Lot 1
Supply of temporary website developers to work on the Covid dashboard on GOV.UK. The contract ran from 16 June 2020 to 29 December 2020.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Public Health England →
Supply of temporary website developers.
UK
Supply of temporary website developers to work on the Covid dashboard on GOV.UK. The contract ran from 16 June 2020 to 29 December 2020.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1.8 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,810 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02952d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003525-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 22 2021 22:56:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Feb 2021 | award, contract | 003525-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003525-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-02-22T22:56:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02952d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2800",
"name": "Public Health England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003525-2021-1",
"title": "Temporary Website Developers",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6361",
"name": "Zebra People Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02952d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of temporary website developers to work on the Covid dashboard on GOV.UK.\nThe contract ran from 16 June 2020 to 29 December 2020.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Website Developers",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of temporary website developers.",
"classification": {
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The UK Government must protect the health and wellbeing of UK citizens. The COVID-19 outbreak is a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) as declared by the World Health Organisation on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised COVID-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020.\nPHE discharges its duties as a Category 1 Responder to emergencies on behalf of the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care within the scope of the Civil Contingencies Act 2004 (CCA 2004). This urgent requirement was in response to the recent COVID -19 outbreak.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2800",
"name": "Public Health England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP2 0QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Manor Farm Road, Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/public-health-england",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Health England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.polglase@phe.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 76548000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6361",
"name": "Zebra People Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 6NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 6 Hoxton Square, LONDON N1 6NU"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Zebra People Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2511",
"name": "Public Health England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Health England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003525-2021-1",
"title": "Temporary Website Developers",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003525-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003525-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-02-22T22:56:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02952d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2800",
"name": "Public Health England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003525-2021-1",
"title": "Temporary Website Developers",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6361",
"name": "Zebra People Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02952d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of temporary website developers to work on the Covid dashboard on GOV.UK.\nThe contract ran from 16 June 2020 to 29 December 2020.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Website Developers",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of temporary website developers.",
"classification": {
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The UK Government must protect the health and wellbeing of UK citizens. The COVID-19 outbreak is a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) as declared by the World Health Organisation on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised COVID-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020.\nPHE discharges its duties as a Category 1 Responder to emergencies on behalf of the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care within the scope of the Civil Contingencies Act 2004 (CCA 2004). This urgent requirement was in response to the recent COVID -19 outbreak.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2800",
"name": "Public Health England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP2 0QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Manor Farm Road, Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/public-health-england",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Health England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.polglase@phe.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 76548000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6361",
"name": "Zebra People Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 6NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 6 Hoxton Square, LONDON N1 6NU"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Zebra People Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2511",
"name": "Public Health England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Health England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003525-2021-1",
"title": "Temporary Website Developers",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003525-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}