Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ASHINGTON TOWN COUNCIL →
Participate on ashingtontowncouncil.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Ashington Town Council invites qualified and experienced play area developers to tender for the planning, consultation, design, and installation of a new play area at North Seaton Colliery. This tender forms part of our selection process to identify a supplier, with detailed designs and final costs to be developed following a community consultation process. Project Overview The Council seeks to develop a new play area at North Seaton Colliery, Links View, Ashington that delivers: An accessible play space for children of all abilities. Sustainable design and materials. Equipment that encourages imaginative and physical play. A space that reflects the needs and desires of the local community. A facility that enhances the local environment. Approach The Council will shortlist suppliers, following submissions. Shortlisted suppliers will be invited to a presentation. Selection of Supplier: Based on capability, experience, approach to community engagement, and sustainable design principles. Development Phase: Following selection, the appointed supplier will lead community engagement and develop detailed designs and costings. Budget Considerations It is important to note that: The total budget for this project is not yet finalised but is expected to be in the region of £50,000 - £60,000. Funding will comprise a combination of external funding and capital funds set aside by the Council. The budget flexibility allows designs to be scaled according to funding secured. Value for money will be a consideration in the final design approval. Clarification of Funding Timeline While the total budget is yet to be finalised, the Council expects to firm up funding upon completion of the design and cost estimation phase. Tenderers should be prepared to propose scalable options that can be adapted based on available funding. Evaluation Criteria Tenders will be evaluated on: Technical capability and products (25%) Design approach and philosophy Equipment quality and innovation Technical expertise in play area development Previous experience (25%) Track record of similar community play projects Evidence of successful community engagement References and case studies Ethics and Environmental Responsibility (30%) Sustainability of materials and processes Accessibility and inclusivity approach Environmental impact considerations Presentation (20%) Clarity & structure of the proposal (5%) Depth of understanding of project requirements (5%) Approach to community engagement (5%) Responses to questions during Q&A (5%) For enquiries and submissions: Sarah Eden - Executive Officer/RFO Ashington Town Council Town Hall, 65 Station Road Ashington, Northumberland, NE63 8RU Direct Dial Desk phone: (01670) 338775 Mobile: 07931538785 E-mail: sarah.eden@ashingtontowncouncil.gov.uk
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landscaping work for playgrounds | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work for playgrounds (45112723); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 16,007 | 4 median · 25.9 average (5,212 of 16,007 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,730 of 16,007 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,221 | 6 median · 57.5 average (778 of 2,221 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (858 of 2,221 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 872 | 5 median · 9.7 average (3 of 872 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 872 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0506bc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016688-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 24 2025 09:13:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016688-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-05-16T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-05-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | sarah.eden@ashingtontowncouncil.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2025 | tender | 016688-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016688-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-24T10:13:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBD-5296-GYMY",
"name": "ASHINGTON TOWN COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506bc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Additional equipment or enhancements could be established depending on funding secured."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on:\nTechnical capability and products (25%) \n\tDesign approach and philosophy\n\tEquipment quality and innovation\n\tTechnical expertise in play area development\nPrevious experience (25%) \n\tTrack record of similar community play projects\n\tEvidence of successful community engagement\n\tReferences and case studies\nEthics and Environmental Responsibility (30%) \n\tSustainability of materials and processes\n\tAccessibility and inclusivity approach\n\tEnvironmental impact considerations\nPresentation (20%) \n\tClarity & structure of the proposal (5%)\n\tDepth of understanding of project requirements (5%)\n\tApproach to community engagement (5%)\n\tResponses to questions during Q&A (5%)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for Play Area Development, North Seaton Colliery",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.ashingtontowncouncil.gov.uk/news/news.php?s=2025-04-10-tender-opportunity-north-seaton-colliery-play-area",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.ashingtontowncouncil.gov.uk/news/news.php?s=2025-04-10-tender-opportunity-north-seaton-colliery-play-area",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.ashingtontowncouncil.gov.uk/news/news.php?s=2025-04-10-tender-opportunity-north-seaton-colliery-play-area",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "016688-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016688-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-24T10:13:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ashington Town Council invites qualified and experienced play area developers to tender for the planning, consultation, design, and installation of a new play area at North Seaton Colliery. This tender forms part of our selection process to identify a supplier, with detailed designs and final costs to be developed following a community consultation process.\nProject Overview\nThe Council seeks to develop a new play area at North Seaton Colliery, Links View, Ashington that delivers:\n\tAn accessible play space for children of all abilities.\n\tSustainable design and materials.\n\tEquipment that encourages imaginative and physical play.\n\tA space that reflects the needs and desires of the local community.\n\tA facility that enhances the local environment.\nApproach\nThe Council will shortlist suppliers, following submissions.\nShortlisted suppliers will be invited to a presentation.\n\tSelection of Supplier: Based on capability, experience, approach to community engagement, and sustainable design principles.\n\tDevelopment Phase: Following selection, the appointed supplier will lead community engagement and develop detailed designs and costings.\nBudget Considerations\nIt is important to note that:\n\tThe total budget for this project is not yet finalised but is expected to be in the region of £50,000 - £60,000.\n\tFunding will comprise a combination of external funding and capital funds set aside by the Council.