← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

TENDER FOR UPGRADE WORKS AT AUGHAKILLYMAUDE, SHARE DISCOVERY VILLAGE, GARRISON AND ENNISKILLEN RANGERS FC REFERENCE: 2526 CP067I

Buyer: Fermanagh and Omagh District Council →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerFermanagh and Omagh District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Jan 2026
Value£150,000
Published3 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Fermanagh and Omagh District Council invites Tenders from suitably qualified Contractors for upgrade and refurbishment works to four Co. Fermanagh based projects. 1 Aughakillymaude to include; • External railings to a listed structure with guidance from the Architect and NIEA • Storm proofing existing timber windows on a listed structure with guidance from the Architect and NIEA • The contractor will be responsible for project / contact management of the complete works and undertake the role of principal designer • Health and safety 2 Share Discovery village to include; • Floor upgrade to the main hall • Bleacher seating repairs to the main hall • Painting and decoration work • LED Light upgrades • Conference room upgrade work • Dining room upgrade work • The contractor will be responsible for project / contact management of the complete works and undertake the role of principal designer • Health and safety 3 Garrison Community to include 4 projects within the area; • Gillaroo Hall – Upgrade to the fire alarm and LED lighting provision • Melvin Recreation and Resource Complex – Upgrade and refurbishment of a room to enable fitout for a Sensory area. • Melvin Hall – External upgrade of paths and fencing • Cashel Community Hall – External painting and decoration • The contractor will be responsible for project / contact management of the complete works and undertake the role of principal designer • Health and safety 4 Enniskillen Rangers FC to include; • Upgrade of an existing timber portacabin to create a gymnasium area. • New external door and ramp • Electrical works • Soundproofing • Ventilation • The contractor will be responsible for project / contact management of the complete works and undertake the role of principal designer • Health and safety This is a funded project through the PEACEPLUS Local Action Plan Theme 1 – Local Community Regeneration and Transformation 1.1 ‘Enhancement to Existing Community Spaces/Halls’ Programme.

Delivery location

UKN0G, GB

Categories

Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£150,000
Contract periodFrom 10 Feb 2026 to 9 Jun 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2763 median · 22.8 average (1,273 of 7,276 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,403 of 7,276 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN0G1012 median · 12 average (1 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9397 median · 6.4 average (5 of 939 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 939 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ee4f
Latest release ID079520-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 03 2025 17:51:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079520-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-12T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-01-06T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2025tender079520-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079520-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T17:51:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCN-3856-DJJN",
    "name": "Fermanagh and Omagh District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526 TNDR CP 067I",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 80% Quality 20% as stated in Tender Documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0G",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TENDER FOR UPGRADE WORKS AT AUGHAKILLYMAUDE, SHARE DISCOVERY VILLAGE, GARRISON AND ENNISKILLEN RANGERS FC REFERENCE: 2526 CP067I",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079520-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079520-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-03T17:51:02Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fermanagh and Omagh District Council invites Tenders from suitably qualified Contractors for upgrade and refurbishment works to four Co. Fermanagh based projects. 1 Aughakillymaude to include; • External railings to a listed structure with guidance from the Architect and NIEA • Storm proofing existing timber windows on a listed structure with guidance from the Architect and NIEA • The contractor will be responsible for project / contact management of the complete works and undertake the role of principal designer • Health and safety 2 Share Discovery village to include; • Floor upgrade to the main hall • Bleacher seating repairs to the main hall • Painting and decoration work • LED Light upgrades • Conference room upgrade work • Dining room upgrade work • The contractor will be responsible for project / contact management of the complete works and undertake the role of principal designer • Health and safety 3 Garrison Community to include 4 projects within the area; • Gillaroo Hall – Upgrade to the fire alarm and LED lighting provision • Melvin Recreation and Resource Complex – Upgrade and refurbishment of a room to enable fitout for a Sensory area. • Melvin Hall – External upgrade of paths and fencing • Cashel Community Hall – External painting and decoration • The contractor will be responsible for project / contact management of the complete works and undertake the role of principal designer • Health and safety 4 Enniskillen Rangers FC to include; • Upgrade of an existing timber portacabin to create a gymnasium area. • New external door and ramp • Electrical works • Soundproofing • Ventilation • The contractor will be responsible for project / contact management of the complete works and undertake the role of principal designer • Health and safety This is a funded project through the PEACEPLUS Local Action Plan Theme 1 – Local Community Regeneration and Transformation 1.1 ‘Enhancement to Existing Community Spaces/Halls’ Programme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-12T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-06T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCN-3856-DJJN",
      "name": "Fermanagh and Omagh District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0G",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Enniskillen",
        "postalCode": "BT74 7BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Townhall, 2 Townhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fermanaghomagh.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCN-3856-DJJN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nuala Conlan, Procurement Manager",
        "email": "tenders@fermanaghomagh.com",
        "telephone": "03003031777"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Dec 2025 · 079520-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "079520-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T17:51:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCN-3856-DJJN",
    "name": "Fermanagh and Omagh District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526 TNDR CP 067I",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 80% Quality 20% as stated in Tender Documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0G",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TENDER FOR UPGRADE WORKS AT AUGHAKILLYMAUDE, SHARE DISCOVERY VILLAGE, GARRISON AND ENNISKILLEN RANGERS FC REFERENCE: 2526 CP067I",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079520-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079520-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-03T17:51:02Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fermanagh and Omagh District Council invites Tenders from suitably qualified Contractors for upgrade and refurbishment works to four Co. Fermanagh based projects. 1 Aughakillymaude to include; • External railings to a listed structure with guidance from the Architect and NIEA • Storm proofing existing timber windows on a listed structure with guidance from the Architect and NIEA • The contractor will be responsible for project / contact management of the complete works and undertake the role of principal designer • Health and safety 2 Share Discovery village to include; • Floor upgrade to the main hall • Bleacher seating repairs to the main hall • Painting and decoration work • LED Light upgrades • Conference room upgrade work • Dining room upgrade work • The contractor will be responsible for project / contact management of the complete works and undertake the role of principal designer • Health and safety 3 Garrison Community to include 4 projects within the area; • Gillaroo Hall – Upgrade to the fire alarm and LED lighting provision • Melvin Recreation and Resource Complex – Upgrade and refurbishment of a room to enable fitout for a Sensory area. • Melvin Hall – External upgrade of paths and fencing • Cashel Community Hall – External painting and decoration • The contractor will be responsible for project / contact management of the complete works and undertake the role of principal designer • Health and safety 4 Enniskillen Rangers FC to include; • Upgrade of an existing timber portacabin to create a gymnasium area. • New external door and ramp • Electrical works • Soundproofing • Ventilation • The contractor will be responsible for project / contact management of the complete works and undertake the role of principal designer • Health and safety This is a funded project through the PEACEPLUS Local Action Plan Theme 1 – Local Community Regeneration and Transformation 1.1 ‘Enhancement to Existing Community Spaces/Halls’ Programme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-12T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-06T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCN-3856-DJJN",
      "name": "Fermanagh and Omagh District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0G",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Enniskillen",
        "postalCode": "BT74 7BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Townhall, 2 Townhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fermanaghomagh.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCN-3856-DJJN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nuala Conlan, Procurement Manager",
        "email": "tenders@fermanaghomagh.com",
        "telephone": "03003031777"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}