Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Companies House →
The Digital, Data and Technology (DDaT) directorate has identified a requirement for specialist Terraform training to upskill engineering staff responsible for developing and maintaining Companies House’s infrastructure‑as‑code (IaC) capability. The training is intended to cover core Terraform competencies, including fundamentals, configuration, modules, state management, standard workflows, and recognised best practice. The purpose of this procurement is to address a current skills gap within engineering teams and to support the organisation’s strategic progression toward more automated, scalable, and maintainable cloud infrastructure. Without this targeted training, there is a risk of inconsistent IaC practices, increased operational overheads, and a reduced ability to deliver against future digital roadmap commitments.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066e11 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024796-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 18 2026 16:10:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024796-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024796-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T16:10:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPM-7733-XCYT",
"name": "Companies House"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177719",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CH-1881",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Terraform Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Digital, Data and Technology (DDaT) directorate has identified a requirement for specialist Terraform training to upskill engineering staff responsible for developing and maintaining Companies House’s infrastructure‑as‑code (IaC) capability. The training is intended to cover core Terraform competencies, including fundamentals, configuration, modules, state management, standard workflows, and recognised best practice.\nThe purpose of this procurement is to address a current skills gap within engineering teams and to support the organisation’s strategic progression toward more automated, scalable, and maintainable cloud infrastructure. Without this targeted training, there is a risk of inconsistent IaC practices, increased operational overheads, and a reduced ability to deliver against future digital roadmap commitments.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPM-7733-XCYT",
"name": "Companies House",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crown Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/companies-house",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPM-7733-XCYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@companieshouse.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177719",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "IBM Hursley Office Hursley Park Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clare.white@ibm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Terraform Training",
"value": {
"amount": 28500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024796-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024796-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T16:10:23Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024796-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T16:10:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPM-7733-XCYT",
"name": "Companies House"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177719",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CH-1881",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Terraform Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Digital, Data and Technology (DDaT) directorate has identified a requirement for specialist Terraform training to upskill engineering staff responsible for developing and maintaining Companies House’s infrastructure‑as‑code (IaC) capability. The training is intended to cover core Terraform competencies, including fundamentals, configuration, modules, state management, standard workflows, and recognised best practice.\nThe purpose of this procurement is to address a current skills gap within engineering teams and to support the organisation’s strategic progression toward more automated, scalable, and maintainable cloud infrastructure. Without this targeted training, there is a risk of inconsistent IaC practices, increased operational overheads, and a reduced ability to deliver against future digital roadmap commitments.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPM-7733-XCYT",
"name": "Companies House",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crown Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/companies-house",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPM-7733-XCYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@companieshouse.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177719",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "IBM Hursley Office Hursley Park Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clare.white@ibm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Terraform Training",
"value": {
"amount": 28500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024796-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024796-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T16:10:23Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}