Untitled procurement
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Cyber security consultancy to provide guidance and delivery support for the transformation of naval vase cyber security services following vulnerability assessment and system implementation against insider threat.
Delivery location
UKK41
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK41 | 12 | 1 median · 2 average (3 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
037407-2026-715845477-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068a56 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037407-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 24 2026 09:02:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated with publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037407-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "037407-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-24T10:02:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83462",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037407-2026-715845477-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16584743",
"name": "Blacksmiths Group Consulting Ltd"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a56",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "HMNB Devonport, Plymouth"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cyber security consultancy to provide guidance and delivery support for the transformation of naval vase cyber security services following vulnerability assessment and system implementation against insider threat.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated with publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Management consulting services and related services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83462",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HMNB Devonport"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Ponting, attn: Ponting David",
"email": "david.ponting100@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7484000882"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16584743",
"name": "Blacksmiths Group Consulting Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL50 3PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Formal House, St. Georges Place"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16584743",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Blacksmiths Group Consulting Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@blacksmithsgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037407-2026-715845477-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3456000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037407-2026-715845477-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Apr 2026 · 037407-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "037407-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-24T10:02:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83462",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037407-2026-715845477-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16584743",
"name": "Blacksmiths Group Consulting Ltd"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a56",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "HMNB Devonport, Plymouth"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cyber security consultancy to provide guidance and delivery support for the transformation of naval vase cyber security services following vulnerability assessment and system implementation against insider threat.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated with publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Management consulting services and related services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83462",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HMNB Devonport"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Ponting, attn: Ponting David",
"email": "david.ponting100@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7484000882"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16584743",
"name": "Blacksmiths Group Consulting Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL50 3PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Formal House, St. Georges Place"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16584743",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Blacksmiths Group Consulting Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@blacksmithsgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037407-2026-715845477-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3456000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037407-2026-715845477-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}