Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
2324-02-SRD-LJ Legal Services
Legal advisory and information services
Legal advisory and representation services
Legal services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Sheffield Hallam University: "2324-02-SRD-LJ Legal Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 5 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Sheffield Hallam University | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Sheffield Hallam University
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Sheffield Hallam University. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
KITLOCKER.COM LIMITEDTop vendor: 45.2% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 89 active published awards; 62 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| KITLOCKER.COM LIMITED | 1 win | £290,602 |
| JISC SERVICES LIMITED | 1 win | £148,491 |
| Digital Energy Group Limited | 1 win | £116,640 |
| APOGEE CORPORATION LIMITED | 1 win | £56,678 |
| COUNTER CONTEXT LIMITED | 1 win | £15,520 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySheffield Hallam University | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Sept 2024, 15:39 BST | Last source update5 Sept 2024, 15:39 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationLegal advisory and information services, Legal advisory and representation services, Legal services, Patent and copyright consultancy services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042557 | ||
What is being bought
Sheffield Hallam University has entered into contracts with four appropriately experienced commercial legal advisors to provide high quality support to the University and its in-house legal team in all aspects of their work. The University's requirements are divided in to five Lots. Each Lot represents a contract with one advisor appointed per Lot.
The scope of the legal services required for each Lot was set out in the Legal Services Specification included within the procurement documents, which in summary is to cover legal services in the following areas:
Lot 1 - Corporate, Commercial and Regulatory (Non-contentious).
Lot 2 - Disputes and litigation; and Student matters (Non-contentious and contentious).
Lot 3 - HR and Employment law (Non-contentious and contentious).
Lot 4 - Real Estate, Property and Construction (Non-contentious and contentious).
Lot 5 - Full Service - This covers all the services / legal specialisms in Lots 1 to 4 combined. It is designed for projects which require advice across a number of legal specialisms. However, the University reserves the right to use the Full Service contract for any requirement for legal services which falls within the scope of Lot 5.
The estimated value given in this award is for all Lots combined over the maximum five-year term. This is an estimate only as the University's overall spend will vary from year to year, as will the amount of annual spend under each Lot. For any year, spend under each Lot could be up to £400,000 GBP but overall, the estimated value across all Lots combined over the maximum five (5) year term (as set out in section II.1.7) is estimated as £2,000,000 GBP.
This procurement falls within the scope of the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
For any of the Lots, the University may require advice on the applicable law in other jurisdictions. If legal advisors are unable to provide this advice themselves, they should have a network of international legal firm contacts who they have worked with and who they can recommend to the University as potential sources of advice in such other jurisdictions.
The Legal advisors appointed are expected to have a deep understanding of the higher education sector, the technical, legal, and regulatory environment which the University operates within. Legal services provided must take account of and reflect that understanding and context.
Legal advisors were able to apply for one or more of the Lots but could only win a maximum of two (2) Lots.
Where a legal advisor has won two Lots, the resulting contract awarded is in the form of a single contract with the advisor which covers both lots.
