← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Tender 39/2025 - Drumaness Mills Football Club – Walking Trail Works PP2008

Buyer: Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNewry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Apr 2026
Value£37,950
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Competent Contracting companies are hereby invited to tender to deliver Drumaness Mills Football Club – Walking Trail Works PP2008 - Creation of a concrete community walking trail, associated lighting and associated Works to pitch perimeter to ensure DDA Accessible areas throughout the facility.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Scrub-removal work 45111220Landscaping work 45112700Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas 45112720Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Various surface works 45233200Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£37,950
Contract periodFrom 25 May 2026 to 24 Jun 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
As per Tender Documentation — As per Tender Documentation (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Various surface works, Grounds maintenance services, Scrub-removal work, Landscaping workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Scrub-removal work (45111220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,4624 median · 24.3 average (2,223 of 9,462 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,447 of 9,462 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer37Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,2326 median · 68.8 average (296 of 1,232 with a bid count)7.4 average (334 of 1,232 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)54912 median · 12 average (2 of 549 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 549 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067888
Latest release ID029411-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 08:18:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029411-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-28T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-22T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTo access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£37,950
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026tender029411-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029411-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T09:18:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067888",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
    "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17489",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 37950,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 45540
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As per Tender Documentation",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As per Tender Documentation"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Various surface works"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scrub-removal work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender 39/2025 - Drumaness Mills Football Club – Walking Trail Works PP2008",
    "value": {
      "amount": 37950,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 45540
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029411-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029411-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-31T09:18:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Competent Contracting companies are hereby invited to tender to deliver Drumaness Mills Football Club – Walking Trail Works PP2008 - Creation of a concrete community walking trail, associated lighting and associated Works to pitch perimeter to ensure DDA Accessible areas throughout the facility. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-28T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-22T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
      "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adrian Doyle",
        "email": "adrian.doyle@nmandd.org",
        "telephone": "03301374253"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029411-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "029411-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T09:18:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067888",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
    "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17489",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 37950,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 45540
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As per Tender Documentation",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As per Tender Documentation"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Various surface works"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scrub-removal work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender 39/2025 - Drumaness Mills Football Club – Walking Trail Works PP2008",
    "value": {
      "amount": 37950,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 45540
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029411-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029411-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-31T09:18:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Competent Contracting companies are hereby invited to tender to deliver Drumaness Mills Football Club – Walking Trail Works PP2008 - Creation of a concrete community walking trail, associated lighting and associated Works to pitch perimeter to ensure DDA Accessible areas throughout the facility. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-28T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-22T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
      "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adrian Doyle",
        "email": "adrian.doyle@nmandd.org",
        "telephone": "03301374253"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}