Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Business Strategy Services Framework
Business and management consultancy and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: CADENT GAS LIMITED: "Business Strategy Services Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | CADENT GAS LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: CADENT GAS LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for CADENT GAS LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
32.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
PLANTEXPAND LIMITEDTop vendor: 26% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 38 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| PLANTEXPAND LIMITED | 1 win | £4,480,000 |
| TECHNOLOG LIMITED | 1 win | £3,600,000 |
| CITIZENS ADVICE MANCHESTER | 1 win | £2,847,629 |
| YORKSHIRE ENERGY SERVICES CIC | 1 win | £2,541,792 |
| BIRMINGHAM COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST | 1 win | £1,700,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCADENT GAS LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 May 2025, 08:32 BST | Last source update1 May 2025, 08:32 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBusiness and management consultancy and related services | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049749 | ||
What is being bought
Cadent have an ambitious programme of activities underway, aimed at building the case for hydrogen to be used in our networks and more recently in making the case for the continued use of the gas network supporting, inter alia the adoption of hybrid heating systems, growth in biomethane and a significant reduction in leakage levels to the lowest levels in the sector.
While we believe hydrogen will have a key role to play in the future, for use in industry, transport and possibly in the heating of homes and businesses, the exact pathway to decarbonisation remains very uncertain.
Cadent seeks to maintain a leadership position externally on the transition to net zero and have a robust position internally on the implications of different pathways on the business.
The awarded suppliers will support our programme of activities with research and consultancy services.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
1 May 2025, 08:32 BST - Official notice release published
1 May 2025, 08:32 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
1 May 2025, 08:32 BST - Status changed to active
2 Sept 2024, 14:49 BST - Official notice release published
2 Sept 2024, 14:49 BST - Submission deadline changed to 7 Oct 2024, 12:00 BST
2 Sept 2024, 14:49 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Sept 2024, 14:49 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis contract award is for the provision of a Business Strategy Services Framework being conducted in accordance with the Open Procedure. This will follow the specifications in the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 May 2025, 08:32 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards AQUA CONSULTANTS LIMITED Not published · Not published · active SIA PARTNERS UK PLC Not published · Not published · active SKEWB LTD Not published · Not published · active THE BOSTON CONSULTING GROUP UK LLP Not published · Not published · active Bain & Company INC United Kingdom Not published · Not published · active BARINGA PARTNERS LLP Not published · Not published · active CAPGEMINI UK PLC Not published · Not published · active Ernst & Young LLP Not published · Not published · active I C S CONSULTING LIMITED Not published · Not published · active KPMG LLP Not published · Not published · active McKinsey & Company Inc. United Kingdom Not published · Not published · active PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract Not published · signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract Not published · signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract Not published · signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract Not published · signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract Not published · signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract Not published · signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract Not published · signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract Not published · signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract Not published · signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract Not published · signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract Not published · signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract Not published · signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 35 (lot 1) bids: 35 (lot 1) bids: 35 (lot 1) bids: 35 (lot 1) bids: 35 (lot 1) bids: 35 (lot 1) bids: 35 (lot 1) bids: 35 (lot 1) bids: 35 (lot 1) bids: 35 (lot 1) bids: 35 (lot 1) bids: 35 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
CADENT GAS LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-10080864Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published