Each contract shall be for an initial period of three (3) years with an option to extend, at the University's discretion, by up to two (2) further periods of up to one (1) year each, giving a maximum contract term of five (5) years.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
5 Sept 2024, 15:39 BST - Official notice release published
5 Sept 2024, 15:39 BST - tender value changed
21 Dec 2023, 09:14 GMT - Status changed to published status
21 Dec 2023, 09:14 GMT - Official notice release published
21 Dec 2023, 09:14 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
21 Dec 2023, 09:14 GMT - Published value updated to £2,000,000
13 Dec 2023, 15:47 GMT - Status changed to active
13 Dec 2023, 15:47 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Dec 2023, 15:47 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 19 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT
13 Dec 2023, 15:47 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Dec 2023, 15:47 GMT
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Corporate, Commercial and Regulatory (non-contentious)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedSheffield Hallam University has entered into contracts with four appropriately experienced commercial legal advisors to provide high quality support to the University and its in-house legal team in all aspects of their work. The University's requirements are divided in to five Lots. Each Lot represents a contract with one advisor appointed per Lot. The scope of the legal services required for each Lot was set out in the Legal Services Specification included within the procurement documents, which in summary covers legal services in the following areas: Lot 1 - Corporate, Commercial and Regulatory (Non-contentious). Lot 2 - Disputes and litigation; and Student matters (Non-contentious and contentious). Lot 3 - HR and Employment law (Non-contentious and contentious). Lot 4 - Real Estate, Property and Construction (Non-contentious and contentious). Lot 5 - Full Service - This covers all the services / legal specialisms in Lots 1 to 4 combined. It is designed for projects which require advice across a number of legal specialisms. However, the University reserves the right to use the Full Service contract for any requirement for legal services which falls within the scope of Lot 5. The estimated value given in this award is for all Lots combined over the maximum five-year term. This is an estimate only as the University's overall spend will vary from year to year, as will the amount of annual spend under each Lot. For any year, spend under each Lot could be up to £400,000 GBP but overall, the estimated value across all Lots combined over the maximum five (5) year term (as set out in section II.1.7) is estimated as £2,000,000 GBP. This procurement falls within the scope of the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. For any of the Lots, the University may require advice on the applicable law in other jurisdictions. If legal advisors are unable to provide this advice themselves, they should have a network of international legal firm contacts who they have worked with and who they can recommend to the University as potential sources of advice in such other jurisdictions. The Legal advisors appointed are expected to have a deep understanding of the higher education sector, the technical, legal, and regulatory environment which the University operates within. Legal services provided must take account of and reflect that understanding and context. Legal advisors were able to apply for one or more of the Lots but could only win a maximum of two (2) Lots. Where a legal advisor has won two Lots, the resulting contract awarded is in the form of a single contract with the advisor which covers both lots. Each contract shall be for an initial period of three (3) years with an option to extend, at the University's discretion, by up to two (2) further periods of up to one (1) year each, giving a maximum contract term of five (5) years.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Disputes and Litigation; and Student matters (non-contentious and contentious)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedSheffield Hallam University has entered into contracts with four appropriately experienced commercial legal advisors to provide high quality support to the University and its in-house legal team in all aspects of their work. The University's requirements are divided in to five Lots. Each Lot represents a contract with one advisor appointed per Lot. The scope of the legal services required for each Lot was set out in the Legal Services Specification included within the procurement documents, which in summary is to cover legal services in the following areas: Lot 1 - Corporate, Commercial and Regulatory (Non-contentious). Lot 2 - Disputes and litigation; and Student matters (Non-contentious and contentious). Lot 3 - HR and Employment law (Non-contentious and contentious). Lot 4 - Real Estate, Property and Construction (Non-contentious and contentious). Lot 5 - Full Service - This covers all the services / legal specialisms in Lots 1 to 4 combined. It is designed for projects which require advice across a number of legal specialisms. However, the University reserves the right to use the Full Service contract for any requirement for legal services which falls within the scope of Lot 5. The estimated value given in this award is for all Lots combined over the maximum five-year term. This is an estimate only as the University's overall spend will vary from year to year, as will the amount of annual spend under each Lot. For any year, spend under each Lot could be up to £400,000 GBP but overall, the estimated value across all Lots combined over the maximum five (5) year