Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (50%)
Quality — Quality (30%)
Sustainability — Sustainability (10%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Buyer: New College Swindon →
View official notice ↗Official source
New College Swindon is inviting suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to participate in a tender for the provision of Groundworks and Civil Engineering Services. This procurement will establish a 4 year Approved Contract supporting a broad range of groundworks across our Queens Drive Campus (SN3 1AH) and North Star (SN2 1DY) campuses. The estimated total contract value is approximately £528,000 subject to funding availability and not a guaranteed commitment to spend
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (50%)
Quality — Quality (30%)
Sustainability — Sustainability (10%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Access road construction work, Construction work, Reinforced-concrete work, Site preparation and clearance work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,259 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,267 of 7,259 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,397 of 7,259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 903 | 5 median · 99.3 average (142 of 903 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (167 of 903 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 713 | 4 median · 6 average (6 of 713 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 713 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06475c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010159-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 16:21:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010159-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-27T10:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-20T10:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £528,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | tender | 010159-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010159-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T16:21:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06475c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
"name": "New College Swindon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 528000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 633600
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Sustainability"
},
{
"name": "Social Value ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233226",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access road construction work"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45262310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reinforced-concrete work"
},
{
"id": "45111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for the provision of Civil Engineering & Groundworks Services - 4 year approved works contractor opportunity",
"value": {
"amount": 528000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 633600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010159-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010159-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T16:21:04Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "New College Swindon is inviting suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to participate in a tender for the provision of Groundworks and Civil Engineering Services.\nThis procurement will establish a 4 year Approved Contract supporting a broad range of groundworks across our Queens Drive Campus (SN3 1AH) and North Star (SN2 1DY) campuses.\nThe estimated total contract value is approximately £528,000 subject to funding availability and not a guaranteed commitment to spend",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T10:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T10:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
"name": "New College Swindon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New College Drive, Queens Drive Campus "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQC-2725-XCGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gill Parish",
"email": "gillparish@swindon.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01793 491591"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010159-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T16:21:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06475c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
"name": "New College Swindon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 528000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 633600
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Sustainability"
},
{
"name": "Social Value ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233226",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access road construction work"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45262310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reinforced-concrete work"
},
{
"id": "45111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for the provision of Civil Engineering & Groundworks Services - 4 year approved works contractor opportunity",
"value": {
"amount": 528000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 633600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010159-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010159-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T16:21:04Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "New College Swindon is inviting suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to participate in a tender for the provision of Groundworks and Civil Engineering Services.\nThis procurement will establish a 4 year Approved Contract supporting a broad range of groundworks across our Queens Drive Campus (SN3 1AH) and North Star (SN2 1DY) campuses.\nThe estimated total contract value is approximately £528,000 subject to funding availability and not a guaranteed commitment to spend",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T10:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T10:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
"name": "New College Swindon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New College Drive, Queens Drive Campus "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQC-2725-XCGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gill Parish",
"email": "gillparish@swindon.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01793 491591"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}