← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerNHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT)
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Feb 2022
Value£1
Published25 Jan 2022

What is being bought

Test notice

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Staple cartridges 30124400Surgical staples 33141122Surgical staples 33141122

Lot details

Lot 1: Staplers

TEST FTS NOTICE - this notice is to test functionality and does not represent a true opportunity

Statusactive
Value£1

Award criteria
technical — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surgical staples, Staple cartridgesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Staple cartridges (30124400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5488 median · 76.6 average (202 of 548 with a bid count)7.2 average (230 of 548 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030f25
Latest release ID002188-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jan 25 2022 15:53:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-02-21T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-03-21T00:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://health.atamis.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jan 2022tender002188-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002188-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-25T15:53:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22029",
    "name": "NHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LPP/2021/12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1: Staplers",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "TEST FTS NOTICE - this notice is to test functionality and does not represent a true opportunity",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 30
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141122",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surgical staples"
          },
          {
            "id": "30124400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staple cartridges"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Test Contract DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Test notice",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33141122",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surgical staples"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to ITT documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22029",
      "name": "NHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 4YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Great Dover Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
        "name": "Kat Stapley",
        "email": "kat.stapley@lpp.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2071888801"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "TEST FTS NOTICE - this notice is to test functionality and does not represent a true opportunity<br/><br/>Test of public link to attachment<br/><br/>https://atamis-1928.cloudforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000000HBpU/K26EJpeip0h807m8MSCoA7HckxXdWDXHZun_bLUPzmo",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jan 2022 · 002188-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "002188-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-25T15:53:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22029",
    "name": "NHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LPP/2021/12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1: Staplers",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "TEST FTS NOTICE - this notice is to test functionality and does not represent a true opportunity",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 30
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141122",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surgical staples"
          },
          {
            "id": "30124400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staple cartridges"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Test Contract DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Test notice",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33141122",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surgical staples"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to ITT documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22029",
      "name": "NHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 4YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Great Dover Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
        "name": "Kat Stapley",
        "email": "kat.stapley@lpp.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2071888801"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "TEST FTS NOTICE - this notice is to test functionality and does not represent a true opportunity<br/><br/>Test of public link to attachment<br/><br/>https://atamis-1928.cloudforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000000HBpU/K26EJpeip0h807m8MSCoA7HckxXdWDXHZun_bLUPzmo",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}