term (as set out in section II.1.7) is estimated as £2,000,000 GBP. This procurement falls within the scope of the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. For any of the Lots, the University may require advice on the applicable law in other jurisdictions. If legal advisors are unable to provide this advice themselves, they should have a network of international legal firm contacts who they have worked with and who they can recommend to the University as potential sources of advice in such other jurisdictions. The Legal advisors appointed are expected to have a deep understanding of the higher education sector, the technical, legal, and regulatory environment which the University operates within. Legal services provided must take account of and reflect that understanding and context. Legal advisors were able to apply for one or more of the Lots but could only win a maximum of two (2) Lots. Where a legal advisor has won two Lots, the resulting contract awarded is in the form of a single contract with the advisor which covers both lots. Each contract shall be for an initial period of three (3) years with an option to extend, at the University's discretion, by up to two (2) further periods of up to one (1) year each, giving a maximum contract term of five (5) years.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3HR and Employment Law (Non-contentious and contentious)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedSheffield Hallam University has entered into contracts with four appropriately experienced commercial legal advisors to provide high quality support to the University and its in-house legal team in all aspects of their work. The University's requirements are divided in to five Lots. Each Lot represents a contract with one advisor appointed per Lot. The scope of the legal services required for each Lot was set out in the Legal Services Specification included within the procurement documents, which in summary is to cover legal services in the following areas: Lot 1 - Corporate, Commercial and Regulatory (Non-contentious). Lot 2 - Disputes and litigation; and Student matters (Non-contentious and contentious). Lot 3 - HR and Employment law (Non-contentious and contentious). Lot 4 - Real Estate, Property and Construction (Non-contentious and contentious). Lot 5 - Full Service - This covers all the services / legal specialisms in Lots 1 to 4 combined. It is designed for projects which require advice across a number of legal specialisms. However, the University reserves the right to use the Full Service contract for any requirement for legal services which falls within the scope of Lot 5. The estimated value given in this award is for all Lots combined over the maximum five-year term. This is an estimate only as the University's overall spend will vary from year to year, as will the amount of annual spend under each Lot. For any year, spend under each Lot could be up to £400,000 GBP but overall, the estimated value across all Lots combined over the maximum five (5) year term (as set out in section II.1.7) is estimated as £2,000,000 GBP. This procurement falls within the scope of the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. For any of the Lots, the University may require advice on the applicable law in other jurisdictions. If legal advisors are unable to provide this advice themselves, they should have a network of international legal firm contacts who they have worked with and who they can recommend to the University as potential sources of advice in such other jurisdictions. The Legal advisors appointed are expected to have a deep understanding of the higher education sector, the technical, legal, and regulatory environment which the University operates within. Legal services provided must take account of and reflect that understanding and context. Legal advisors were able to apply for one or more of the Lots but could only win a maximum of two (2) Lots. Where a legal advisor has won two Lots, the resulting contract awarded is in the form of a single contract with the advisor which covers both lots. Each contract shall be for an initial period of three (3) years with an option to extend, at the University's discretion, by up to two (2) further periods of up to one (1) year each, giving a maximum contract term of five (5) years.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Real Estate, Property and Construction (Non-contentious and contentious)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedSheffield Hallam University has entered into contracts with four appropriately experienced commercial legal advisors to provide high quality support to the University and its in-house legal team in all aspects of their work. The University's requirements are divided in to five Lots. Each Lot represents a contract with one advisor appointed per Lot. The scope of the legal services required for each Lot was set out in the Legal Services Specification included within the procurement documents, which in summary is to cover legal services in the following areas: Lot 1 - Corporate, Commercial and Regulatory (Non-contentious). Lot 2 - Disputes and litigation; and Student matters (Non-contentious and contentious). Lot 3 - HR and Employment law (Non-contentious and contentious). Lot 4 - Real Estate, Property and Construction (Non-contentious and contentious). Lot 5 - Full Service - This covers all the services / legal specialisms in Lots 1 to 4 combined. It is designed for projects which require advice across a number of legal specialisms. However, the University reserves the right to use the Full Service contract for any requirement for legal services which falls within the scope of Lot 5. The estimated value given in this award is for all Lots combined over the