← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Tender 51/2026 - Retender – PEACEPLUS PP1020 - St Monicas Boxing Club - Creation of Extension to Club Facilities

Buyer: Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNewry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Sept 2026
Value£104,983
Published10 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Applications are invited from Contractors, under the terms of the NEC4 ECSC Short Contract, for the following project: PP1020 St Monicas Boxing Club - Creation of extension to club facilities: creation of an extension for provision of toilet facilities, an office and kitchen accommodation including all associated electrical and fit out works.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Building extension work 45262800Building installation work 45300000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£104,983
Contract periodFrom 21 Sept 2026 to 2 Nov 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
As per ITT Documentation — As per ITT Documentation (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction work, Building installation work, Building extension workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,6974 median · 27.5 average (3,722 of 12,697 with a bid count)3.8 average (4,105 of 12,697 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer37Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,6606 median · 67.2 average (494 of 1,660 with a bid count)7.8 average (552 of 1,660 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9775 median · 5.3 average (3 of 977 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 977 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e01d
Latest release ID075721-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 10 2026 12:09:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075721-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-25T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTo access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£104,983
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2026tender075721-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075721-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T13:09:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e01d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
    "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 104983.38,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 125980.06
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As per ITT Documentation",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As per ITT Documentation"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building extension work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender 51/2026 - Retender – PEACEPLUS PP1020 - St Monicas Boxing Club - Creation of Extension to Club Facilities",
    "value": {
      "amount": 104983.38,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 125980.06
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075721-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075721-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-10T13:09:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Applications are invited from Contractors, under the terms of the NEC4 ECSC Short Contract, for the following project: PP1020 St Monicas Boxing Club - Creation of extension to club facilities: creation of an extension for provision of toilet facilities, an office and kitchen accommodation including all associated electrical and fit out works.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
      "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT34 2QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 19 Rampart Road, Greenbank Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Seamus McGeoghegan",
        "email": "seamus.mcgeoghegan@nmandd.org",
        "telephone": "03301374842"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2026 · 075721-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "075721-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T13:09:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e01d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
    "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 104983.38,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 125980.06
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As per ITT Documentation",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As per ITT Documentation"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building extension work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender 51/2026 - Retender – PEACEPLUS PP1020 - St Monicas Boxing Club - Creation of Extension to Club Facilities",
    "value": {
      "amount": 104983.38,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 125980.06
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075721-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075721-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-10T13:09:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Applications are invited from Contractors, under the terms of the NEC4 ECSC Short Contract, for the following project: PP1020 St Monicas Boxing Club - Creation of extension to club facilities: creation of an extension for provision of toilet facilities, an office and kitchen accommodation including all associated electrical and fit out works.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
      "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT34 2QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 19 Rampart Road, Greenbank Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Seamus McGeoghegan",
        "email": "seamus.mcgeoghegan@nmandd.org",
        "telephone": "03301374842"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}