Lot 1
Supply of Teriparatide to NHS Scotland. The Authority has awarded this framework as a unranked multi-supplier framework to four (4) Framework Participants.
Award criteria
Supply Chain — 5
price — 95
Supply of Teriparatide to NHS Scotland.
UKM
Supply of Teriparatide to NHS Scotland. The Authority has awarded this framework as a unranked multi-supplier framework to four (4) Framework Participants.
Award criteria
Supply Chain — 5
price — 95
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pharmaceutical products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 248 | 1 median · 52 average (139 of 248 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (215 of 248 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 535 | 7 median · 50.8 average (302 of 535 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (431 of 535 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029174 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002573-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 09 2021 11:08:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2021 | award, contract | 002573-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002573-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-02-09T11:08:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029174",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:483796-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "002573-2021-NP49220-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5073",
"name": "Thornton & Ross"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3471",
"name": "Teva UK Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5074",
"name": "Eli Lilly & Company Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5075",
"name": "Gedeon Richter"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP49220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Teriparatide to NHS Scotland. The Authority has awarded this framework as a unranked multi-supplier framework to four (4) Framework Participants.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Supply Chain",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "95"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Teriparatide",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply of Teriparatide to NHS Scotland.",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsscotlandprocurement.scot.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nadia.Crockett@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1698794410"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5073",
"name": "Thornton & Ross",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD7 5QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Linthwaite"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thornton & Ross"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3471",
"name": "Teva UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Castleford",
"postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ridings Point, Whistler Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Teva UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5074",
"name": "Eli Lilly & Company Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Basingstoke, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "RG24 9NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lilly House, , Priestley Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Eli Lilly & Company Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5075",
"name": "Gedeon Richter",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W9 2EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "127 Shirland Rd, Maida Vale"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gedeon Richter"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002573-2021-NP49220-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2740128,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002573-2021-NP49220-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-01-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The estimated value(s) referred to in Section II.I.7 and Section V.2.4 covers the twenty four (24) month contract duration and the twenty four (24) month extension period of the framework agreement.\n(SC Ref:641875)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002573-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-02-09T11:08:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029174",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:483796-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "002573-2021-NP49220-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5073",
"name": "Thornton & Ross"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3471",
"name": "Teva UK Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5074",
"name": "Eli Lilly & Company Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5075",
"name": "Gedeon Richter"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP49220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Teriparatide to NHS Scotland. The Authority has awarded this framework as a unranked multi-supplier framework to four (4) Framework Participants.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Supply Chain",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "95"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Teriparatide",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply of Teriparatide to NHS Scotland.",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsscotlandprocurement.scot.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nadia.Crockett@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1698794410"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5073",
"name": "Thornton & Ross",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD7 5QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Linthwaite"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thornton & Ross"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3471",
"name": "Teva UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Castleford",
"postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ridings Point, Whistler Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Teva UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5074",
"name": "Eli Lilly & Company Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Basingstoke, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "RG24 9NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lilly House, , Priestley Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Eli Lilly & Company Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5075",
"name": "Gedeon Richter",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W9 2EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "127 Shirland Rd, Maida Vale"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gedeon Richter"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002573-2021-NP49220-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2740128,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002573-2021-NP49220-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-01-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The estimated value(s) referred to in Section II.I.7 and Section V.2.4 covers the twenty four (24) month contract duration and the twenty four (24) month extension period of the framework agreement.\n(SC Ref:641875)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}