maximum five-year term. This is an estimate only as the University's overall spend will vary from year to year, as will the amount of annual spend under each Lot. For any year, spend under each Lot could be up to £400,000 GBP but overall, the estimated value across all Lots combined over the maximum five (5) year term (as set out in section II.1.7) is estimated as £2,000,000 GBP. This procurement falls within the scope of the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. For any of the Lots, the University may require advice on the applicable law in other jurisdictions. If legal advisors are unable to provide this advice themselves, they should have a network of international legal firm contacts who they have worked with and who they can recommend to the University as potential sources of advice in such other jurisdictions. The Legal advisors appointed are expected to have a deep understanding of the higher education sector, the technical, legal, and regulatory environment which the University operates within. Legal services provided must take account of and reflect that understanding and context. Legal advisors were able to apply for one or more of the Lots but could only win a maximum of two (2) Lots. Where a legal advisor has won two Lots, the resulting contract awarded is in the form of a single contract with the advisor which covers both lots. Each contract shall be for an initial period of three (3) years with an option to extend, at the University's discretion, by up to two (2) further periods of up to one (1) year each, giving a maximum contract term of five (5) years.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Full ServicecancelledPublished valueNot publishedSheffield Hallam University has entered into contracts with four appropriately experienced commercial legal advisors to provide high quality support to the University and its in-house legal team in all aspects of their work. The University's requirements are divided in to five Lots. Each Lot represents a contract with one advisor appointed per Lot. The scope of the legal services required for each Lot was set out in the Legal Services Specification included within the procurement documents, which in summary is to cover legal services in the following areas: Lot 1 - Corporate, Commercial and Regulatory (Non-contentious). Lot 2 - Disputes and litigation; and Student matters (Non-contentious and contentious). Lot 3 - HR and Employment law (Non-contentious and contentious). Lot 4 - Real Estate, Property and Construction (Non-contentious and contentious). Lot 5 - Full Service - This covers all the services / legal specialisms in Lots 1 to 4 combined. It is designed for projects which require advice across a number of legal specialisms. However, the University reserves the right to use the Full Service contract for any requirement for legal services which falls within the scope of Lot 5. The estimated value given in this award is for all Lots combined over the maximum five-year term. This is an estimate only as the University's overall spend will vary from year to year, as will the amount of annual spend under each Lot. For any year, spend under each Lot could be up to £400,000 GBP but overall, the estimated value across all Lots combined over the maximum five (5) year term (as set out in section II.1.7) is estimated as £2,000,000 GBP. This procurement falls within the scope of the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. For any of the Lots, the University may require advice on the applicable law in other jurisdictions. If legal advisors are unable to provide this advice themselves, they should have a network of international legal firm contacts who they have worked with and who they can recommend to the University as potential sources of advice in such other jurisdictions. The Legal advisors appointed are expected to have a deep understanding of the higher education sector, the technical, legal, and regulatory environment which the University operates within. Legal services provided must take account of and reflect that understanding and context. Legal advisors were able to apply for one or more of the Lots but could only win a maximum of two (2) Lots. Where a legal advisor has won two Lots, the resulting contract awarded is in the form of a single contract with the advisor which covers both lots. Each contract shall be for an initial period of three (3) years with an option to extend, at the University's discretion, by up to two (2) further periods of up to one (1) year each, giving a maximum contract term of five (5) years.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Sept 2024, 15:39 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 31 May 2024, 00:00 BST · £400,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 May 2024, 00:00 BST · £400,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 May 2024, 00:00 BST · £400,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 May 2024, 00:00 BST · £400,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards SHAKESPEARE MARTINEAU LLP Not published · Not published · active MILLS & REEVE LLP Not published · Not published · active VEALE WASBROUGH VIZARDS LLP Not published · Not published · active Davitt Jones Bould Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £400,000 · signed 31 May 2024, 00:00 BST · active Contract £400,000 · signed 31 May 2024, 00:00 BST · active Contract £400,000 · signed 31 May 2024, 00:00 BST · active Contract £400,000 · signed 31 May 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 11 bids: 11 (lot 1) bids: 11 (lot 3) bids: 11 (lot 4) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Sheffield Hallam University
Contracting authority GB-UKPRN-10005790Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published