← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Temporary Staffing

Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITY →

BuyerCARDIFF UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Unexpected pressure on resources meaning to mitigate the impact on Student Examination administration, we require the services of a staffing agency to provide a team of people to cover Exam processing, re-sits and potentially marking.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£171,100

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052b68
Latest release ID029462-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jun 03 2025 11:10:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jun 2025award, contract029462-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029462-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-03T12:10:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
    "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC387148",
          "name": "STHREE PARTNERSHIP LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1941.TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Staffing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Unexpected pressure on resources meaning to mitigate the impact on Student Examination administration, we require the services of a staffing agency to provide a team of people to cover Exam processing, re-sits and potentially marking.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
      "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000089",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC387148",
      "name": "STHREE PARTNERSHIP LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2N 4BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 16 8 Bishopsgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sthree.com/en-gb",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC387148",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "b.snowden@sthree.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCGL-2574-WHTH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 171100,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 205320
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029462-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029462-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-03T12:10:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jun 2025 · 029462-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029462-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-03T12:10:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
    "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC387148",
          "name": "STHREE PARTNERSHIP LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1941.TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Staffing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Unexpected pressure on resources meaning to mitigate the impact on Student Examination administration, we require the services of a staffing agency to provide a team of people to cover Exam processing, re-sits and potentially marking.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
      "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000089",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC387148",
      "name": "STHREE PARTNERSHIP LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2N 4BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 16 8 Bishopsgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sthree.com/en-gb",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC387148",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "b.snowden@sthree.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCGL-2574-WHTH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 171100,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 205320
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029462-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029462-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-03T12:10:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}