← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Tender Withdrawn - HCC - 06/23 - Provision of a Record Management Storage and Retrieval System

Buyer: Hertfordshire County Council →

BuyerHertfordshire County Council
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2023

What is being bought

In accordance with section VI.3 (Additional Information) of the Contract Notice and specifically relating to the Councils right to cease the procurement process, this is official notification the Council is abandoning this procurement process .The Council’s business requirements in relation to the Service are under review. Therefore, it has been determined that it is not in the public interest to continue to contract award.The Council will continue to examine the Service with a view to revise the scope. It is recognised that this may well necessitate a fresh procurement exercise. Should this be the case, please be reassured that it is open to Providers to participate in any future commissioning programme.

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Records management 79996100Records management 79996100

Lot details

Lot 1

In accordance with section VI.3 (Additional Information) of the Contract Notice and specifically relating to the Councils right to cease the procurement process, this is official notification the Council is abandoning this procurement process .The Council’s business requirements in relation to the Service are under review. Therefore, it has been determined that it is not in the public interest to continue to contract award.The Council will continue to examine the Service with a view to revise the scope. It is recognised that this may well necessitate a fresh procurement exercise. Should this be the case, please be reassured that it is open to Providers to participate in any future commissioning programme.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Records managementNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Records management (79996100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 5.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH23843 median · 9.9 average (42 of 84 with a bid count)1.9 average (44 of 84 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Tender Withdrawn - HCC - 06/23 - Provision of a Record Management Storage and Retrieval System

