Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cornwall Council →
Cornwall Council is exploring the delivery of a time-limited Tenancy Academy pilot to support tenancy sustainment, prevent homelessness, and reduce demand on temporary accommodation and housing services. The pilot will test targeted education and skills-based interventions for households at risk of tenancy breakdown, including those in temporary accommodation preparing to move on and tenants in the social and private rented sectors. Delivery is expected to be flexible and cohort-based, focused on improving financial capability, tenancy knowledge, and tenant-landlord relationships. The pilot will generate evidence on cost, effectiveness, outcomes, and value for money to inform future service design and commissioning decisions. The estimated value provided is indicative only for the purpose of publishing this preliminary engagement notice.The Council is using this Soft Market Test to inform the scale, design, and potential value of any future opportunity. A confirmed contract value has not yet been established.
UKK3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,479 | 3 median · 39.8 average (794 of 2,479 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (883 of 2,479 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK3 | 15 | 11,858 median · 11,858 average (1 of 15 with a bid count) | 98 average (1 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cornwall Council is conducting a Soft Market Test (SMT) as part of preliminary market engagement to inform the potential development of a time‑limited Tenancy Academy pilot. The engagement will gather structured feedback from providers on delivery models, outcomes and measurement approaches, risks, scalability, and indicative costs. This will support the design of the service specification, performance framework, and commercial approach for any future procurement. Interested organisations are invited to review the SMT document and submit responses using the structured template provided via the ProContract (Due North) system by the stated deadline 29th July 2026. A direct link to the project can be found here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c3d7fec0-046f-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21 This engagement is for information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. Participation will not confer any advantage in any future procurement process. All information will be handled transparently and in accordance with procurement regulations. The Council may use the findings to inform any subsequent procurement, which would be advertised separately via the central digital platform. | engagement | 29 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bbf8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065646-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 13:12:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 065646-2026 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | planning | 059338-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065646-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T14:12:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbf8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN819869",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tenancy Academy (Pilot Study) - Tenant Education, Skills and Tenancy Sustainment Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "065646-2026",
"description": "change of opportunity link"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council is exploring the delivery of a time-limited Tenancy Academy pilot to support tenancy sustainment, prevent homelessness, and reduce demand on temporary accommodation and housing services.\nThe pilot will test targeted education and skills-based interventions for households at risk of tenancy breakdown, including those in temporary accommodation preparing to move on and tenants in the social and private rented sectors.\nDelivery is expected to be flexible and cohort-based, focused on improving financial capability, tenancy knowledge, and tenant-landlord relationships.\nThe pilot will generate evidence on cost, effectiveness, outcomes, and value for money to inform future service design and commissioning decisions.\nThe estimated value provided is indicative only for the purpose of publishing this preliminary engagement notice.The Council is using this Soft Market Test to inform the scale, design, and potential value of any future opportunity. A confirmed contract value has not yet been established.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Trout",
"email": "Andrew.Trout@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872 322222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065646-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065646-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T14:12:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cornwall Council is conducting a Soft Market Test (SMT) as part of preliminary market engagement to inform the potential development of a time‑limited Tenancy Academy pilot.\nThe engagement will gather structured feedback from providers on delivery models, outcomes and measurement approaches, risks, scalability, and indicative costs. This will support the design of the service specification, performance framework, and commercial approach for any future procurement.\nInterested organisations are invited to review the SMT document and submit responses using the structured template provided via the ProContract (Due North) system by the stated deadline 29th July 2026.\nA direct link to the project can be found here:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c3d7fec0-046f-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21\nThis engagement is for information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. Participation will not confer any advantage in any future procurement process. All information will be handled transparently and in accordance with procurement regulations.\nThe Council may use the findings to inform any subsequent procurement, which would be advertised separately via the central digital platform."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065646-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T14:12:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbf8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN819869",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tenancy Academy (Pilot Study) - Tenant Education, Skills and Tenancy Sustainment Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "065646-2026",
"description": "change of opportunity link"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council is exploring the delivery of a time-limited Tenancy Academy pilot to support tenancy sustainment, prevent homelessness, and reduce demand on temporary accommodation and housing services.\nThe pilot will test targeted education and skills-based interventions for households at risk of tenancy breakdown, including those in temporary accommodation preparing to move on and tenants in the social and private rented sectors.\nDelivery is expected to be flexible and cohort-based, focused on improving financial capability, tenancy knowledge, and tenant-landlord relationships.\nThe pilot will generate evidence on cost, effectiveness, outcomes, and value for money to inform future service design and commissioning decisions.\nThe estimated value provided is indicative only for the purpose of publishing this preliminary engagement notice.The Council is using this Soft Market Test to inform the scale, design, and potential value of any future opportunity. A confirmed contract value has not yet been established.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Trout",
"email": "Andrew.Trout@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872 322222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065646-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065646-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T14:12:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cornwall Council is conducting a Soft Market Test (SMT) as part of preliminary market engagement to inform the potential development of a time‑limited Tenancy Academy pilot.\nThe engagement will gather structured feedback from providers on delivery models, outcomes and measurement approaches, risks, scalability, and indicative costs. This will support the design of the service specification, performance framework, and commercial approach for any future procurement.\nInterested organisations are invited to review the SMT document and submit responses using the structured template provided via the ProContract (Due North) system by the stated deadline 29th July 2026.\nA direct link to the project can be found here:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c3d7fec0-046f-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21\nThis engagement is for information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. Participation will not confer any advantage in any future procurement process. All information will be handled transparently and in accordance with procurement regulations.\nThe Council may use the findings to inform any subsequent procurement, which would be advertised separately via the central digital platform."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059338-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T11:45:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbf8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN819869",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tenancy Academy (Pilot Study) – Tenant Education, Skills and Tenancy Sustainment Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council is exploring the delivery of a time-limited Tenancy Academy pilot to support tenancy sustainment, prevent homelessness, and reduce demand on temporary accommodation and housing services. \nThe pilot will test targeted education and skills-based interventions for households at risk of tenancy breakdown, including those in temporary accommodation preparing to move on and tenants in the social and private rented sectors. \nDelivery is expected to be flexible and cohort-based, focused on improving financial capability, tenancy knowledge, and tenant–landlord relationships. \nThe pilot will generate evidence on cost, effectiveness, outcomes, and value for money to inform future service design and commissioning decisions.\nThe estimated value provided is indicative only for the purpose of publishing this preliminary engagement notice.The Council is using this Soft Market Test to inform the scale, design, and potential value of any future opportunity. A confirmed contract value has not yet been established.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Trout",
"email": "Andrew.Trout@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872 322222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059338-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059338-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T11:45:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cornwall Council is conducting a Soft Market Test (SMT) as part of preliminary market engagement to inform the potential development of a time‑limited Tenancy Academy pilot.\nThe engagement will gather structured feedback from providers on delivery models, outcomes and measurement approaches, risks, scalability, and indicative costs. This will support the design of the service specification, performance framework, and commercial approach for any future procurement.\nInterested organisations are invited to review the SMT document and submit responses using the structured template provided via the ProContract (Due North) system by the stated deadline 29th July 2026.\nA direct link to the project can be found here: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=c3d7fec0-046f-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False\nThis engagement is for information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. Participation will not confer any advantage in any future procurement process. All information will be handled transparently and in accordance with procurement regulations.\nThe Council may use the findings to inform any subsequent procurement, which would be advertised separately via the central digital platform."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}