← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

TEN-2627-009 (PA2023) - Climate-Aware CMAs

Buyer: National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) Corporation →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNational Employment Savings Trust (NEST) Corporation
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Sept 2026
Value£150,000
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Core/minimum requirement: Climate change scenario analysis services for top-down portfolio analysis Desirable requirement: look through capabilities from the top-down analysis to the asset, sector, company and/or industry-level.

Categories

Banking and investment services 66100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£150,000
Contract periodFrom 13 Oct 2026 to 12 Oct 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Banking and investment servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking and investment services (66100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,0283 median · 16.8 average (815 of 2,028 with a bid count)2.5 average (915 of 2,028 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)931 median · 1 average (1 of 93 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 93 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d6f5
Latest release ID071903-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 16:12:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071903-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTenders must be submitted electronically via Nest’s Bravo e-tendering portal: https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk. Tenderers must upload and submit their completed tender response, including all required supporting documents, via Bravo no later than the tender submission deadline. Tenderers should also use Bravo for clarification questions and procurement communications. Tenders submitted by any other method may be rejected.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026tender071903-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071903-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T17:12:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQGC-5667-VDDT",
    "name": "1"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN-2627-009 (PA2023)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Nest may, at its sole discretion, extend the contract for one further period of up to 12 months following expiry of the initial three-year term. The extension may be used where Nest requires continuation of the climate change scenario analysis services beyond the initial term. No multiple extension periods are available."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded to the most advantageous tender. Tenders will be evaluated on the basis of quality and cost. The quality criteria relate to climate change scenario analysis and will account for 70% of the overall score. The cost criteria will account for 30% of the overall score. Certain requirements, including terms and conditions and specified compliance requirements, will be assessed on a pass/fail basis. Full details are set out in the procurement documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking and investment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TEN-2627-009 (PA2023) - Climate-Aware CMAs",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071903-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071903-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-29T17:12:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Core/minimum requirement: Climate change scenario analysis services for top-down portfolio analysis \nDesirable requirement: look through capabilities from the top-down analysis to the asset, sector, company and/or industry-level.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via Nest’s Bravo e-tendering portal: https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk. Tenderers must upload and submit their completed tender response, including all required supporting documents, via Bravo no later than the tender submission deadline. Tenderers should also use Bravo for clarification questions and procurement communications. Tenders submitted by any other method may be rejected.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQGC-5667-VDDT",
      "name": "1",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQGC-5667-VDDT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nestcorporation.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071903-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "071903-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T17:12:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQGC-5667-VDDT",
    "name": "1"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN-2627-009 (PA2023)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Nest may, at its sole discretion, extend the contract for one further period of up to 12 months following expiry of the initial three-year term. The extension may be used where Nest requires continuation of the climate change scenario analysis services beyond the initial term. No multiple extension periods are available."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded to the most advantageous tender. Tenders will be evaluated on the basis of quality and cost. The quality criteria relate to climate change scenario analysis and will account for 70% of the overall score. The cost criteria will account for 30% of the overall score. Certain requirements, including terms and conditions and specified compliance requirements, will be assessed on a pass/fail basis. Full details are set out in the procurement documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking and investment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TEN-2627-009 (PA2023) - Climate-Aware CMAs",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071903-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071903-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-29T17:12:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Core/minimum requirement: Climate change scenario analysis services for top-down portfolio analysis \nDesirable requirement: look through capabilities from the top-down analysis to the asset, sector, company and/or industry-level.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via Nest’s Bravo e-tendering portal: https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk. Tenderers must upload and submit their completed tender response, including all required supporting documents, via Bravo no later than the tender submission deadline. Tenderers should also use Bravo for clarification questions and procurement communications. Tenders submitted by any other method may be rejected.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQGC-5667-VDDT",
      "name": "1",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQGC-5667-VDDT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nestcorporation.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}