Untitled procurement
Buyer: FCDO Services →
What is being bought
Provision of Armoured Vehicles and Associated Services for deployment overseas - Ref : CPG 1839 2017 /XLY120/087/24JM &XLY120/092/24JM
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
030859-2024-CPG 1839 2017 / XLY120/087/24JM & XLY120/092/24JM-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a34a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030859-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 26 2024 15:36:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 030859-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030859-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-26T16:36:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a34a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5899",
"name": "FCDO Services"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030859-2024-CPG 1839 2017 / XLY120/087/24JM & XLY120/092/24JM-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125289",
"name": "Babcock Vehicle Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a34a",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Armoured Vehicles and Associated Services for deployment overseas - Ref : CPG 1839 2017 /XLY120/087/24JM &XLY120/092/24JM",
"classification": {
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5899",
"name": "FCDO Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fcdoservices.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FCDO Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Estick Claire",
"email": "PurchasingEnquiries@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908515789"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125289",
"name": "Babcock Vehicle Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS2 8LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stockton Close,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Babcock Vehicle Engineering Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9732",
"name": "FCDO Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FCDO Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030859-2024-CPG 1839 2017 / XLY120/087/24JM & XLY120/092/24JM-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3241301.86,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030859-2024-CPG 1839 2017 / XLY120/087/24JM & XLY120/092/24JM-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Sept 2024 · 030859-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "030859-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-26T16:36:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a34a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5899",
"name": "FCDO Services"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030859-2024-CPG 1839 2017 / XLY120/087/24JM & XLY120/092/24JM-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125289",
"name": "Babcock Vehicle Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a34a",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Armoured Vehicles and Associated Services for deployment overseas - Ref : CPG 1839 2017 /XLY120/087/24JM &XLY120/092/24JM",
"classification": {
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5899",
"name": "FCDO Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fcdoservices.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FCDO Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Estick Claire",
"email": "PurchasingEnquiries@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908515789"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125289",
"name": "Babcock Vehicle Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS2 8LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stockton Close,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Babcock Vehicle Engineering Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9732",
"name": "FCDO Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FCDO Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030859-2024-CPG 1839 2017 / XLY120/087/24JM & XLY120/092/24JM-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3241301.86,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030859-2024-CPG 1839 2017 / XLY120/087/24JM & XLY120/092/24JM-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}