase of the agreement, all other terms and conditions shall remain the same.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Test Engine and Test Content Management (TETCM) System - Modification",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125580",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 1AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Unity Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.theory.test@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142687",
      "name": "Pearson Professional Assessments Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2R 0RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pearson Professional Assessments Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148517",
      "name": "Pearson Professional Assessments Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pearson Professional Assessments Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6043",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022620-2025-K280020853-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Test Engine and Test Content Management (TETCM) - Modification",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022620-2025-K280020853-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This notice relates to the modification of an existing contract under regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"PCR\").\nThe modification has become necessary because of the unforeseen increase in demand for the service following the Covid-19 Pandemic; increased contract spend is as a result of increased demand.\nThe modification to the contract value is based upon current forecasting & allowance for annual CPI increases with a small tolerance. \nThe modification does not exceed 50% of the original contract value: Original Contract Value £24,610,928, Modification to Contract Value + £5,389,072, Total Contract Value £30,000,000.\nThe modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract.\nThe modification does not alter the contractual term of the contract.",
          "description": "The contract modification addressed by this Notice is for the increase in financial contract value to ensure provision of essential ongoing services and continuity of the current delivery model. \nThe Agency have a statutory obligation to deliver the Theory Test and therefore there can be no gap in service delivery. \nOther than the financial contract value increase of the Agreement, as set out under this Modification Notice, all other terms and conditions shall remain the same.\nThere have been no previous Modification/s to the contract financial value and/or contract term."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}