← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TENDER FOR RETAIL SERVICES

Buyer: West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerWest Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jun 2021

What is being bought

TENDER FOR RETAIL SERVICES

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services 55000000Retail trade services 55900000

Lot details

Lot 1

The primary purpose of the retail space is to provide members of the public (patients, visitors and staff) with products and services as set out in the specification.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
service capabilities — 40.00%
Financial capablities — 20.00%
price — 40.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hotel, restaurant and retail trade servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services (55000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH14144 median · 3.5 average (11 of 14 with a bid count)1.1 average (11 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

TENDER FOR RETAIL SERVICES

Statusactive
SupplierWHSMITH

Contracts

TENDER FOR RETAIL SERVICES

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0297ae
Latest release ID012642-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jun 07 2021 10:06:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jun 2021award, contract012642-2021
2 Mar 2021tender004169-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012642-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-07T11:06:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0297ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5703",
    "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012642-2021-CA8426-1",
      "title": "TENDER FOR RETAIL SERVICES",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-18631",
          "name": "WHSMITH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA8426 - WSFT-JLF-DS-SHOP-10-20",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "72 month(s) from the commencement date, with 60 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The primary purpose of the retail space is to provide members of the public (patients, visitors and staff) with products and services as set out in the specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "service capabilities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial capablities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suffolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TENDER FOR RETAIL SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TENDER FOR RETAIL SERVICES",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Retail trade services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5703",
      "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hardwick Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wsh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wsh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "debbie.stevenson@wsh.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1284713854"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18631",
      "name": "WHSMITH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "133 Houndsditch, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.whsmith.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WHSMITH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer.relations@whsmith.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3336005000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5704",
      "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1284713000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012642-2021-CA8426-1",
      "title": "TENDER FOR RETAIL SERVICES",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012642-2021-CA8426-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jun 2021 · 012642-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012642-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-07T11:06:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0297ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5703",
    "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012642-2021-CA8426-1",
      "title": "TENDER FOR RETAIL SERVICES",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-18631",
          "name": "WHSMITH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA8426 - WSFT-JLF-DS-SHOP-10-20",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "72 month(s) from the commencement date, with 60 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The primary purpose of the retail space is to provide members of the public (patients, visitors and staff) with products and services as set out in the specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "service capabilities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial capablities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suffolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TENDER FOR RETAIL SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TENDER FOR RETAIL SERVICES",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Retail trade services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5703",
      "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hardwick Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wsh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wsh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "debbie.stevenson@wsh.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1284713854"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18631",
      "name": "WHSMITH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "133 Houndsditch, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.whsmith.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WHSMITH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer.relations@whsmith.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3336005000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5704",
      "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1284713000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012642-2021-CA8426-1",
      "title": "TENDER FOR RETAIL SERVICES",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012642-2021-CA8426-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Mar 2021 · 004169-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "004169-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-02T16:00:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0297ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5703",
    "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA8426 - WSFT-JLF-DS-SHOP-10-20",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "72 month(s) from the commencement date, with 60 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The primary purpose of the retail space is to provide members of the public (patients, visitors and staff) with products and services as set out in the specification.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suffolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TENDER FOR RETAIL SERVICES",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-04-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-04-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "TENDER FOR RETAIL SERVICES",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Retail trade services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5703",
      "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hardwick Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wsh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wsh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "debbie.stevenson@wsh.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1284713854"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5704",
      "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1284713000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}