Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "041441-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T11:47:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037bd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000830443"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "041441-2026-CRN00029784-1",
"title": "Tenants Home Contents Insurance Scheme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181404",
"name": "Aon Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRN00029784",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contract provides household contents insurance to tenants and allows them to take out their own insurance to protect their contents against fire, flood, vandalism or other household risks. It was awarded to Aon UK Limited following open procedure in 2023. The contract supports council policy by ensuring tenants have access to affordable insurance to insure the contents of their home.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen City"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tenants Home Contents Insurance Scheme",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amanda Marie Witherspoon",
"email": "CPSSProcurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181404",
"name": "Aon Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Aon Centre, The Leadenhall Centre, 122 Leadenhall St"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aon Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2076235500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3909",
"name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPSSprocurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041441-2026-CRN00029784-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen City"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tenants Home Contents Insurance Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 1130000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041441-2026-CRN00029784-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The increase in estimated contract value results from higher post‑tender insurance premium levels and stronger than forecast tenant uptake, including selection of higher cover levels. The original estimates were based on 2021 data and prudent assumptions prior to tender completion. These combined circumstances could not reasonably have been foreseen at the time of contract award and do not alter the nature, scope or duration of the contract.",
"description": "This modification notice relates to the option to exercise the contract for 24 months being taken up inline with Regulation 72 (1).\nAs a result of this and an increased uptake in the programme, the total estimated value of tenant-paid insurance premiums over the full five-year contract term is 1,130,000 GBP.\nThere is no other change to the service scope, contract terms, pricing mechanism, or duration of the contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:830443)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
6 May 2026 · 041441-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "041441-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T11:47:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037bd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000830443"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "041441-2026-CRN00029784-1",
"title": "Tenants Home Contents Insurance Scheme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181404",
"name": "Aon Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRN00029784",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contract provides household contents insurance to tenants and allows them to take out their own insurance to protect their contents against fire, flood, vandalism or other household risks. It was awarded to Aon UK Limited following open procedure in 2023. The contract supports council policy by ensuring tenants have access to affordable insurance to insure the contents of their home.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen City"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tenants Home Contents Insurance Scheme",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amanda Marie Witherspoon",
"email": "CPSSProcurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181404",
"name": "Aon Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Aon Centre, The Leadenhall Centre, 122 Leadenhall St"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aon Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2076235500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3909",
"name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPSSprocurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041441-2026-CRN00029784-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen City"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tenants Home Contents Insurance Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 1130000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041441-2026-CRN00029784-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The increase in estimated contract value results from higher post‑tender insurance premium levels and stronger than forecast tenant uptake, including selection of higher cover levels. The original estimates were based on 2021 data and prudent assumptions prior to tender completion. These combined circumstances could not reasonably have been foreseen at the time of contract award and do not alter the nature, scope or duration of the contract.",
"description": "This modification notice relates to the option to exercise the contract for 24 months being taken up inline with Regulation 72 (1).\nAs a result of this and an increased uptake in the programme, the total estimated value of tenant-paid insurance premiums over the full five-year contract term is 1,130,000 GBP.\nThere is no other change to the service scope, contract terms, pricing mechanism, or duration of the contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:830443)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Oct 2024 · 033484-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "033484-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-17T08:45:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037bd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000709254"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "033484-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127298",
"name": "Aon Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "000-TTAL8864",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) is to invite tenders for the provision of the provision of Tenants Household Contents Insurance in accordance with the requirements detailed in this document.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tenants Home Contents Insurance Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of tenants home contents insurance.",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPSSprocurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467539600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127298",
"name": "Aon Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M2 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Spring Gardens"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aon Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7714180548"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2502",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1224657200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033484-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 720000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033484-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:780731)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Oct 2022 · 029999-2022 · tender
{
"id": "029999-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-25T09:25:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037bd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000709254"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "000-TTAL8864",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions (Optional)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) is to invite tenders for the provision of the provision of Tenants Household Contents Insurance in accordance with the requirements detailed in this document.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tenants Home Contents Insurance Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 720000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-11-29T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Aberdeen"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "November 2028"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-11-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The provision of tenants home contents insurance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "The Council will review the performance of the Services in accordance with the conditions of contract to ensure that they continue to meet the requirements of the Council. The quality of the Services shall be measured by the extent to which they accord with the standards and timescales included within the Specification and the Response and to accepted professional standards.\nTenderers shall provide a Contract Manager, who will be the primary point of contact between the Tenderer and the Council. Contract management and performance review provisions are further detailed below.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "By submitting a Response to the ITT, Tenderers are confirming (1) acceptance of these Conditions of Contract, and (2) their ability to comply with the Conditions of Contract.\nTenderers must ensure that they are fully aware of all relevant statutory, regulatory and other requirements, and should seek any necessary advice before submitting a Response."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please provide two years worth of annual accounts. The Council will undertake a credit check using Creditsafe."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "dsmillie@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467539600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2502",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1224657200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=709254.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:709254)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}