Lot 1
The tender was carried out following the procurement rules and regulations as per the regulations 2015.
Award criteria
Questions — 80%
price — 20%
The oral health improvement service will provide direct education, teaching and training to the population of Blackburn with Darwen as well as at risk groups throughout the borough. Examples of targeted communities include children and families living in deprived areas, children and young people (including SEND and Looked After Children) and families from BAME communities.
UKD41
The tender was carried out following the procurement rules and regulations as per the regulations 2015.
Award criteria
Questions — 80%
price — 20%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | 25 median · 25 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 5 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD41 | 25 | 24 median · 26.2 average (6 of 25 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f817 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020323-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 26 2022 13:21:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jul 2022 | award, contract | 020323-2022 |
| 18 Nov 2021 | tender | 028840-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020323-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-07-26T14:21:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f817",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-59876",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020323-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59877",
"name": "AP Smilecare"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN582676",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The tender was carried out following the procurement rules and regulations as per the regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for Oral Health Improvement Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The oral health improvement service will provide direct education, teaching and training to the population of Blackburn with Darwen as well as at risk groups throughout the borough. Examples of targeted communities include children and families living in deprived areas, children and young people (including SEND and Looked After Children) and families from BAME communities.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59876",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 1DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Abdul Mukadam",
"email": "Abdul.Mukadam@blackburn.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1254585395"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "Gillian.Kelly@BLACKBURN.GOV.UK",
"telephone": "+44 01254222123"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59877",
"name": "AP Smilecare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB2 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "109 Preston New Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AP Smilecare"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "garthela@yahoo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 07798770690"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020323-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020323-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020323-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-07-26T14:21:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f817",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-59876",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020323-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59877",
"name": "AP Smilecare"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN582676",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The tender was carried out following the procurement rules and regulations as per the regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for Oral Health Improvement Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The oral health improvement service will provide direct education, teaching and training to the population of Blackburn with Darwen as well as at risk groups throughout the borough. Examples of targeted communities include children and families living in deprived areas, children and young people (including SEND and Looked After Children) and families from BAME communities.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59876",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 1DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Abdul Mukadam",
"email": "Abdul.Mukadam@blackburn.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1254585395"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "Gillian.Kelly@BLACKBURN.GOV.UK",
"telephone": "+44 01254222123"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59877",
"name": "AP Smilecare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB2 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "109 Preston New Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AP Smilecare"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "garthela@yahoo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 07798770690"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020323-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020323-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028840-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-18T16:12:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f817",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35102",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN582676",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The oral health improvement service will provide direct education, teaching and training to the population of Blackburn as well as at risk groups throughout the borough. Examples of targeted communities include children and families living in deprived areas, children and young people (including SEND and Looked After Children) and families from BAME communities.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for Oral health improvement service",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-12-17T12:05:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-12-17T12:05:00Z"
},
"description": "The oral health improvement service will provide direct education, teaching and training to the population of Blackburn as well as at risk groups throughout the borough. Examples of targeted communities include children and families living in deprived areas, children and young people (including SEND and Looked After Children) and families from BAME communities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35102",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB2 1DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 4, Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"name": "Miss Sharon Dillon",
"email": "sharon.dillon@blackburn.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1254585734"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35103",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB2 1DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sharon.dillon@blackburn.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1254585734"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}