\n\tThe budget flexibility allows designs to be scaled according to funding secured.\n\tValue for money will be a consideration in the final design approval.\nClarification of Funding Timeline\nWhile the total budget is yet to be finalised, the Council expects to firm up funding upon completion of the design and cost estimation phase. Tenderers should be prepared to propose scalable options that can be adapted based on available funding.\nEvaluation Criteria\nTenders will be evaluated on:\nTechnical capability and products (25%) \n\tDesign approach and philosophy\n\tEquipment quality and innovation\n\tTechnical expertise in play area development\nPrevious experience (25%) \n\tTrack record of similar community play projects\n\tEvidence of successful community engagement\n\tReferences and case studies\nEthics and Environmental Responsibility (30%) \n\tSustainability of materials and processes\n\tAccessibility and inclusivity approach\n\tEnvironmental impact considerations\nPresentation (20%) \n\tClarity & structure of the proposal (5%)\n\tDepth of understanding of project requirements (5%)\n\tApproach to community engagement (5%)\n\tResponses to questions during Q&A (5%)\nFor enquiries and submissions:\nSarah Eden - Executive Officer/RFO\nAshington Town Council\nTown Hall, 65 Station Road\nAshington, Northumberland, NE63 8RU\nDirect Dial Desk phone: (01670) 338775\nMobile: 07931538785\nE-mail: sarah.eden@ashingtontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "sarah.eden@ashingtontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBD-5296-GYMY",
"name": "ASHINGTON TOWN COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "ASHINGTON",
"postalCode": "NE63 8RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TOWN HALL, 65 STATION ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ashingtontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMBD-5296-GYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Eden",
"email": "clerk@ashingtontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441670624521"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016688-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-24T10:13:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBD-5296-GYMY",
"name": "ASHINGTON TOWN COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506bc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Additional equipment or enhancements could be established depending on funding secured."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on:\nTechnical capability and products (25%) \n\tDesign approach and philosophy\n\tEquipment quality and innovation\n\tTechnical expertise in play area development\nPrevious experience (25%) \n\tTrack record of similar community play projects\n\tEvidence of successful community engagement\n\tReferences and case studies\nEthics and Environmental Responsibility (30%) \n\tSustainability of materials and processes\n\tAccessibility and inclusivity approach\n\tEnvironmental impact considerations\nPresentation (20%) \n\tClarity & structure of the proposal (5%)\n\tDepth of understanding of project requirements (5%)\n\tApproach to community engagement (5%)\n\tResponses to questions during Q&A (5%)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for Play Area Development, North Seaton Colliery",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.ashingtontowncouncil.gov.uk/news/news.php?s=2025-04-10-tender-opportunity-north-seaton-colliery-play-area",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.ashingtontowncouncil.gov.uk/news/news.php?s=2025-04-10-tender-opportunity-north-seaton-colliery-play-area",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.ashingtontowncouncil.gov.uk/news/news.php?s=2025-04-10-tender-opportunity-north-seaton-colliery-play-area",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "016688-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016688-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-24T10:13:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ashington Town Council invites qualified and experienced play area developers to tender for the planning, consultation, design, and installation of a new play area at North Seaton Colliery. This tender forms part of our selection process to identify a supplier, with detailed designs and final costs to be developed following a community consultation process.\nProject Overview\nThe Council seeks to develop a new play area at North Seaton Colliery, Links View, Ashington that delivers:\n\tAn accessible play space for children of all abilities.\n\tSustainable design and materials.\n\tEquipment that encourages imaginative and physical play.\n\tA space that reflects the needs and desires of the local community.\n\tA facility that enhances the local environment.\nApproach\nThe Council will shortlist suppliers, following submissions.\nShortlisted suppliers will be invited to a presentation.\n\tSelection of Supplier: Based on capability, experience, approach to community engagement, and sustainable design principles.\n\tDevelopment Phase: Following selection, the appointed supplier will lead community engagement and develop detailed designs and costings.\nBudget Considerations\nIt is important to note that:\n\tThe total budget for this project is not yet finalised but is expected to be in the region of £50,000 - £60,000.\n\tFunding will comprise a combination of external funding and capital funds set aside by the Council.\n\tThe budget flexibility allows designs to be scaled according to funding secured.\n\tValue for money will be a consideration in the final design approval.\nClarification of Funding Timeline\nWhile the total budget is yet to be finalised, the Council expects to firm up funding upon completion of the design and cost estimation phase. Tenderers should be prepared to propose scalable options that can be adapted based on available funding.\nEvaluation Criteria\nTenders will be evaluated on:\nTechnical capability and products (25%) \n\tDesign approach and philosophy\n\tEquipment quality and innovation\n\tTechnical expertise in play area development\nPrevious experience (25%) \n\tTrack record of similar community play projects\n\tEvidence of successful community engagement\n\tReferences and case studies\nEthics and Environmental Responsibility (30%) \n\tSustainability of materials and processes\n\tAccessibility and inclusivity approach\n\tEnvironmental impact considerations\nPresentation (20%) \n\tClarity & structure of the proposal (5%)\n\tDepth of understanding of project requirements (5%)\n\tApproach to community engagement (5%)\n\tResponses to questions during Q&A (5%)\nFor enquiries and submissions:\nSarah Eden - Executive Officer/RFO\nAshington Town Council\nTown Hall, 65 Station Road\nAshington, Northumberland, NE63 8RU\nDirect Dial Desk phone: (01670) 338775\nMobile: 07931538785\nE-mail: sarah.eden@ashingtontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "sarah.eden@ashingtontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBD-5296-GYMY",
"name": "ASHINGTON TOWN COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "ASHINGTON",
"postalCode": "NE63 8RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TOWN HALL, 65 STATION ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ashingtontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMBD-5296-GYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Eden",
"email": "clerk@ashingtontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441670624521"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}