Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Tender for the provision of General Roofing Services
Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Roof repair and maintenance work
UK
Published value
£210,000
Submission deadline 15 Jun 2026, 10:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: New College Swindon: "Tender for the provision of General Roofing Services". Published status: active. Published value: £210,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 15 Jun 2026, 10:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | New College Swindon | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 15 Jun 2026, 10:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £210,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: New College Swindon
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for New College Swindon. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
16.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Aramark LimitedTop vendor: 86.8% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 24 active published awards; 16 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Aramark Limited | 1 win | £3,600,000 |
| THE BIG ACT LTD. | 2 wins | £435,727 |
| KEY PERFORMANCE TRAINING LTD | 1 win | £56,092 |
| A&E Fire and Security Ltd | 6 wins | £31,050 |
| WESSEX FIRE AND SECURITY LIMITED | 1 win | £15,130 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNew College Swindon | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 May 2026, 15:21 BST | Last source update20 May 2026, 15:21 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRepair and maintenance services of building installations, Roof repair and maintenance work | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069dc4 | ||
What is being bought
New College Swindon is seeking a contractor to provide planned and reactive roofing services across its estate. This includes inspections, maintenance, repairs and emergency works across multiple sites.
The contract will run for 4 years from September 2026 on a call-off basis, with no guaranteed volumes. Full details are provided in the tender documentation.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £210,000
20 May 2026, 15:21 BST - Status changed to active
20 May 2026, 15:21 BST - Official notice release published
20 May 2026, 15:21 BST - Submission deadline changed to 15 Jun 2026, 10:00 BST
20 May 2026, 15:21 BST - Buyer information updated
20 May 2026, 15:21 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£210,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 May 2026, 15:21 BST - Submission deadline
15 Jun 2026, 10:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
New College Swindon
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGXDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 20 May 2026, 15:21 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published