Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 4 Feb 2026, 16:21 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Tender for the provision of Civil Engineering & Groundworks Services - 4 year approved works contractor opportunity

Official notice

Authority: New College Swindon (Education)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£528,000≈ £132k / year · £633,600 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 27 Mar 2026
Contract term 4 yrsends 30 Apr 2030 · starts 1 May 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

New College Swindon is inviting suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to participate in a tender for the provision of Groundworks and Civil Engineering Services.

This procurement will establish a 4 year Approved Contract supporting a broad range of groundworks across our Queens Drive Campus (SN3 1AH) and North Star (SN2 1DY) campuses.

The estimated total contract value is approximately £528,000 subject to funding availability and not a guaranteed commitment to spend

CPV: Access road construction work · Construction work · Reinforced-concrete work · Site preparation and clearance work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 4 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£528,000
Contract period: 1 May 2026 – 30 Apr 2030 (4 yrs)Value: £528,000 exc. VAT · £633,600 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 50%Social value: 10%Environmental: 10%
Published sub-criteria (4)
  • Quality: 30%
  • Price: 50%
  • Social Value: 10%
  • Sustainability: 10%
Published award criteria (4)
  • Price
  • Quality
  • Sustainability
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
4 Feb 2026, 16:21 GMT
Last source update
4 Feb 2026, 16:21 GMT
Authority reference
CA17144
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-010159
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Access road construction workConstruction workReinforced-concrete workSite preparation and clearance work
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06475c Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: MultiQuote · Who buys & how to bid on MultiQuote
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free
Submission deadline
27 Mar 2026, 10:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
20 Mar 2026, 10:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

To access this opportunity, log in to suppliers.multiquote.com ↗ and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit suppliers.multiquote.com ↗, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.

Timeline

4 Feb 2026 → 1 May 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published263 days ago
    4 Feb 2026, 16:21 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by220 days ago
    20 Mar 2026, 10:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline213 days ago
    27 Mar 2026, 10:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts178 days ago
    1 May 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    4 Feb 2026, 16:21 GMT
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

New College Swindon

Contracting authorityPublic undertaking GB-PPON: PLQC-2725-XCGX New College Drive, Queens Drive Campus , Swindon, South West, SN3 1AHContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender