Lot 1
Purchase of one item annual software subscription and support for specialist military modelling software.
Award criteria
Cost — 100
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Purchase of one-year software licence and support for Weapon fragmentation modelling and simulation software.
UKK11
Purchase of one item annual software subscription and support for specialist military modelling software.
Award criteria
Cost — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 27 | 1 median · 2.7 average (7 of 27 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05054d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016102-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 21 2025 22:06:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 016102-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016102-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 12350,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 12350,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-21T23:06:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05054d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144655",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016102-2025-TEST/ENG/0009-1",
"title": "Purchase of Software",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144656",
"name": "NUMERICS Software GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05054d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of one item annual software subscription and support for specialist military modelling software.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TEST/ENG/0009 - Purchase of SPLIT-X Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of one-year software licence and support for Weapon fragmentation modelling and simulation software.",
"classification": {
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sub threshold requirement awarded on basis of single source due to the technical reasons that the Authority will be trialling the specific software that is being proposed to be used by an existing contractor.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144655",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/tag/mod-abbey-wood/",
"buyerProfile": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anthony.gulliver103@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144656",
"name": "NUMERICS Software GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"locality": "Petershausen",
"postalCode": "85238",
"countryName": "Germany"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NUMERICS Software GmbH"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44145",
"name": "MOD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016102-2025-TEST/ENG/0009-1",
"title": "Purchase of Software",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016102-2025-TEST/ENG/0009-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016102-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 12350,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 12350,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-21T23:06:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05054d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144655",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016102-2025-TEST/ENG/0009-1",
"title": "Purchase of Software",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144656",
"name": "NUMERICS Software GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05054d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of one item annual software subscription and support for specialist military modelling software.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TEST/ENG/0009 - Purchase of SPLIT-X Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of one-year software licence and support for Weapon fragmentation modelling and simulation software.",
"classification": {
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sub threshold requirement awarded on basis of single source due to the technical reasons that the Authority will be trialling the specific software that is being proposed to be used by an existing contractor.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144655",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/tag/mod-abbey-wood/",
"buyerProfile": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anthony.gulliver103@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144656",
"name": "NUMERICS Software GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"locality": "Petershausen",
"postalCode": "85238",
"countryName": "Germany"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NUMERICS Software GmbH"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44145",
"name": "MOD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016102-2025-TEST/ENG/0009-1",
"title": "Purchase of Software",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016102-2025-TEST/ENG/0009-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}