Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Cardiff University →
In order to provide a comprehensive mobile mapping solution for buildings, addition to this high end terrestrial laser scanner, we will also seek to purchase a handheld SLAM solution which is a deliberately different and much cheaper piece of equipment
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05163c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022364-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 16 2025 15:10:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 May 2025 | award, contract | 022364-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022364-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-16T16:10:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05163c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12922932",
"name": "Riegl"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1916.TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Terrestrial :Laser Scanning Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In order to provide a comprehensive mobile mapping solution for buildings, addition to this high end terrestrial laser scanner, we will also seek to purchase a handheld SLAM solution which is a deliberately different and much cheaper piece of equipment",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anthony Hale",
"email": "halea3@cardiff.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+442920879388"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12922932",
"name": "Riegl",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO10 5ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Innovation Close, York Science Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12922932",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@riegl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CU.1916.TH",
"value": {
"amount": 117999.97,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 141599.99
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022364-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022364-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-16T16:10:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022364-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-16T16:10:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05163c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12922932",
"name": "Riegl"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1916.TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Terrestrial :Laser Scanning Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In order to provide a comprehensive mobile mapping solution for buildings, addition to this high end terrestrial laser scanner, we will also seek to purchase a handheld SLAM solution which is a deliberately different and much cheaper piece of equipment",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anthony Hale",
"email": "halea3@cardiff.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+442920879388"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12922932",
"name": "Riegl",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO10 5ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Innovation Close, York Science Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12922932",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@riegl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CU.1916.TH",
"value": {
"amount": 117999.97,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 141599.99
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022364-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022364-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-16T16:10:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}