← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Tenant/Leaseholder Support Service

Buyer: Wythenshawe Community Housing Group →

BuyerWythenshawe Community Housing Group
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published4 Mar 2026

What is being bought

WCHG is looking for experienced organisations that can provide independent advice and support to tenants and leaseholders who will have been served a demolition notice and required to permanently move/decant from their existing homes as these schemes will be put forward for demolition and then eventually redevelopment.

Categories

Legal advisory services 79111000Legal advisory and information services 79140000Social work and related services 85300000Civic betterment and community facility support services 98133100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 1 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal advisory services, Legal advisory and information services, Social work and related services, Civic betterment and community facility support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory services (79111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7910,0664 median · 32.1 average (4,080 of 10,066 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,561 of 10,066 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)46Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
WCHG is looking for experienced organisations that can provide independent advice and support to tenants and leaseholders who will have been served a demolition notice and required to permanently move/decant from their existing homes as these schemes will be put forward for demolition and then eventually redevelopment.engagement11 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065594
Latest release ID019292-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 04 2026 09:23:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2026planningUpdate019292-2026
17 Feb 2026planning014109-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019292-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T09:23:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065594",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
    "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "786",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98133100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civic betterment and community facility support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tenant/Leaseholder Support Service",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "019292-2026",
        "description": "Added additional CPV codes"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WCHG is looking for experienced organisations that can provide independent advice and support to tenants and leaseholders who will have been served a demolition notice and required to permanently move/decant from their existing homes as these schemes will be put forward for demolition and then eventually redevelopment.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
      "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M22 9TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Poundswick Ln, Wythenshawe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wchg.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sammy Power",
        "email": "sammy.power@wchg.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001110000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019292-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019292-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-04T09:23:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "WCHG is looking for experienced organisations that can provide independent advice and support to tenants and leaseholders who will have been served a demolition notice and required to permanently move/decant from their existing homes as these schemes will be put forward for demolition and then eventually redevelopment."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Mar 2026 · 019292-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "019292-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T09:23:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065594",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
    "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "786",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98133100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civic betterment and community facility support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tenant/Leaseholder Support Service",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "019292-2026",
        "description": "Added additional CPV codes"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WCHG is looking for experienced organisations that can provide independent advice and support to tenants and leaseholders who will have been served a demolition notice and required to permanently move/decant from their existing homes as these schemes will be put forward for demolition and then eventually redevelopment.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
      "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M22 9TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Poundswick Ln, Wythenshawe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wchg.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sammy Power",
        "email": "sammy.power@wchg.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001110000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019292-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019292-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-04T09:23:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "WCHG is looking for experienced organisations that can provide independent advice and support to tenants and leaseholders who will have been served a demolition notice and required to permanently move/decant from their existing homes as these schemes will be put forward for demolition and then eventually redevelopment."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Feb 2026 · 014109-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "014109-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-17T09:04:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065594",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
    "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "786",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98133100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civic betterment and community facility support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tenant/Leaseholder Support Service",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WCHG is looking for experienced organisations that can provide independent advice and support to tenants and leaseholders who will have been served a demolition notice and required to permanently move/decant from their existing homes as these schemes will be put forward for demolition and then eventually redevelopment.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
      "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M22 9TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Poundswick Ln, Wythenshawe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wchg.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sammy Power",
        "email": "sammy.power@wchg.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001110000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014109-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014109-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-17T09:04:13Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "WCHG is looking for experienced organisations that can provide independent advice and support to tenants and leaseholders who will have been served a demolition notice and required to permanently move/decant from their existing homes as these schemes will be put forward for demolition and then eventually redevelopment."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}