← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

TEO VSS - MS Dynamic Version Upgrade

Buyer: The Executive Office, Victim and Survivors Service →

BuyerThe Executive Office, Victim and Survivors Service
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Information systems 48810000Information systems 48810000

Lot details

Lot 1

In 2016, VSS procured a bespoke MS Dynamics CRM-based MI system, VIM (Victim Information Management). The system lifetime was defined as five years, plus two 1-year extensions. The first extension has now been initiated, and it is planned that the second will also be utilised extending the system to August 2023.. However, the version of MS Dynamics CRM underpinning VIM is over five years old, and requires an upgrade prior to the new procurement. The proposed upgrade of the MS Dynamics CRM framework to version 9.2 must be developed and tested on the VIM testing environment and rolled out onto the VIM production environment. This will be carried out by the existing supplier as they initially developed the system and are contracted to support it until August 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Information systems (48810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN2462 median · 3.3 average (104 of 246 with a bid count)1.2 average (140 of 246 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

The Executive Office - Victims and Survivors Service - Management Information System

Statusactive

Contracts

The Executive Office - Victims and Survivors Service - Management Information System

Statusactive
Value£627,592

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030d01
Latest release ID001640-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jan 19 2022 17:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2022awardUpdate, contractUpdate001640-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001640-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-19T17:14:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41362",
    "name": "The Executive Office, Victim and Survivors Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:010419-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001640-2022-ID 69137-1",
      "title": "The Executive Office - Victims and Survivors Service - Management Information System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41363",
          "name": "Codec DSS Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41364",
          "name": "Codec"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "In 2016, VSS procured a bespoke MS Dynamics CRM-based MI system, VIM (Victim Information\nManagement). The system lifetime was defined as five years, plus two 1-year extensions. The first extension has now been initiated,\nand it is planned that the second will also be utilised extending the system to August 2023.. However, the version of MS Dynamics\nCRM underpinning VIM is over five years old, and requires an upgrade prior to the new procurement. The proposed upgrade of the MS\nDynamics CRM framework to version 9.2 must be developed and tested on the VIM testing environment and rolled out onto the VIM\nproduction environment. This will be carried out by the existing supplier as they initially developed the system and are contracted to\nsupport it until August 2023",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TEO VSS - MS Dynamic Version Upgrade",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have.. been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). The. authority incorporates a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) before this contract is awarded",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48810000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41362",
      "name": "The Executive Office, Victim and Survivors Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "28 - 32 Alfred Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Executive Office, Victim and Survivors Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41363",
      "name": "Codec DSS Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finance-ni.gov.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Codec DSS Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.ogov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41364",
      "name": "Codec",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finance-ni.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Codec"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9772",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001640-2022-ID 69137-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48810000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "The Executive Office - Victims and Survivors Service - Management Information System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 627591.97,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001640-2022-ID 69137-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Use of Regulation 72 1 b is due to the proposed upgrade of the bespoke MS Dynamics CRM framework to version 9.2 being necessary to stabilise the product and continue use of the critical VIM system.  In addition only the current supplier would be able to do this as they would have the necessary technical expertise and knowledge in addition to exclusive rights to the system which they developed.  This upgrade will enable the product to be stabilised in order to ensure that any future support and maintenance contract could be successfully tendered and would be best value for money at this time. CPD note that this modification is a one off charge with no extension to time of the contract.",
          "description": "The Victims and Survivors Service wish to upgrade their Victim Information Management system as it is now\nover five years old."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jan 2022 · 001640-2022 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "001640-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-19T17:14:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41362",
    "name": "The Executive Office, Victim and Survivors Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:010419-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001640-2022-ID 69137-1",
      "title": "The Executive Office - Victims and Survivors Service - Management Information System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41363",
          "name": "Codec DSS Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41364",
          "name": "Codec"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "In 2016, VSS procured a bespoke MS Dynamics CRM-based MI system, VIM (Victim Information\nManagement). The system lifetime was defined as five years, plus two 1-year extensions. The first extension has now been initiated,\nand it is planned that the second will also be utilised extending the system to August 2023.. However, the version of MS Dynamics\nCRM underpinning VIM is over five years old, and requires an upgrade prior to the new procurement. The proposed upgrade of the MS\nDynamics CRM framework to version 9.2 must be developed and tested on the VIM testing environment and rolled out onto the VIM\nproduction environment. This will be carried out by the existing supplier as they initially developed the system and are contracted to\nsupport it until August 2023",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TEO VSS - MS Dynamic Version Upgrade",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have.. been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). The. authority incorporates a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) before this contract is awarded",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48810000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41362",
      "name": "The Executive Office, Victim and Survivors Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "28 - 32 Alfred Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Executive Office, Victim and Survivors Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41363",
      "name": "Codec DSS Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finance-ni.gov.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Codec DSS Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.ogov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41364",
      "name": "Codec",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finance-ni.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Codec"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9772",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001640-2022-ID 69137-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48810000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "The Executive Office - Victims and Survivors Service - Management Information System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 627591.97,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001640-2022-ID 69137-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Use of Regulation 72 1 b is due to the proposed upgrade of the bespoke MS Dynamics CRM framework to version 9.2 being necessary to stabilise the product and continue use of the critical VIM system.  In addition only the current supplier would be able to do this as they would have the necessary technical expertise and knowledge in addition to exclusive rights to the system which they developed.  This upgrade will enable the product to be stabilised in order to ensure that any future support and maintenance contract could be successfully tendered and would be best value for money at this time. CPD note that this modification is a one off charge with no extension to time of the contract.",
          "description": "The Victims and Survivors Service wish to upgrade their Victim Information Management system as it is now\nover five years old."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}