Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: HM Revenue & Customs →
The procurement requirement is for three Bloomberg Terminal Licences which will provide Tax Specialists with data that is vital to their compliance work.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0553a8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053632-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 03 2025 14:32:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053632-2025 |
| 3 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 037137-2025 |
| 25 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 035185-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053632-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T15:32:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SR2530424717",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Terminal access to real-time global financial data",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement requirement is for three Bloomberg Terminal Licences which will provide Tax Specialists with data that is vital to their compliance work.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This has been awarded as a direct award because there are no substitute/competing products for Bloomberg. Bloomberg is the authoritative source for commercial debt data. The Bloomberg data can only be acquired from Bloomberg themselves, it is not available through resellers and so HMRC can only obtain the data through a direct award.\nDirect award conditions and permissible justifications are set out under Chapter 3 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act. There is justification for a direct award on the grounds set out under paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 where the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\n(a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "New York",
"postalCode": "10022",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "731 Lexington Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bloomberg.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mellings@bloomberg.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Terminal access to real-time global financial data",
"value": {
"amount": 122817,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 147301.61
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053632-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053632-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T15:32:01+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053632-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T15:32:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SR2530424717",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Terminal access to real-time global financial data",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement requirement is for three Bloomberg Terminal Licences which will provide Tax Specialists with data that is vital to their compliance work.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This has been awarded as a direct award because there are no substitute/competing products for Bloomberg. Bloomberg is the authoritative source for commercial debt data. The Bloomberg data can only be acquired from Bloomberg themselves, it is not available through resellers and so HMRC can only obtain the data through a direct award.\nDirect award conditions and permissible justifications are set out under Chapter 3 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act. There is justification for a direct award on the grounds set out under paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 where the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\n(a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "New York",
"postalCode": "10022",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "731 Lexington Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bloomberg.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mellings@bloomberg.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Terminal access to real-time global financial data",
"value": {
"amount": 122817,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 147301.61
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053632-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053632-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T15:32:01+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037137-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-03T14:19:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Terminal access to real-time global financial data",
"value": {
"amount": 122817,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 147301.61
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037137-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037137-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-03T14:19:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OE018811",
"name": "BLOOMBERG L.P."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SR2530424717",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Terminal access to real-time global financial data",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement requirement is for three Bloomberg Terminal Licences which will provide Tax Specialists with data that is vital to their compliance work.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OE018811",
"name": "BLOOMBERG L.P.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4N 4TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Queen Victoria St"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OE018811",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mellings@bloomberg.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035185-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T16:22:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Terminal access to real-time global financial data",
"value": {
"amount": 122817,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 147301.61
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035185-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035185-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-25T16:22:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OE018811",
"name": "BLOOMBERG L.P."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SR2530424717",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Terminal access to real-time global financial data",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement requirement is for three Bloomberg Terminal Licences which will provide Tax Specialists with data that is vital to their compliance work.",
"riskDetails": "For the purpose of transparency, the contract value stated in the Contract 1 section is subject to currency fluctuations between USD and GBP. This is due to the product being available exclusively from a supplier based in the United States.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is being processed as a direct award because there are no substitute/competing products for Bloomberg. Bloomberg is the authoritative source for commercial debt data. The Bloomberg data can only be acquired from Bloomberg themselves, it is not available through resellers and so HMRC can only obtain the data through a direct award. \nDirect award conditions and permissible justifications are set out under Chapter 3 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act. There is justification for a direct award on the grounds set out under paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 where the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\n(a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OE018811",
"name": "BLOOMBERG L.P.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4N 4TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Queen Victoria St"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OE018811",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mellings@bloomberg.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}