Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
LSFED Management Information System (MIS)
Adult and other education services
Computer support and consultancy services
Data services
+5 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Leathersellers Federation of Schools: "LSFED Management Information System (MIS)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Leathersellers Federation of Schools | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Leathersellers Federation of Schools
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Leathersellers Federation of Schools. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLeathersellers Federation of Schools | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Jun 2022, 19:05 BST | Last source update14 Jun 2022, 19:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAdult and other education services, Computer support and consultancy services, Data services, Educational software development services, Primary education services, Secondary education services, Software programming and consultancy services, Training services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031bfe | ||
What is being bought
The Leathersellers’ Federation comprises three LA maintained schools governed by a single strategic governing board located in the Lewisham, south east London offering education from Nursery to Sixth Form. The Federation wishes to enter into a contract with a Supplier to supply, implement and support a Management Information System (MIS), for use by the Federations schools, including all of its current schools and any future schools that join the Federation over the contract term. Our main objective is to appoint a single provider of a Management Information System, delivered using a cloud hosted or software as a service (SaaS) model for use by the Federation and its schools. The single MIS solution must support from Nursery to Year 13.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
14 Jun 2022, 19:05 BST - Status changed to complete
14 Jun 2022, 19:05 BST - Official notice release published
14 Jun 2022, 19:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
14 Jun 2022, 19:05 BST - Published value updated to £400,000
28 Feb 2022, 18:15 GMT - Status changed to active
28 Feb 2022, 18:15 GMT - Official notice release published
28 Feb 2022, 18:15 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 30 Mar 2022, 17:00 BST
28 Feb 2022, 18:15 GMT - Buyer information updated
28 Feb 2022, 18:15 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Leathersellers’ Federation (LSFED or Federation) comprises three LA maintained schools located in the Lewisham, south east London offering education from Nursery to Sixth Form. The Federation wishes to enter into a contract with a Supplier to supply, implement and support a Management Information System (MIS), for use by the Federation and all of its current schools and any future schools that join the Federation over the contract term. Our main objective is to appoint a single provider of a Management Information System, delivered using a cloud hosted or software as a service (SaaS) model for use by the Federation and its schools. The single MIS solution must support from Nursery to Year 13. There will be a requirement to migrate data from the Federation's incumbent MIS product. The Federation’s main objectives are: a) to identify a single provider of a Management Information System, delivered using a cloud hosted or software as a service model (SaaS) that meets the requirements of the Federation and its schools, covering Nursery to Year 13 b) to develop good practice in the use of the MIS across the Federation’s schools by setting a common baseline configuration for the LSFED MIS, with the option for each school to personalise aspects important to their school operations but not to the detriment of the consistency of MIS functionality c) to reduce user error and to improve efficiency by working towards a single point of truth for all data assets through increased integration with third party products d) to identify opportunities to rationalise or replace functionality provided by add-on/3rd party products currently in use e) to enable improved data access, analysis and reporting at the Federation level and particularly for strategic Governor insight f) to realign contract dates so that MIS contracts co-terminate for all schools g) to onboard all schools without disruption and to ensure all users are effectively trained in the use of the MIS We do not currently plan to phase the onboarding of the schools onto the new MIS contract as we aim to implement a Federation-wide Go Live in July 2022. The maximum contract duration will be seven (7) years and two months (2) from contract signature. The initial term of the Contract shall be for a period of five (5) years and two (2) months (for onboarding), with an option of up to two 1-year extensions. The Federation is administering the Tender process in accordance with the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Open Procedure). This requires Tenderers to submit responses to both the Selection Questionnaire and the Evaluation Questions included within the Invitation to Tender by the tender deadline. All Tenderers that pass all mandatory and minimum elements of the Selection Questionnaire will have their responses to the Evaluation Questions within the Invitation to Tender evaluated. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U6PEA34QF6Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Jun 2022, 19:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · £292,278
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Bromcom Computers PLC Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £292,278 · signed 1 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Leathersellers Federation of Schools
Contracting authority GB-FTS-45522Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published