Tertiary Solid Removal (TSR) Technologies
Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →
What is being bought
Pre Qualification system to create a preferred supplier panel, to take part in mini competitions to supply Tertiary Solid Removal (TSR) equipment for waste water treatment. Supply, installation and maintenance (where required) of TSR equipment.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Wastewater treatment plant construction work (45252127); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031945 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005121-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 24 2022 11:26:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2022 | tenderUpdate | 005121-2022 |
| 21 Feb 2022 | planning, tender | 004777-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005121-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-02-24T11:26:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031945",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031945",
"title": "Tertiary Solid Removal (TSR) Technologies",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Amendment to SAP Ariba Discovery link\nhttp://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/12416947"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Pre Qualification system to create a preferred supplier panel, to take part in mini competitions to supply Tertiary Solid Removal (TSR) equipment for waste water treatment.\nSupply, installation and maintenance (where required) of TSR equipment.",
"classification": {
"id": "45252127",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wastewater treatment plant construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45252127-KA11",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For water utilities"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stwater.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tiphanie Marriott",
"email": "tiphanie.marriott@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7816127554"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22709",
"name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cymru",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hdcymru.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cymru"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tiphanie.marriott@severntrent.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Feb 2022 · 005121-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "005121-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-02-24T11:26:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031945",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031945",
"title": "Tertiary Solid Removal (TSR) Technologies",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Amendment to SAP Ariba Discovery link\nhttp://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/12416947"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Pre Qualification system to create a preferred supplier panel, to take part in mini competitions to supply Tertiary Solid Removal (TSR) equipment for waste water treatment.\nSupply, installation and maintenance (where required) of TSR equipment.",
"classification": {
"id": "45252127",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wastewater treatment plant construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45252127-KA11",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For water utilities"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stwater.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tiphanie Marriott",
"email": "tiphanie.marriott@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7816127554"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22709",
"name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cymru",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hdcymru.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cymru"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tiphanie.marriott@severntrent.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Feb 2022 · 004777-2022 · planning, tender
{
"id": "004777-2022",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-02-21T10:25:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031945",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031945",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "Pre Qualification system to create a preferred supplier panel, to take part in mini competitions to supply Tertiary Solid Removal (TSR) equipment for waste water treatment.\nSupply, installation and maintenance (where required) of TSR equipment."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45259100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wastewater-plant repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45259100-KA11",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For water utilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tertiary Solid Removal (TSR) Technologies",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45252127",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wastewater treatment plant construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/12369896",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45252127-KA11",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For water utilities"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stwater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/12369896",
"name": "Tiphanie Marriott",
"email": "tiphanie.marriott@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7816127554"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22709",
"name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cymru",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hdcymru.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cymru"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tiphanie.marriott@severntrent.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7768",
"name": "Severn Trent Water Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Severn Trent Water Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}