← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TEN-2526-005 Macroeconomic and Markets Database Provider

Buyer: National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) Corporation →

BuyerNational Employment Savings Trust (NEST) Corporation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Nest requires a centralised data provider that would provide easy access to an extensive universe of relevant data (both from public sources as well as some third party providers), as well as an efficient way of analysing and visualising data using built-in charting tools, and the updating and sharing of charts within and outside our team. Data providers will also have sharing capabilities allowing Nest to export data e.g. into Python to run more sophisticated econometrics analysis.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05451f
Latest release ID084161-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 18 2025 09:44:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2025award, contract084161-2025
12 Sept 2025award, contract056372-2025
9 Jun 2025tender030876-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084161-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T09:44:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05451f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQGC-5667-VDDT",
    "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08219876",
          "name": "MACROBOND FINANCIAL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05451f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TEN-2526-005 Macroeconomic and Markets Database Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Nest requires a centralised data provider that would provide easy access to an extensive universe of relevant data (both from public sources as well as some third party providers), as well as an efficient way of analysing and visualising data using built-in charting tools, and the updating and sharing of charts within and outside our team. Data providers will also have sharing capabilities allowing Nest to export data e.g. into Python to run more sophisticated econometrics analysis.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQGC-5667-VDDT",
      "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQGC-5667-VDDT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@nestcorporation.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08219876",
      "name": "MACROBOND FINANCIAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 2, 30 Moorgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.macrobond.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08219876",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CS_Ops@macrobond.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNHN-2768-RMLM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-14T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Can be extended further three (3) years in total, in intervals of 1 year periods."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084161-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084161-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-18T09:44:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not Applicable"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
18 Dec 2025 · 084161-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "084161-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T09:44:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05451f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQGC-5667-VDDT",
    "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08219876",
          "name": "MACROBOND FINANCIAL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05451f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TEN-2526-005 Macroeconomic and Markets Database Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Nest requires a centralised data provider that would provide easy access to an extensive universe of relevant data (both from public sources as well as some third party providers), as well as an efficient way of analysing and visualising data using built-in charting tools, and the updating and sharing of charts within and outside our team. Data providers will also have sharing capabilities allowing Nest to export data e.g. into Python to run more sophisticated econometrics analysis.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQGC-5667-VDDT",
      "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQGC-5667-VDDT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@nestcorporation.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08219876",
      "name": "MACROBOND FINANCIAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 2, 30 Moorgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.macrobond.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08219876",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CS_Ops@macrobond.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNHN-2768-RMLM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-14T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Can be extended further three (3) years in total, in intervals of 1 year periods."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084161-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084161-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-18T09:44:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not Applicable"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Sept 2025 · 056372-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056372-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-12T18:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05451f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQGC-5667-VDDT",
    "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 year extension in 1 year intervals"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056372-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056372-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-12T18:05:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08219876",
          "name": "MACROBOND FINANCIAL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05451f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Macroeconomic and Markets Database Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Nest requires a centralised data provider that would provide easy access to an extensive universe of relevant data (both from public sources as well as some third party providers), as well as an efficient way of analysing and visualising data using built-in charting tools, and the updating and sharing of charts within and outside our team. Data providers will also have sharing capabilities allowing Nest to export data e.g. into Python to run more sophisticated econometrics analysis.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQGC-5667-VDDT",
      "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQGC-5667-VDDT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@nestcorporation.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08219876",
      "name": "MACROBOND FINANCIAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 2, 30 Moorgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.macrobond.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08219876",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CS_Ops@macrobond.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNHN-2768-RMLM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jun 2025 · 030876-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "030876-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-09T11:29:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05451f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQGC-5667-VDDT",
    "name": "Nest Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05451f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 300000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Purchase additional licences."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Total of 3 years in period of 1 year each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Data Provision",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Analytics Capabilities",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Visualisation Capabilities",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Connections to other tools",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Sharing with Colleagues",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 7.5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "User Help Desk",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 7.5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Standard service cost per year per user",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 16,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of any additional services",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 7,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Platform fee for third party providers",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 2,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TEN-2526-005  Macroeconomic and Markets Database Provider",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "030876-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030876-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-09T11:29:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Open procedure with down selection of bidders to a maximum of 3 bidders, followed by a 6 week trial period. \nThe Trial Period will be scored from separately from 100%"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Nest requires a centralised data provider that would provide easy access to an extensive universe of relevant data (both from public sources as well as some third party providers), as well as an efficient way of analysing and visualising data using built-in charting tools, and  the updating and sharing of charts within and outside our team. Data providers will also have sharing capabilities allowing Nest to export data e.g. into Python to run more sophisticated econometrics analysis.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-16T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQGC-5667-VDDT",
      "name": "Nest Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQGC-5667-VDDT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nestcorporation.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}