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03db7d
Latest release ID024671-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 22 2023 14:33:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2023award, contract024671-2023
21 Jun 2023tender017717-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024671-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-22T15:33:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03db7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10803",
    "name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024671-2023-HCC2314524-1",
      "title": "Tender Withdrawn - HCC - 06/23 - Provision of a Record Management Storage and Retrieval System",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HCC2314524",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "In accordance with section VI.3 (Additional Information) of the Contract Notice and specifically relating to the Councils right to cease the procurement process, this is official notification the Council is abandoning this procurement process .The Council’s business requirements in relation to the Service are under review. Therefore, it has been determined that it is not in the public interest to continue to contract award.The Council will continue to examine the Service with a view to revise the scope. It is recognised that this may well necessitate a fresh procurement exercise. Should this be the case, please be reassured that it is open to Providers to participate in any future commissioning programme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79996100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Records management"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender Withdrawn - HCC - 06/23 - Provision of a Record Management Storage and Retrieval System",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In accordance with section VI.3 (Additional Information) of the Contract Notice and specifically relating to the Councils right to cease the procurement process, this is official notification the Council is abandoning this procurement process .The Council’s business requirements in relation to the Service are under review. Therefore, it has been determined that it is not in the public interest to continue to contract award.The Council will continue to examine the Service with a view to revise the scope. It is recognised that this may well necessitate a fresh procurement exercise. Should this be the case, please be reassured that it is open to Providers to participate in any future commissioning programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79996100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Records management"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10803",
      "name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertford",
        "postalCode": "SG13 8DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pegs Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hertfordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement Group",
        "email": "zoe.upson@hertfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01992588458"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10456",
      "name": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London ",
        "postalCode": "WC24 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In accordance with section VI.3 (Additional Information) of the Contract Notice and specifically relating to the Councils right to cease the procurement process, this is official notification the Council is abandoning this procurement process .The Council’s business requirements in relation to the Service are under review. Therefore, it has been determined that it is not in the public interest to continue to contract award.The Council will continue to examine the Service with a view to revise the scope. It is recognised that this may well necessitate a fresh procurement exercise. Should this be the case, please be reassured that it is open to Providers to participate in any future commissioning programme.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Aug 2023 · 024671-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024671-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-22T15:33:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03db7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10803",
    "name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024671-2023-HCC2314524-1",
      "title": "Tender Withdrawn - HCC - 06/23 - Provision of a Record Management Storage and Retrieval System",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HCC2314524",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "In accordance with section VI.3 (Additional Information) of the Contract Notice and specifically relating to the Councils right to cease the procurement process, this is official notification the Council is abandoning this procurement process .The Council’s business requirements in relation to the Service are under review. Therefore, it has been determined that it is not in the public interest to continue to contract award.The Council will continue to examine the Service with a view to revise the scope. It is recognised that this may well necessitate a fresh procurement exercise. Should this be the case, please be reassured that it is open to Providers to participate in any future commissioning programme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79996100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Records management"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender Withdrawn - HCC - 06/23 - Provision of a Record Management Storage and Retrieval System",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In accordance with section VI.3 (Additional Information) of the Contract Notice and specifically relating to the Councils right to cease the procurement process, this is official notification the Council is abandoning this procurement process .The Council’s business requirements in relation to the Service are under review. Therefore, it has been determined that it is not in the public interest to continue to contract award.The Council will continue to examine the Service with a view to revise the scope. It is recognised that this may well necessitate a fresh procurement exercise. Should this be the case, please be reassured that it is open to Providers to participate in any future commissioning programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79996100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Records management"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10803",
      "name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertford",
        "postalCode": "SG13 8DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pegs Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hertfordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement Group",
        "email": "zoe.upson@hertfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01992588458"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10456",
      "name": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London ",
        "postalCode": "WC24 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In accordance with section VI.3 (Additional Information) of the Contract Notice and specifically relating to the Councils right to cease the procurement process, this is official notification the Council is abandoning this procurement process .The Council’s business requirements in relation to the Service are under review. Therefore, it has been determined that it is not in the public interest to continue to contract award.The Council will continue to examine the Service with a view to revise the scope. It is recognised that this may well necessitate a fresh procurement exercise. Should this be the case, please be reassured that it is open to Providers to participate in any future commissioning programme.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Jun 2023 · 017717-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "017717-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-21T17:20:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03db7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10803",
    "name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HCC2314524",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to a further two years"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Council will review its options towards the end of the Contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Hertfordshire County Council is currently out to procurement for the Provision of a Record Management Storage and Retrieval System.The Contract requires a Contractor to provide;1.\tStorage for physical records2.\tElectronic and Physical Retrieval of the above records 3.\tSecure destruction of the records when required4.\tCollection of Confidential waste for destruction from various sites within Hertfordshire on requestWe expect the Contractor to have a number of years’ experience in carrying out similar contracts Please refer to the Specification (Schedule 1) of the Contract Document for full details of the Council's requirements.This procurement is an Open process.  Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to ‘express an interest’ and also ‘opt in’ which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system.To be considered as a Tenderer you must complete and submit a Tender by the deadline of 12 noon on 24th July 2023.Please allow sufficient time to make your return, as Tender submissions cannot be uploaded and submitted after this return deadline. Please ensure that where possible documents are uploaded as a PDF and that file names are succinct.  Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via correspondence on the website, in accordance with the procurement documents, and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.Tenderers should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, any Contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Tenderers should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their Tender, where appropriate.Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands.To access this opportunity please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79996100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Records management"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HCC - 06/23 - Provision of a Record Management Storage and Retrieval System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-24T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Hertfordshire County Council is currently out to procurement for the Provision of Record Management Storage and Retrieval System. Further information in regards to this opportunity can be found in II.2.4 and VI.3.Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to \"express interest\" which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system.  To be considered as a Bidder you must complete and submit a Bid by the deadline of 12:00 Noon on 24th July 2023 Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted by the system. The estimated total value of all of the Contracts is stated in II.1.5 of this notice and is for initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extension.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Contracting Authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day (when using electronic means) standstill period at the point information on the award of the Contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the decision to award a Contract before a Contract is executed/signed (as appropriate). The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (‘Regulations’) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly and within the time limits as defined in the above regulations. Where a Contract has not been entered into the court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the contracting authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the Contract has been entered into the court has the options to award damages and/or to shorten or order the Contract ineffective.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79996100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Records management"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10803",
      "name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertford",
        "postalCode": "SG13 8DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pegs Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hertfordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Strategic Procurement Group",
        "email": "zoe.upson@hertfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01992588458"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10456",
      "name": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London ",
        "postalCode": "WC24 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85740",
      "name": "Chief Legal Officer ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hertford",
        "postalCode": "SG13 8DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hertfordshire County Council, County Hall, Peg's Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chief Legal Officer "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note Hertfordshire County Council has worked closely with its districts and partners to create a joint procurement portal called Supply Hertfordshire. This portal provides an e-Tendering system which is run by In-Tend.To access this procurement opportunity please visit www.supplyhertfordshire.uk and follow the on-screen guidance. In accordance with Regulation 53 of The Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Council`s procurement documents are available within the e-Tendering system. This is a one stage procurement process. Therefore, if you wish to be considered as a tenderer you must complete and submit a tender by the specified closing date and time. Tender submissions cannot be uploaded after this return deadline. Any clarifications regarding this opportunity must be raised through Correspondence area in the e-Tendering system. If you are experiencing problems In-Tend offer a help section which includes a dedicated UK support desk which can be contacted via email: support@in-tend.co.uk or Telephone: +44 1144070065 for any website/technical questions, Monday to Friday, 8:30-17:00.The Council reserves the right at any time to cease the procurement process and not award a Contract or to award only part of the opportunity described in this notice. If the Council takes up this right, then they will not be responsible for or pay the expenses or losses, which may be incurred by any organisation or tenderer as a result. The Council undertakes to hold confidential any information provided in the proposal submitted, subject to the Council`s obligations under the law including the Freedom of Information Act 2000. If the organisation considers that any of the information submitted in the proposal should not be disclosed because of its sensitivity then this should be stated with the reason for considering it sensitive. The Council will then endeavour to consult with the applicant about such sensitive information when considering any request received under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 before replying to such a request.The Council reserves the right to carry out additional financial checks on all organisations bidding for this opportunity at any time during the procurement process. This is to ensure that they continue to meet the Council`s requirements and remain financially viable to fulfil the requirements under the Contract. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, any Contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate. Please note that the Contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}