Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Test and Measurement Equipment and Services
Software package and information systems
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Digital Catapult: "Test and Measurement Equipment and Services". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Digital Catapult | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Digital Catapult
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Digital Catapult. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDigital Catapult | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Jun 2022, 13:23 BST | Last source update23 Jun 2022, 13:23 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSoftware package and information systems | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0349cf | ||
What is being bought
Digital Catapult is in 2022 and 2023 Building the Test & Measurement Capability and vendor cohort integration and testing. The “Test and measurement” component of this requirement is the subject of this procurement. We recognise that the provision of equipment, software and services to undertake this testing is highly specialised and we are seeking a single supplier that can meet all four of our entire needs as set-out in the technical documentation.
Details of the components that will be procured in this tender, and make-up the T&M platform, are as follows:
Multi UE Simulator;
Real Data Application Simulator;
Core Network Simulator;
O-RU Tester;
Please note that it is a mandatory requirement that all the items listed above must be from a single supplier, and they must be installed or, in relation to portable equipment, made available by 22 October 2022.
In addition to the provision of the equipment required under this tender, Digital Catapult require services, i.e. Unpack and dispose of packaging, Install/mount in racks where applicable; Assist with onsite installation, integration and commissioning; Install operating system including hypervisor; Provide ongoing support and maintenance for the Contract Term for the equipment covered by this tender for a period of 24 months, etc.
The estimated contract value of the Contract to be awarded is between GBP 500 000 and GBP 600 000.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
23 Jun 2022, 13:23 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Jun 2022, 13:23 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedCorrigendum Notice II.2.3) Place of performance The correct Place of performance should be UKI31-Camden and City of London but not UKC - North East (England). Main site or place of performance London is correct.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Jun 2022, 13:23 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Digital Catapult
Contracting authority GB-FTS-23069Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published