TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Management Consultancy Service

Business and management consultancy services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED: "Management Consultancy Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityTHE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITEDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.5Bids / Report
50% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published21 Aug 2026, 13:24 BST
Last source update21 Aug 2026, 13:24 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationBusiness and management consultancy services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e99f
What is being bought
THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) regulates auditors, accountants and actuaries and sets the UK's Corporate Governance and Stewardship Codes. As the Competent Authority for audit in the UK, we set auditing and ethical standards and monitor and enforce audit quality. FRC has awarded a contract under the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) Management Consultancy Framework Four (MCF4) framework agreement (Lot 1)
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    21 Aug 2026, 13:24 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    21 Aug 2026, 13:24 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    21 Aug 2026, 13:24 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE Consultancy Services.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    21 Aug 2026, 13:24 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 31 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £125,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
ASHURST PERKINS COIE RISK ADVISORY LLP
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£125,000 · signed 31 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED

Contracting authority GB-COH-2486368
View buyer profile
  • THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED
    buyer

    GB-COH: 2486368
    13th Floor, 1 Harbour Exchange Square, London, UKI42, E14 9GE
  • ASHURST PERKINS COIE RISK ADVISORY LLP
    supplier

    GB-COH: OC442883
    London, UKI
  • The Financial Reporting Council
    reviewBody

    London
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThe contract was awarded under Government Commercial Agency (GCA) Framework RM6309 - Management Consultancy Framework Four (MCF4) , which was established following a competitive procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Financial Reporting Council awarded the contract in accordance with the framework agreement and its direct award provisions. As the contract was awarded under an existing framework agreement, no separate call for competition was required.