← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Tender for Emergency Accommodation

Buyer: Fenland District Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerFenland District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Apr 2024
ValueValue not published
Published29 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The Council is looking to explore a range of options for the provision of temporary accommodation whereby The Council can access the accommodation at short notice (often on the same day) on a spot purchase basis. The service is open to considering additional forms of emergency accommodation such as Hotel/Bed and Breakfast with a reception that can be available 24 hours a day for booking in new residents and where practical self-contained flats or houses on a night-by-night basis. We are not looking for rooms within houses i.e. HMO (Houses of Multiple Occupancy,). Accommodation should in the first instance be within the Fenland District Council Boundaries to meet the homelessness accommodation needs. We will also except bids from council areas that border Fenland to expand the offering for when needs dictate that accommodation is required in our neighboring authority areas. In all cases Fenland is the default position to abide by the Homelessness Legislation. Expressions of interest are open from the 29th February 2024, tender return date is Friday 5th April 2024 12 noon. See Link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=60b577db-eed6-ee11-8127-005056b64545

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation 55250000Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services 55000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is looking to explore a range of options for the provision of temporary accommodation whereby The Council can access the accommodation at short notice (often on the same day) on a spot purchase basis. The service is open to considering additional forms of emergency accommodation such as Hotel/Bed and Breakfast with a reception that can be available 24 hours a day for booking in new residents and where practical self-contained flats or houses on a night-by-night basis. We are not looking for rooms within houses i.e. HMO (Houses of Multiple Occupancy,). Accommodation should in the first instance be within the Fenland District Council Boundaries to meet the homelessness accommodation needs. We will also except bids from council areas that border Fenland to expand the offering for when needs dictate that accommodation is required in our neighboring authority areas. In all cases Fenland is the default position to abide by the Homelessness Legislation. Expressions of interest are open from the 29th February 2024, tender return date is Friday 5th April 2024 12 noon. See Link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=60b577db-eed6-ee11-8127-005056b64545

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 3 Jun 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation (55250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,1234 median · 12.7 average (817 of 2,123 with a bid count)1.8 average (843 of 2,123 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer120 median · 20 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)12 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2294 median · 24.8 average (81 of 229 with a bid count)4.5 average (86 of 229 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04445f
Latest release ID006548-2024
Latest release timestampThu Feb 29 2024 15:10:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-04-05T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-04-05T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=60b577db-eed6-ee11-8127-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Feb 2024tender006548-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006548-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-29T15:10:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04445f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13029",
    "name": "Fenland District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN713426",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council is looking to explore a range of options for the provision of temporary accommodation whereby The Council can access the accommodation at short notice (often on the same day) on a spot purchase basis. The service is open to considering additional forms of emergency accommodation such as Hotel/Bed and Breakfast with a reception that can be available 24 hours a day for booking in new residents and where practical self-contained flats or houses on a night-by-night basis. We are not looking for rooms within houses i.e. HMO (Houses of Multiple Occupancy,).\nAccommodation should in the first instance be within the Fenland District Council Boundaries to meet the homelessness accommodation needs. We will also except bids from council areas that border Fenland to expand the offering for when needs dictate that accommodation is required in our neighboring authority areas. In all cases Fenland is the default position to abide by the Homelessness Legislation.\nExpressions of interest are open from the 29th February 2024, tender return date is Friday 5th April 2024 12 noon.  See Link:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=60b577db-eed6-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for Emergency Accommodation",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking to explore a range of options for the provision of temporary accommodation whereby The Council can access the accommodation at short notice (often on the same day) on a spot purchase basis. The service is open to considering additional forms of emergency accommodation such as Hotel/Bed and Breakfast with a reception that can be available 24 hours a day for booking in new residents and where practical self-contained flats or houses on a night-by-night basis. We are not looking for rooms within houses i.e. HMO (Houses of Multiple Occupancy,).\nAccommodation should in the first instance be within the Fenland District Council Boundaries to meet the homelessness accommodation needs. We will also except bids from council areas that border Fenland to expand the offering for when needs dictate that accommodation is required in our neighboring authority areas. In all cases Fenland is the default position to abide by the Homelessness Legislation.\nExpressions of interest are open from the 29th February 2024, tender return date is Friday 5th April 2024 12 noon.  See Link:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=60b577db-eed6-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=60b577db-eed6-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13029",
      "name": "Fenland District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "March",
        "postalCode": "PE15 8NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fenland Hall, County Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fenland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.fenland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fenland District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=60b577db-eed6-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Shaun Beales",
        "email": "sbeales@fenland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1354622429"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62625",
      "name": "High Court - Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court - Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Feb 2024 · 006548-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "006548-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-29T15:10:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04445f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13029",
    "name": "Fenland District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN713426",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council is looking to explore a range of options for the provision of temporary accommodation whereby The Council can access the accommodation at short notice (often on the same day) on a spot purchase basis. The service is open to considering additional forms of emergency accommodation such as Hotel/Bed and Breakfast with a reception that can be available 24 hours a day for booking in new residents and where practical self-contained flats or houses on a night-by-night basis. We are not looking for rooms within houses i.e. HMO (Houses of Multiple Occupancy,).\nAccommodation should in the first instance be within the Fenland District Council Boundaries to meet the homelessness accommodation needs. We will also except bids from council areas that border Fenland to expand the offering for when needs dictate that accommodation is required in our neighboring authority areas. In all cases Fenland is the default position to abide by the Homelessness Legislation.\nExpressions of interest are open from the 29th February 2024, tender return date is Friday 5th April 2024 12 noon.  See Link:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=60b577db-eed6-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for Emergency Accommodation",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking to explore a range of options for the provision of temporary accommodation whereby The Council can access the accommodation at short notice (often on the same day) on a spot purchase basis. The service is open to considering additional forms of emergency accommodation such as Hotel/Bed and Breakfast with a reception that can be available 24 hours a day for booking in new residents and where practical self-contained flats or houses on a night-by-night basis. We are not looking for rooms within houses i.e. HMO (Houses of Multiple Occupancy,).\nAccommodation should in the first instance be within the Fenland District Council Boundaries to meet the homelessness accommodation needs. We will also except bids from council areas that border Fenland to expand the offering for when needs dictate that accommodation is required in our neighboring authority areas. In all cases Fenland is the default position to abide by the Homelessness Legislation.\nExpressions of interest are open from the 29th February 2024, tender return date is Friday 5th April 2024 12 noon.  See Link:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=60b577db-eed6-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=60b577db-eed6-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13029",
      "name": "Fenland District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "March",
        "postalCode": "PE15 8NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fenland Hall, County Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fenland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.fenland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fenland District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=60b577db-eed6-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Shaun Beales",
        "email": "sbeales@fenland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1354622429"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62625",
      "name": "High Court - Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court - Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}